HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
User avatar
whitealbum
Senior Member
Posts: 1744
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:24 am
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by whitealbum » Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:40 pm

Matthias Quellmann wrote:
henrikmusic wrote:That very anoying, that Steinberg dosen't come
straightforward with a clear message.
But it really dosent matter, i mean, i could
buy Halion 6 now or later, then flash my bios
for the sake of compatible of win10!.
Later on i could buy win10 pro oem!.

Only time can tell if Halion 6 is compatible
with win7 pro!.
We will have a look at it and then decide in the next week if W7 will be supported or not. HALion 6 has not been tested on Windows 7 systems yet. That is the official statement.
Any news about Win 7 support for HAL 6?
Cubase Pro 10 und 9.5 | Win7 64 Professional | Gigabyte X99 UD7 | I7 5820K| 32 GB RAM | Geforce GTX 960 | 3 * 1 TB SSD | RME ADI-2 via spdif RME Fireface UC

crazyadamos
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:22 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by crazyadamos » Sat Feb 18, 2017 10:35 am

I also look forward to hearing about Win 7...

zimmerxyz
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by zimmerxyz » Sat Feb 18, 2017 8:04 pm

Me too

quaimedot
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 8:05 am
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by quaimedot » Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:17 pm

Hello Mathias. I would like to upgrade from S2 to S3. However will the automations i have for S2 be erased in the upgrade? since i am in the middle of mixing a large project using S2
Thnx

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:52 am

quaimedot wrote:Hello Mathias. I would like to upgrade from S2 to S3. However will the automations i have for S2 be erased in the upgrade? since i am in the middle of mixing a large project using S2
Thnx
HS2 and HS3 share the same plug-in ID and are full project compatible. So no worries. Are you in Cubase?
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1775
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by Puma0382 » Wed Mar 15, 2017 6:34 pm

Hi Matthias - if I did upgrade, will this so called H5 'add-on' license (for my separate 32bit machine), cover HS2 as well..? My point is, seems I have a single license on the USB e-Licenser, that allows the running of both H5 and HS2. I'd want to continue to keep both of these active please.

Thanks in anticipation,
Bob
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.50, WaveLab Pro v10, Studio One v4.5.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:07 pm

Puma0382 wrote:Hi Matthias - if I did upgrade, will this so called H5 'add-on' license (for my separate 32bit machine), cover HS2 as well..? My point is, seems I have a single license on the USB e-Licenser, that allows the running of both H5 and HS2. I'd want to continue to keep both of these active please.
Yes, the H5 add-on includes HS2 as well.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1775
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by Puma0382 » Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:38 pm

Matthias Quellmann wrote:
Puma0382 wrote:Hi Matthias - if I did upgrade, will this so called H5 'add-on' license (for my separate 32bit machine), cover HS2 as well..? My point is, seems I have a single license on the USB e-Licenser, that allows the running of both H5 and HS2. I'd want to continue to keep both of these active please.
Yes, the H5 add-on includes HS2 as well.
Terrific - just what I wanted to read..! :D

Thanks - and double-thanks for the speedy response 8-)
Bob
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.50, WaveLab Pro v10, Studio One v4.5.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

VitalyEst
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by VitalyEst » Thu Mar 16, 2017 1:17 pm

Hello!
I have Cubase 9 and Halion 5!
I purchased the update to sonic 3 from sonic2.
In Cubase 9 there is Sonik 2, but when I try to install update ti says me what I haven't license ...
What I need to do?
Bye Sonic 2?
Update to Halion 6?
How I can use my update?
Thank You for help!

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Thu Mar 16, 2017 1:46 pm

VitalyEst wrote:Hello!
I have Cubase 9 and Halion 5!
I purchased the update to sonic 3 from sonic2.
In Cubase 9 there is Sonik 2, but when I try to install update ti says me what I haven't license ...
What I need to do?
Bye Sonic 2?
Update to Halion 6?
How I can use my update?
Thank You for help!
If you have HALion 5 you should go for the Update from HALion 5 to HALion 6.

In Cubase there is only HALion Sonic SE which does not qualify for the update. But HALion 6 also includes HALion Sonic 3. So, the HALion 6 update should be your choice. Please get in touch with the support to cancel your order and get a new license.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1672
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by mozizo » Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:04 pm

Hello.
if upgrade from halion 5 to Halion 6 i can't use H5 anymore? (although i saw a separate licence can obtained by support)
what about project uses H5 and HS2 ? will H6 and HS3 replace it with exact sounds and settings ?(factory and user presets)

im on laptop so HD space is important, will the 30GB library will be added separately or will be the SUM of H5+H6 ?
thanks
cubase Pro 9.5 64bit ,halion 6 GA4 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 redstone 64bit 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 816
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Mon Mar 20, 2017 4:45 pm

mozizo wrote:Hello.
if upgrade from halion 5 to Halion 6 i can't use H5 anymore? (although i saw a separate licence can obtained by support)
Yes, H6 does not cover H5. Please get in touch with the support team via MySteinberg to get a H5 add-on license.
mozizo wrote:will H6 and HS3 replace it with exact sounds and settings ?(factory and user presets)
Yes, H6 is fully project compatible. But please keep in mind that H6 is 64-Bit only.
mozizo wrote:will the 30GB library will be added separately or will be the SUM of H5+H6 ?
Yes, 30Gb in total. But you will need more space (about 90GB) during the installation.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by Romantique Tp » Mon Mar 20, 2017 4:59 pm

Any news on the trial version? I'll buy the upgrade soon, but I would like to be able to use it in the meanwhile.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

Dante9481
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 8:03 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by Dante9481 » Fri Apr 28, 2017 8:12 pm

I have am currently working on a school final project using Halion 5, and my trial version expired when Halion 6 kicked in. I am not able to complete my project. I contacted support to request a Halion 5 license, as per instructions by Josh Matlock. I know you have a Holiday on Monday, and I was wondering if there was any way to fast track my request for a license, so that I may continue to work on my final project. :!: :?: :o

alemar78
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2016 4:16 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by alemar78 » Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:47 am

What about Halion Sonic 3 Sierra compatibility? and validation AU for Logic and Mainstage?

TNM
Junior Member
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by TNM » Sun Aug 13, 2017 4:24 am

Sigh.. once again Steinberg are the only audio developer that stay on the bleeding edge of OS requirements.

I would love to upgrade from Absolute 2 to 3, just for the AAX of Halion Sonic 3 (as Pro tools is now my DAW).

That's because halion sonic is my favourite rompler of all time.

But it seems yosemite (osx 10.10) support has been dropped.

Can someone confirm if it works or doesn't?

I have no desire to rock the boat on a working system..
Macbook Pro 2019 model, i9-9880H (2.3ghz base) 8 Core/16 thread, 32GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.14.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Vega 20, Tbolt Apollo Twin Duo,CB Pro 9.5.3, Multiple T Bolt SSD's, Motu microlite, midi synths.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by Romantique Tp » Sun Aug 13, 2017 11:34 am

Halion 6 and Halion Sonic 3 should work on any system that could run Halion 5 and HS2, but there could be a few issues in unsupported OSes that Steinberg might not be able to help you with.

In your case, I would recommend you to try the trial version for at least 1 week just to make sure that it's decently usable.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

lico
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2019 9:31 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Post by lico » Wed May 01, 2019 5:17 am

I tried to download Halion Sonic SE 3 free. After filling in the email and password I got the message: "HALion Sonic SE 3 requested!
You'll receive the HALion Sonic SE 3 download link via email now. "
I waited all day but did not receive any activation code by email (licinek@gmail.com). Where is the problem?
Thank you

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests