Render in place(dry) made empty audio tracks

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
musisean
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:39 am
Contact:

Render in place(dry) made empty audio tracks

Post by musisean »

Hi All,

Today I need to bounce all my midi but I am not sure this is normal or not.

I made 4 midi tracks and connected with halon Sonic SE.

I made four active output and mixed won balance with plugins.

But when I did Render in Place with dry setting, each midi parts made all active audio track.

I attached screenshots. Is it normal?

The reason I use dry setting, I want to change fx amount and insert plugin later.

If my setting is wrong, could anybody explain how to do that?

I am thinking if I connect midi track to one of halon track, bouncing should affect only the connected track/ch.

This is just 4 tracks and I can get rid of empty audio track manually but if I do 16tracks or more instruments, it is going to bother a lot.

Thank you.

Screenshot 2017-01-14 14.54.44.png
(200.69 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Screenshot 2017-01-14 14.54.51.png
(149.01 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Screenshot 2017-01-14 14.55.11.png
(1.56 MiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro 9.0.1, El Capitan 10.11.6, UA Apollo 8 Quad, UAD-2 Satellite Quad, VEP6, Steinberg CMC AI, CMC CH, Sony DMX R-100, API 512b, SPL MixDream
http://www.seankimmusic.com

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24185
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in place(dry) made empty audio tracks

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Render In Place always render all (16) virtual outputs, which are available, if you are using multi-out. The reason is, Cubase doesn't know the internal routing of the Instrument (there is no this kind of communication between Cubase and the VSTi). So to be on the safe side, Cubase always render all.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

musisean
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:39 am
Contact:

Re: Render in place(dry) made empty audio tracks

Post by musisean »

Hello Martin,

Thank you so much quick response.
As you said, Cubase doesn't know the internal routing of the instrument. But I don't think so because I changed internal routing the instrument.

For example, in MIDI 05 track connected HAlion output 2 on inspector section..
And it seems work. Because when I play something, volume indicator in audio fader move well.
Isn't it internal routing? Unless what is it?
Screenshot 2017-01-14 16.37.59.png
(892.22 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Thank you so much.
Cubase Pro 9.0.1, El Capitan 10.11.6, UA Apollo 8 Quad, UAD-2 Satellite Quad, VEP6, Steinberg CMC AI, CMC CH, Sony DMX R-100, API 512b, SPL MixDream
http://www.seankimmusic.com

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24185
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in place(dry) made empty audio tracks

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Here you jist inform Cubase what Audio Return Channel do you use with this MIDI Track. But you have to do it manually, because there is not this kind of comunication between Cubase and the plug-in.

Yes, you are right, Cubase knows it now, so it could Render only this one Channel. But it doesn't. it seems, it's not safe enough to rely on this pretty hidden feature.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

musisean
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 2:39 am
Contact:

Re: Render in place(dry) made empty audio tracks

Post by musisean »

Thank you.
Yes. I did it manually.
It is very useful function to me.

I hope next update could support this render function.

Thank you for your opinion.
Cubase Pro 9.0.1, El Capitan 10.11.6, UA Apollo 8 Quad, UAD-2 Satellite Quad, VEP6, Steinberg CMC AI, CMC CH, Sony DMX R-100, API 512b, SPL MixDream
http://www.seankimmusic.com

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24185
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Render in place(dry) made empty audio tracks

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

musisean wrote:I hope next update could support this render function.
I wouldn't expect so, to be honest.

This feature is here jist to show correct data in the Inspector.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Need Help and 4 guests