Spectrasonics Trilian Missing When Loading Cubase 9

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
gmmccurdy
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Contact:

Spectrasonics Trilian Missing When Loading Cubase 9

Post by gmmccurdy » Thu Dec 15, 2016 3:25 am

I just purchased and installed Cubase 9, really slick! However, when I load files it tells me the Trilian plugin is missing. Oddly enough Omnisphere loads fine. I can even open Omnisphere and choose Trilian sounds and they load. Has anyone else ran into this? I can reinstall Trilian but trying to avoid the LONG install. :)

Thanks
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.11.3 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
500 Gig SSD Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 9
================================

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2882
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Spectrasonics Trilian Missing When Loading Cubase 9

Post by Romantique Tp » Thu Dec 15, 2016 5:56 am

Trilian works like it did before here. Make sure the .dll is in the correct folder.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1041
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Spectrasonics Trilian Missing When Loading Cubase 9

Post by ZeroZero » Thu Dec 15, 2016 9:19 am

Search for Trilians .dll file, locate it. Go to Deivces/Plugin Manager then down to the bottom left corner, find the cog icon this will show you if it is in the paths that Cubase searches for

Z
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

gmmccurdy
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Spectrasonics Trilian Missing When Loading Cubase 9

Post by gmmccurdy » Thu Dec 15, 2016 5:41 pm

Resolved the problem. In my case even after reinstalling it still was not working or seen in the list of plugins. So i went to the plugin manager and clicked on the "Black list" tab and for some reason it was in there. I simply clicked on "reactivate" and boom, there it was. I saw several others which were 32 bit and to be expected but it showed Trilian as 64bit so I'm not sure why it was blacklisted.
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.11.3 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
500 Gig SSD Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 9
================================

User avatar
ZeroZero
Senior Member
Posts: 1041
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Spectrasonics Trilian Missing When Loading Cubase 9

Post by ZeroZero » Thu Dec 15, 2016 7:08 pm

There are some odd things happening withthe blacklist - Trilian worked here no blacklisting, but Play was blacklisted
Cubase 9, 64 bit Intel 8700k, Asus Rog Strix z390 mobo, 64 gig RAM PC, Win10, Focusrite Liquid 56 Running in Surround 5.1 British Rail sandwich circa 1967, a singing fish and an inert K9.

http://memory-alpha.org/wiki/Zero_Zero

bobsfilms
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 4:23 am
Contact:

Re: Spectrasonics Trilian Missing When Loading Cubase 9

Post by bobsfilms » Thu Jun 20, 2019 2:48 am

The old Trilogy works on Cubase 10. Rough installation using jbridge. The Trilogy instrument panel opened really small with no instruments visible for selection. So I closed it and opened it and closed it and opened it 3 or 4 times and all of a sudden to my surprise Trilogy opened with an instrument panel and all. It works fine until you close Cubase. When you open Cubase again, Trilogy will open only after you close the instrument panel and open it and close it and open it several times. Then when it finally opens, you can use it like before. Don't as why, just use it. There is no way to go back and use Trilogy as you did in the past. Just swallow the inconvenience and use Trilogy once it opens properly.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests