Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
chikitin
Member
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by chikitin » Fri May 19, 2017 11:42 pm

Hi,

I recently purchased PSR-A3000 and desperately need to have a cubase Patch Script for it. Unfortunately, there is none and Yamaha is not willing to create one for it. They told me in their email response to ask this forum for help. I hope someone here can help me out. I really appreciate it.

In my first attempt, I added PSR-S970 and did some tweak to get it work. In fact, it works for many voice presets except a few. I was wondering if anyone could help me to fix this:

The name of the voice is S.Art! Vibes&JazzGuitar it is in the Percussion folder. I updated the PC# from 11 to 12 ( based on the published Data List manual by Yamaha for my PSR-A3000). However, the cubase track is unable to trigger S.Art! Vibes&JazzGuitar in my PSR-3000.

I tried to explore the settings inside PSR-970 in MIDI Device manager. When I open the Patch Banks of each preset (voice), it contains two rows one is Bank select 14 Bit and Program Change. do I need to have these information to correctly map the patch. If I can fix this for this single voice, then I can fix all of them!

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

CS
Laptop: iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro 10.0.40 on Mojave, the latest w/ two external Monitors
NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO,HSO
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18062
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat May 20, 2017 9:24 am

Hi,

Yes, this is the place, where to set it up. I would probably recommend you to use Bank Select MSB and Bank Select LSB instead of 14 bit Bank Select. In the Operation Manual it is written as MSB and LSB, so it is easier.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2353
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by MrSoundman » Sat May 20, 2017 11:11 am

There is a collection of Yamaha scripts here, perhaps you could use a similar script as a starting point. In addition, there is the (very) old ScriptMaker which was quite useful but has never been updated.
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.0.50 • WaveLab 10.0.0 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

misohoza
Member
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by misohoza » Sat May 20, 2017 1:36 pm

Hi chikitin.

You can create a patch script file yourself. It's not difficult, just time consuming.

They are simple txt files containing patch names and corresponding midi messages needed to recall a patch. I did one myself for my DGX 650 keyboard. The header needs to have a certain structure so Cubase can recognise it, but the rest is really just patchnames and their PC,MSB,LSB. Those txt files need to be placed in your user data folder. On Windows it's: "C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 9_64\Scripts\Patchnames\inactive"

Don't know the path for Mac, but you should be able to google it.

If you find that the PSR970 patch script works for you and you only need to change a few voices, find the script file (not in Cubase but in your sytem file browser), make a copy of it and edit that.
It's much easier to edit it this way than trying to do it from within Cubase.
The [device name] is what will appear in Cubase midi device manager.

The numbers are Program Change(minus one, because Yamaha is using 1-128, while Cubase expects 0-127),MSB,LSB.
DGX 650.zip
(4.75 KiB) Downloaded 317 times
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

chikitin
Member
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by chikitin » Sat May 20, 2017 1:58 pm

misohoza wrote:Hi chikitin.

You can create a patch script file yourself. It's not difficult, just time consuming.

They are simple txt files containing patch names and corresponding midi messages needed to recall a patch. I did one myself for my DGX 650 keyboard. The header needs to have a certain structure so Cubase can recognise it, but the rest is really just patchnames and their PC,MSB,LSB. Those txt files need to be placed in your user data folder. On Windows it's: "C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 9_64\Scripts\Patchnames\inactive"

Don't know the path for Mac, but you should be able to google it.

If you find that the PSR970 patch script works for you and you only need to change a few voices, find the script file (not in Cubase but in your sytem file browser), make a copy of it and edit that.
It's much easier to edit it this way than trying to do it from within Cubase.
The [device name] is what will appear in Cubase midi device manager.

The numbers are Program Change(minus one, because Yamaha is using 1-128, while Cubase expects 0-127),MSB,LSB.
DGX 650.zip
Thank you so much for sharing the file and your knowledge with me. I just learned that from another forum. I assume you work with PSR keyboard and cubase like me, which is great.
Laptop: iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro 10.0.40 on Mojave, the latest w/ two external Monitors
NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO,HSO
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10

Tom H
Junior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by Tom H » Sun May 21, 2017 5:41 am

I've made them for all my external hardware. They're pretty easy to write, but it's time consuming. If you can get a text file with the patch names, you're half way there. There is somewhat limited documentation in %AppData%\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase_9_64\Scripts\Patchnames.
If you need files for Roland FantomX, Eventide Eclipse, TC Electronic D-Two, or Lexicon MPX 550, let me know.
Intel i7 6900, 64GB, MSI X99 Carbon Pro Gaming, Win 10 Pro 64, Antelope Orion 32 HD
USB: Virus TI2, Komplete Kontrol S88, Maschine Studio, OB-6, SUB 37, eLicenser, iLok
PCIe: UAD Octo
MIDI: Fantom X, Eventide Eclipse, other stuff.
Cubase Pro 10, Live 10 Suite.
Komplete 12 Ultimate+, iZotope, Powered Plugins, FabFilter, SoundToys, Waves Mercury+, Spectrasonics, Sylenth, Serum, D16, GForce, SynthMaster, Nexus, Valhalla, etc.

magpie
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 11:03 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by magpie » Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:23 pm

Hey Tom-

Saw your helpful comment about Cubase expecting Program Change 0-127. I'm in the process of creating a device for the Roland System-8. But, I have a giant hurdle, my patch lists won't work. Its crazy, I have no problem changing patches in Logic, Reaper, but so far I got jack in Cubase...no response. Any insight would be helpful. According to the Roland spec sheet, MSB 85, LSB 0 (This is for internal, at 1 for each bank), PC.

-Mike
DAW: Cubase Pro 9 | MacBook Pro Retina, 16 Gigs RAM | Vienna Ensemble on Win 10 Pro 64-bit; 24 Gigs RAM | Audio I/O UAD Apollo Interfaces | Generic USB MIDI Controller, Maschine 1.0 Controller, Roland System-8, Roland TR-8

magpie
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 11:03 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by magpie » Fri Aug 11, 2017 4:33 am

Update: I've been banging my head for a week, and it might be a bug. My Mac would not see the patch file generated from ScriptMaker. But the same file on the PC is recognized. I then exported the XML on the PC side and imported it into the Mac, and it worked great.
DAW: Cubase Pro 9 | MacBook Pro Retina, 16 Gigs RAM | Vienna Ensemble on Win 10 Pro 64-bit; 24 Gigs RAM | Audio I/O UAD Apollo Interfaces | Generic USB MIDI Controller, Maschine 1.0 Controller, Roland System-8, Roland TR-8

ModSource
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by ModSource » Mon Aug 28, 2017 4:06 am

Tom H wrote:
Sun May 21, 2017 5:41 am
I've made them for all my external hardware. They're pretty easy to write, but it's time consuming. If you can get a text file with the patch names, you're half way there. There is somewhat limited documentation in %AppData%\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase_9_64\Scripts\Patchnames.
If you need files for Roland FantomX, Eventide Eclipse, TC Electronic D-Two, or Lexicon MPX 550, let me know.
Hi Tom H,

I'm new here after purchasing 9 Pro. May I please request a copy of your Eclipse script? Thank you.

Tom H
Junior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by Tom H » Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:12 am

Intel i7 6900, 64GB, MSI X99 Carbon Pro Gaming, Win 10 Pro 64, Antelope Orion 32 HD
USB: Virus TI2, Komplete Kontrol S88, Maschine Studio, OB-6, SUB 37, eLicenser, iLok
PCIe: UAD Octo
MIDI: Fantom X, Eventide Eclipse, other stuff.
Cubase Pro 10, Live 10 Suite.
Komplete 12 Ultimate+, iZotope, Powered Plugins, FabFilter, SoundToys, Waves Mercury+, Spectrasonics, Sylenth, Serum, D16, GForce, SynthMaster, Nexus, Valhalla, etc.

digitalson
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by digitalson » Mon Sep 25, 2017 3:27 pm

Yea I had that program on my laptop,I need to find it again,I had all the patches for my external effects units ,,,now I have more I need to program ...and I had the panels set up for some units ,that can have program changes in them ,but I used them for editing reverb depths and chorus rates and other midi cc parameters...was really cool
i7 ,64gb 1866 mem x79 chipset, ssd os,4 x ssd drives raid 0 motu pci 96 ins and outs @96k for external gear
tons of vintage outboard gear 3 monitors and 42" LCD for spotting to film
Windows 7 pro 64 sp1
Gtx 780 ,all liquid cooled CPU overclocked to 4 ghz

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1319
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by Raphie » Mon Sep 25, 2017 5:28 pm

nowadays you can just copy patch lists from PDF manuals, really beats all the manual typing as per old days.
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 16GB DDR4-3000
Windows 10 x64 up to date - Cubase Pro 9.5x - Wavelab Pro 9.5x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

digitalson
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2012 9:34 am
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by digitalson » Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:04 pm

But what's that program called? The program that makes the patch scripts for midi?
i7 ,64gb 1866 mem x79 chipset, ssd os,4 x ssd drives raid 0 motu pci 96 ins and outs @96k for external gear
tons of vintage outboard gear 3 monitors and 42" LCD for spotting to film
Windows 7 pro 64 sp1
Gtx 780 ,all liquid cooled CPU overclocked to 4 ghz

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1319
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by Raphie » Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:06 pm

Scriptmaker it’s on the Steinberg ftp
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 16GB DDR4-3000
Windows 10 x64 up to date - Cubase Pro 9.5x - Wavelab Pro 9.5x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

talal
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by talal » Sat Nov 04, 2017 7:03 pm

Dear All did you manage to get YAMAHA PSR-A3000 cubase Patch Script as I am desperate for it too and I cant find any where.

phaedrus
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 12:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by phaedrus » Sun Feb 11, 2018 12:08 pm

ModSource wrote:
Mon Aug 28, 2017 4:06 am
Tom H wrote:
Sun May 21, 2017 5:41 am
I've made them for all my external hardware. They're pretty easy to write, but it's time consuming. If you can get a text file with the patch names, you're half way there. There is somewhat limited documentation in %AppData%\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase_9_64\Scripts\Patchnames.
If you need files for Roland FantomX, Eventide Eclipse, TC Electronic D-Two, or Lexicon MPX 550, let me know.
Hi Tom H,

I'm new here after purchasing 9 Pro. May I please request a copy of your Eclipse script? Thank you.
Hi folks.
I'm also new after a recent 9.5 Pro purchase and would love a patch script for a D-Two, if still available?
Many thanks
Tony

Naturligasteg
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 9:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by Naturligasteg » Mon Oct 01, 2018 8:15 pm

Raphie wrote:
Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:06 pm
Scriptmaker it’s on the Steinberg ftp
Ok, where is that FTP?

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2353
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by MrSoundman » Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:56 pm

Naturligasteg wrote:
Mon Oct 01, 2018 8:15 pm
Raphie wrote:
Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:06 pm
Scriptmaker it’s on the Steinberg ftp
Ok, where is that FTP?
ftp://ftp.steinberg.net/Archives/
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.0.50 • WaveLab 10.0.0 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

bfrombmore
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 1:06 am
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by bfrombmore » Sat Oct 06, 2018 2:51 pm

Tom H wrote:
Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:12 am
Here you go: https://www.dropbox.com/s/nn5h7celhurnn ... 4.txt?dl=0
Tom this is awesome! Thanks a lot!

cafony
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2019 8:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Creating Cubase Patch Scripts

Post by cafony » Tue Jul 16, 2019 8:42 pm

Hello I have a great video explaining how to make a patchname script for cubase.
Check it and if you need help let me know.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X9BB9X4w25w
Im curently making the Korg PA-300 script.
See you :-)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests