where to use raid system

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
Aldersyde
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

where to use raid system

Post by Aldersyde »

I'm going to start putting a new computer together today.

I bought two SSDs to put together a Raid system for my samples.

I have single SSDs set aside for both my audio and boot drives.

I'm wondering if I should use the Raid for my boot instead and have a single SSD for my sample drive.

Any informed opinions?

Hurmpie
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: where to use raid system

Post by Hurmpie »

The problem with RAID0 is data gets split even on disks every 64k, meaning if 1 of the 2 drives dies you will lose all data on both disks. I wouldnt RAID at all for data speed increase and split sample library on two seperate drives.
Different story when working with huge files like uncompressed video, but personaly I wouldnt for audio.

zewolfx
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: where to use raid system

Post by zewolfx »

What I did :

1 single 256Go SSD for my project files (Documents)

4 512Go SSD in raid 0 (stripping size : 128k) for my Os, my games and my Vsti samples and all is backup-ed on my NAS which is backup-ed on the fly on my unlimited amazon drive. (I also have 2 disks with all the installation files for all my softs and plugins). (I know that my SATA3 controller can't handle speed but I like it that way, one big disk, 3 partitions : Os / Games / Libraries)

If one of my Raid 0 SSD crash I can get everything back within 2 hours by just re installing Windows with my Backupper image and copying back my Kontakt/spectrasonics/Nexus libraries. (approx 600Go)

So I would say, RAID O is good as long as you take it as a non secure option and if you get ready to have it fail at any time.
I wouldn"t use it for critical files unless you have realtime backup up.

I've been like these for years and I'm really happy with it (kontakt is lightning fast ^^)

:)
Stripped Win 7 64(by myself)
Cubase 10 pro/ roland duocapture / seaboard block *4 / Nektar Impact LX 88 /M-Audio Axiom 61
ryzen 7 3700x/32Go Gskill/samsung 970pro nvme 1to + 512gb/asus x470/vega 64
Lg Ultra wide 34UM95 (3440*1440)
Jbl LSR305
https://soundcloud.com/zewolfx

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3262
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: where to use raid system

Post by peakae »

That's the thing using 4 SSD's also makes the risk that something could go wrong 4 times more likely. In my experience SSD's are a lot more robust than their spinning rust plate counterparts, but still a good backup plan I think would be essential.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Aldersyde
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: where to use raid system

Post by Aldersyde »

I have a backup system for all of my hard drives. I recently bought the Spectrasonics Keyscape and load times are excruciatingly slow, let alone getting some bumps with the sample playback. That's why i was leaning towards the RAD 0 system for the samples.

Sundayforsammy
Junior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:12 pm
Contact:

Re: where to use raid system

Post by Sundayforsammy »

If you want to protect your data then use Raid1, this will give you mirrored Raid so if one drive goes down then all your data should be safe on the other drive. The drawback is that using 2x1GB drives for the Raid1 array still only has a total of 1GB. I think Raid0 is a little bit risky if your data is of any importance as one drive going down WILL lose all data on however many dirves are in that array.
Cubase Pro 9 i7 3630QM Clevo P170EM Laptop PC - 16gb ram - 128 SSD OS hard drive - 1Tb Data Hard Drive - Windows 10 home - Motu 828mk3 Audio Interface - Roland SC880 Midi module - KRK Rockit 3 monitors, Alesis DM6 drum kit and a few guitars and a broken keyboard.

Aldersyde
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: where to use raid system

Post by Aldersyde »

But since my sample drive is backed up every evening I'm not concerned about that.

User avatar
silhouette
Senior Member
Posts: 1338
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: where to use raid system

Post by silhouette »

Is there any reason to think that an SSD raid makes any material difference. Surely it won't be any (or much) faster than a SSD on it's own?
Intel core i7 5960X CPU 3.0 GHz 64bit 32 gig RAM - Windows 10 - AMD RadeonHD 7700 - RME Fireface UC - Cubase 10.5 - UAD Solo + Duo + Quad - Nektar Panorama P1 - Komplete 12 - All uhe - Adam AX7 + Adam Sub 8 - BFD3 - Alchemy - PSP - FabFilter - Fender Telecaster- Wudtone Strat - Gibson L4, 335x2,330L,175 -Ibanez PM100 - Musicman Silhouette x 3 - Warwick Thumb Bass - Kemper Profiling Amp -https://soundcloud.com/silhouette-17

Hurmpie
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: where to use raid system

Post by Hurmpie »

With that cleared back to the original question, RAID the sample drive and not the boot drive.

I'm just wondering how big those samples are if they suck up an entire SSD's bandwith (sata\pci?).
Are you sure it isnt a memory or buffersize issue?

Aldersyde
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: where to use raid system

Post by Aldersyde »

I've got 32 gigs of memory and the samples i'm loading are nowhere near the capacity. The hard drive i'm using is a faster than average IDE drive. Perhaps it has issues.

Hurmpie
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: where to use raid system

Post by Hurmpie »


User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1378
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: where to use raid system

Post by mroekalea »

Look first at how fast your storage channel can operate, most SATA3 channels can do 600 MB /sec, most SSD do 500MB p/sec, so with 4 SSD's in theory can be 4 x faster when used with seperate diskcontrollers. However you do not have any control over whats gets to which disk, so when repairing youy should repair the whole volume not a single disk as you really can't know whats on it. Hope this makes some sense to you.
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

Hurmpie
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: where to use raid system

Post by Hurmpie »

Aldersyde wrote:I've got 32 gigs of memory and the samples i'm loading are nowhere near the capacity. The hard drive i'm using is a faster than average IDE drive. Perhaps it has issues.
IDE? Are you sure? Then you should definitely RAID those.
A single SATA3 SSD will have about double the bandwith of those IDE's in RAID 250<>500MB read

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 917
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: where to use raid system

Post by PeppaPig »

Sample drives by definiton don't change very often so having local RAID for them is an overkill. Buy a raid 1 NAS and set a daily sync to back any changes to the sample drive up to it. For my system drive I use macruim reflect (free) to take an image of it (to a ready to go disk) every time there's a major change. My projects are also on my system drive, this gets backed up to the sample drive every night (and therefore copied to the NAS via the autosync process.)
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

zewolfx
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:38 pm
Contact:

Re: where to use raid system

Post by zewolfx »

just to give you an idea of 4SSD raid 0 perf :
Image

8-)
Stripped Win 7 64(by myself)
Cubase 10 pro/ roland duocapture / seaboard block *4 / Nektar Impact LX 88 /M-Audio Axiom 61
ryzen 7 3700x/32Go Gskill/samsung 970pro nvme 1to + 512gb/asus x470/vega 64
Lg Ultra wide 34UM95 (3440*1440)
Jbl LSR305
https://soundcloud.com/zewolfx

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests