changing country and language in My Steinberg

General discussions on songwriting, mixing, music business and other music related topics.
Post Reply
User avatar
samueltornqvist
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 1:48 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

changing country and language in My Steinberg

Post by samueltornqvist » Wed Apr 12, 2017 12:56 pm

Hello. There doesn't seem to be any way of changing this. It would be really useful for many reasons.
Currency, language and correct address!

I bought cubase when I lived in Spain a while ago. I am Swedish and I now live in Sweden. I still would like to get my news, updates etc in ENGLISH and not SPANISH. I know I can change the language when I am on the actual site, but it always defaults to Spanish which is a pain, especially the newsletters which are always in Spanish.

How could this be changed?
Cheers!
Samuel Törnqvist.
Using cubase since the Atari 1040

Composer, Producer, Voice Coach/Talent
http://www.samueltornqvist.com
https://www.facebook.com/samthecomposer/

User avatar
aaandima
Member
Posts: 744
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 8:26 pm
Location: Schweiz
Contact:

Re: changing country and language in My Steinberg

Post by aaandima » Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:23 pm

What happens if you change the language in the forum settings?

ucp.php?i=174
„Ach, wissen Sie, im Grunde genommen ist die Sache ganz einfach. Es geht nur darum, die richtige Taste zum richtigen Zeitpunkt zu drücken. Das ist schon alles.“ J.S.Bach

Steinberg: Cubase 10 Pro. Nuendo 10, Dorico 2, Halion 5/6, Halion Symphonic Orchestra, Groove Agent 5 , Grand 3. WaveLab Pro 9x
Hardware: Win 8.1 Pro ( + Win 10 Pro test system), UR28M,
Fremdtools: Cakewalk Sonar Platinum (lifetime update), Cakewalk BandLab, Presonus Studio One Pro 4+, Presonus Notion 6, Cantabile 3, Synthesizer > UVI Falcon, Waldorf Nave, Iris 2, AAS Strum/Analog/Chromaphone, Factory SugarBytes, Synthmaster, Fathom, Objeq Delay, BreakTweaker, MeldaProduction MSoundFactory. Mix/Mastering > iZotope Neutron Advanced, Ozone Advanced. Server Tools: VSL Ensemble Pro 7 including diverse VSL Synchron Libs

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9106
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: changing country and language in My Steinberg

Post by -steve- » Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:28 pm

I think the only way is by contacting Steinberg staff. (The forum and the my steinberg site do not interact. )
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
samueltornqvist
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 1:48 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: changing country and language in My Steinberg

Post by samueltornqvist » Fri Apr 14, 2017 9:08 am

Yes, I contacted staff and they fixed it. It is not a forum issue. It would be better if you could change this yourself though.

Cheers!
Samuel Törnqvist.
Using cubase since the Atari 1040

Composer, Producer, Voice Coach/Talent
http://www.samueltornqvist.com
https://www.facebook.com/samthecomposer/

mpacklin
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 10:26 am
Contact:

Re: changing country and language in My Steinberg

Post by mpacklin » Sun May 14, 2017 9:58 am

Hi, I would like to change my country too. I am a Canadian and bought my Cubase in Toronto, but My Steinberg profile country listed as Indonesia, probably because I registered while I was touring there.
I know I can request country change through My Steinberg support, but all I get is the distributor list...

User avatar
Fabio Bartolini
Moderator
Posts: 1290
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: changing country and language in My Steinberg

Post by Fabio Bartolini » Mon May 15, 2017 10:20 am

Hello,

PM sent.
Fabio Bartolini, Test Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

shakuman
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 1:16 pm
Contact:

Re: changing country and language in My Steinberg

Post by shakuman » Sun Jun 10, 2018 11:14 am

Same here! I sent my issue to Steinberg support, hope they can help.

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg Lounge”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests