Bug: Drum Map for all moved tracks

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
Novikthewise
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:17 pm
Contact:

Drum Maps get messed up when copying several Midi Parts

Post by Novikthewise » Mon Jun 06, 2016 7:25 pm

Hello,
I discovered a bug in C Pro 8.5.15 that i can reproduce 100% of the time. Sometimes i noticed that different drumtracks in my project all of a sudden used the same drum map wich wasn't my intention. Even Those drum tracks that i created the drum map directly from the instrument like Groove Agent 4 and SE 4. Also with BFD3 you can directly create a drum map from instrument.
i now discovered when different drum tracks with different drum maps suddenly have the same drum map applied. It happens when you have the drum editor opend and Copy several Midiparts across several different Midi/Instruments Tracks all Tracks you copied will now share the same drum map


Steps to reproduce:

1. Open a blank projekt and insert 2 Instrument Tracks (this works with Midi tracks aswell)
2. Insert an instance of Groove Agent SE4 or Groove Agent 4 in each of the tracks.
3. load a patch but different once in each of your two instances of GA4.
4. Create drum maps for both Instrument Tracks.
5. Insert a blank Midipart in each of the Tracks
6. Open the drum editor by clicking on one of the Midiparts.
7. Leave the Drumeditor open and select both midiparts on your project window and copy them to a different location.

If the bug happens to you aswell now both tracks should use the same drum map
StudioPC: Core i7 2600, 16GB DDR-1333 RAM, Asus P8H67 m-Evo REV.3, Win 7 64Bit Home Premium, Cubase 8.5.20 64bit, Halion 5.1.1, Halion Sonic 2, Wavelab 9.0.25,

Mobile: HP Elitebook 8460p I5 2540m 8GB RAM Win 7 Pro 64bit, Cubase Elements 8.0.40

User avatar
4damind
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:28 pm
Contact:

Bug: Drum Map for all moved tracks

Post by 4damind » Sun Feb 12, 2017 11:05 pm

If a track contains a drum map and some events from other other tracks are moved together, all the other tracks will also set to a drum map.
Have not seen this before, so it must be a new bug introduced with the latest update 9.0.10
Frank Arnold
-------------------------------
Electronic Music Composer

Networks: Spotify | Soundcloud | Facebook | Youtube
Web: 4damind.com

jalemale
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 8:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Drum Map for all moved tracks

Post by jalemale » Sat Feb 18, 2017 8:49 pm

+1 (got the same issue)

Tracker
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Drum Map for all moved tracks

Post by Tracker » Mon Feb 27, 2017 5:30 pm

Yes, this is a very frustrating and time consuming problem, especially when you have to switch 40 tracks back to the No Drum Map setting on a deadline. I've been having this problem since at least Cubase 8.
Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 64bit, RME HDSPe AIO, UAD-2
I7 6800k(4.3ghz), Asus X99-A, 64gb 3200 ddr4(4x16)
Radeon RX560 triple monitors (2x22" dvi, 1x55" 4k hdmi).

User avatar
Novikthewise
Member
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Drum Map for all moved tracks

Post by Novikthewise » Thu Mar 09, 2017 5:24 pm

This Problem exists since Cubase 8!!!!
And not a single person aknowledge it till now.

I allready showed this here
viewtopic.php?f=229&t=98212

This only happens to me if i have the drum editor open during copying several midi parts across several tracks.
StudioPC: Core i7 2600, 16GB DDR-1333 RAM, Asus P8H67 m-Evo REV.3, Win 7 64Bit Home Premium, Cubase 8.5.20 64bit, Halion 5.1.1, Halion Sonic 2, Wavelab 9.0.25,

Mobile: HP Elitebook 8460p I5 2540m 8GB RAM Win 7 Pro 64bit, Cubase Elements 8.0.40

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9179
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Bug: Drum Map for all moved tracks

Post by -steve- » Sat Mar 11, 2017 12:49 am

Novikthewise wrote:I allready showed this here
viewtopic.php?f=229&t=98212
I merged Novikthewise's repro with this thread - it appears at the top due to the sorting being by date.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

WGMac
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Bug: Drum Map for all moved tracks

Post by WGMac » Wed Jul 05, 2017 7:17 pm

For me this is happening in as soon as I select a drum part and non-drum parts together: the tracks of the non-drum parts immediately get assigned the drum map (and consequently go silent because of the channel). Version 9.0.20.

User avatar
4damind
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Drum Map for all moved tracks

Post by 4damind » Mon Jan 29, 2018 12:38 pm

Afaik the bug is here again after the update to 9.5.10 :shock:
Frank Arnold
-------------------------------
Electronic Music Composer

Networks: Spotify | Soundcloud | Facebook | Youtube
Web: 4damind.com

User avatar
4damind
Member
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Drum Map for all moved tracks

Post by 4damind » Thu Feb 22, 2018 5:50 pm

Please don't forget to fix this bug (again).. it's so horrible if editing midi events other events will after moving/copying set to a drum map.
Frank Arnold
-------------------------------
Electronic Music Composer

Networks: Spotify | Soundcloud | Facebook | Youtube
Web: 4damind.com

Tracker
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2014 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Drum Map for all moved tracks

Post by Tracker » Sun Mar 04, 2018 6:46 pm

Yes, please fix this, it's a huge PIA.
Does anybody know a way to switch back all the tracks to no drum map in one move? I tried selecting them all and using channel link but no luck.
Cubase 10.5, Windows 10 64bit, RME HDSPe AIO, UAD-2
I7 6800k(4.3ghz), Asus X99-A, 64gb 3200 ddr4(4x16)
Radeon RX560 triple monitors (2x22" dvi, 1x55" 4k hdmi).

robjwales
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2018 3:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug: Drum Map for all moved tracks

Post by robjwales » Mon Apr 09, 2018 4:58 pm

Oh yes... major workflow killer! Please fix it, Steinberg Crew!

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests