Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 7 here.
Sonovo
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 12:39 pm
Contact:

Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by Sonovo » Fri Apr 07, 2017 7:26 pm

Quick question. I'm not super familiar with the routing and mixer features of Nuendo 7.

Is it possible to set up a project so that I can make a stereo and surround mix from the same tracks in the same project? I'm thinking something along the lines of the API Vision, where you hit a button to audition the stereo or surround version of the same mix. It's not a mixdown/folddown, but separate mixes using the same tracks (and often same processing) in the same project. I.e. the same source tracks get the same processing and treatment, but are bussed to separate outputs (with some processing tweaked for each separate set of outputs).

I recall I set up a template years ago in Nuendo 4 or 5 where I used sends to create a stereo mix from the surround project, but expect there are probably easier/better ways to do so today with all the development that's happened.

Can anyone point me to the relevant section of the manual, or share a template I can examine?

Thanks,
Thor
+47 51548090 // post@sonovo.no //
Postboks 513, 4003 Stavanger NORWAY

User avatar
Sunshy
Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by Sunshy » Sat Apr 08, 2017 10:41 am

Look into direct routing? It will automatically downmix surround to whatever configuration you direct route it to. Or just use the Mix6to2 plugin?
N 8.3 Cubase 10
Intel Core I7-3930K Sandy Bridge 3.8, 64 GB Corsair RAM, Itel 330 Series SSD Drive for OS, Win 10 Pro 64 bit
RME UFX, UR28M, CC 121, Blackmagic Intensity Pro

User avatar
Neil K
Junior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by Neil K » Tue Apr 11, 2017 4:15 pm

I second the Mix6to2 plug-in. Do the 5.1 mix first. Then insert the plugin on the 5.1 output channel and adjust the levels. During mix down, select the L/R Channel option. You may be able to do these (5.1 and stereo) concurrently, but I haven't explored that option.
Neil Kesterson
Dynamix Productions
Lexington, KY

http://www.dxaudio.com

Nuendo 7.x
Mac Pro Late 2013 Trashcan (3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5; 16GB 18663MHz DDR3 ECC memory)
Glyph GT062E 2Tb RAID (USB3) + many other hard drives
Yamaha n12; Steinberg MR816X
Endless pot of coffee

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2406
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by Fredo » Tue Apr 11, 2017 4:41 pm

Much easier with direct routing.

-Create your Groups/stems, all in 5.1
-Create a 5.1 output *and* a stereo output.
=> Route your groups to the 5.1 output *and* the stereo output

or

-Create all your Groups in 5.1
-Create your STEMS, your 5.1 output *and* a stereo output.
=> Route your groups to the STEM Outputs
=>Route your STEMS to 5.1 output *and* the stereo output

That way you can easily export all your stems.
I even create outputs for dipped and undipped stems.
And outputs with different compression/output levels. (For example a R128/EBU output and a -9dB limited output)
Downmix from 5.1 to stereo is done automatically by MixConvert. So you never have to worry.

You can do pretty much whatever you want....

Fredo

User avatar
Neil K
Junior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by Neil K » Tue Apr 11, 2017 4:42 pm

Big thumbs up, Fredo. Thanks!
Neil Kesterson
Dynamix Productions
Lexington, KY

http://www.dxaudio.com

Nuendo 7.x
Mac Pro Late 2013 Trashcan (3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5; 16GB 18663MHz DDR3 ECC memory)
Glyph GT062E 2Tb RAID (USB3) + many other hard drives
Yamaha n12; Steinberg MR816X
Endless pot of coffee

Sonovo
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 12:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by Sonovo » Thu Apr 20, 2017 9:35 am

Thanks for the tips. Back from Easter break and will give them a try!
+47 51548090 // post@sonovo.no //
Postboks 513, 4003 Stavanger NORWAY

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Apr 20, 2017 4:19 pm

A quick heads-up though; not all direct outs use global pan law, only the first if I remember correctly. Very unfortunate, but as long as you set everything up with that in mind you'll be ok.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Sonovo
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 12:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by Sonovo » Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:23 am

Thanks for the tip, Mattias!
+47 51548090 // post@sonovo.no //
Postboks 513, 4003 Stavanger NORWAY

User avatar
Sunshy
Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by Sunshy » Tue Apr 25, 2017 7:26 am

Piggybacking on this thread...Is there a way to simultaneously export an LtRt file using the Surcode plugin? Was thinking I could use Direct Routing to send to another 5.1 output, and insert the Surcode plugin there. But then I would have to check "export L&R channels only" option in the export box. But of course this would not give me the 5.1 file I also need.

Could I check "separate channels" on the export dialog box and then just delete the C LFE Ls and Rs waves?
N 8.3 Cubase 10
Intel Core I7-3930K Sandy Bridge 3.8, 64 GB Corsair RAM, Itel 330 Series SSD Drive for OS, Win 10 Pro 64 bit
RME UFX, UR28M, CC 121, Blackmagic Intensity Pro

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Apr 25, 2017 6:44 pm

I'm a bit confused....

You should be able to tap any 5.1 signal at any point in the chain, so you can get the "5.1 file" anyway. If you're routing via a send from one 5.1 output to another, then just select the first for the 5.1 file export.

As for the second, only getting L/R..... Couldn't you either just try what you said (separate channels) or route again to another set of tracks, but this time only L/R? Or use "child buses" or something?
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
lemix
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 2:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by lemix » Tue Apr 25, 2017 10:24 pm

Doesn't that Surcode on the second 5.1 output bus renders 2 audio channels only ? LtRt is so.
What would happen in you don't check any of the boxes ?
cheers,
Andrew

W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.30 & PT 12.4------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx-----WXP, Wavelab, Plextor Premium, Hofa DDP
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_McDSP
1.0_2.0 and 5.1 monitoring

User avatar
Sunshy
Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by Sunshy » Tue Apr 25, 2017 11:13 pm

MattiasNYC wrote:route again to another set of tracks, but this time only L/R? Or use "child buses" or something?
This is a good idea. I'll try this and report back.
N 8.3 Cubase 10
Intel Core I7-3930K Sandy Bridge 3.8, 64 GB Corsair RAM, Itel 330 Series SSD Drive for OS, Win 10 Pro 64 bit
RME UFX, UR28M, CC 121, Blackmagic Intensity Pro

User avatar
ChrisPolus
Member
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 9:32 am
Location: Schweiz
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by ChrisPolus » Sun Jun 04, 2017 12:32 pm

Fredo wrote: -Create all your Groups in 5.1
-Create your STEMS, your 5.1 output *and* a stereo output.
=> Route your groups to the STEM Outputs
=>Route your STEMS to 5.1 output *and* the stereo output
I'm a bit confused what you meant here. What's the difference between Groups and Stems. I thought your groups are the stems? So you have a group for dialog, a group for SFX, a group for music. Aren't that simultaneously your stems? Or could you elaborate a bit on this setup, how this would look? What am I not getting?

Also, you can route a group only to one target, how do you route a stem to 5.1 AND stereo? One direct routing, one send?

thx
Chris
Handmade Win10 x64 Machine, Intel 6 Core CPU, ASUS Prime Board, 16GB RAM, 1080 GTX
MacBook Pro 15" Late 2016 with Touchbar, latest macOS, 16GB RAM
Latest Nuendo version, Logic Pro X, Reaper, UAD Apollo Duo + Twin MK2 via Thunderbolt

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by MattiasNYC » Sun Jun 04, 2017 4:00 pm

ChrisPolus wrote:
Fredo wrote: -Create all your Groups in 5.1
-Create your STEMS, your 5.1 output *and* a stereo output.
=> Route your groups to the STEM Outputs
=>Route your STEMS to 5.1 output *and* the stereo output
I'm a bit confused what you meant here. What's the difference between Groups and Stems. I thought your groups are the stems? So you have a group for dialog, a group for SFX, a group for music. Aren't that simultaneously your stems? Or could you elaborate a bit on this setup, how this would look? What am I not getting?
So first of all, I think the terms are used slightly differently in different markets and at different points in the post production chain. But the gist of what Fredo is saying - I think - is that "groups" refer to the group channels in Nuendo, and they get sent to the "stems" which are what you are told to deliver. The "stems" then combine to create the full mixes of whatever channel-count is required.

Just so you have an idea of what it looks like for me (I just pulled up an older template for stereo):

Groups (these are "group channels" in Nuendo):

- Narration
- Interviews
- Dialog A
- Dialog B
- Nat
- SFX hard
- SFX soft
- MUS A
- MUS B

So, as you can see there are actually four groups that contain speech, and the reason they're separated is a) because it's sometimes easier to deal with them separately that way when processing, and b) because the delivery requirements vary per client (network).

The way I do it personally is then route the above to any deliverable I need. It just so happens that I prefer to keep my deliverables on Nuendo's "output channels". So my "output channels" look like this:

- Full Mix Stereo
- Full Mix Mono
- Mix Minus Narration - Dipped
- Mix Minus Narration - UNdipped

So the above four would probably be considered "mixes" by many people, and the remaining outputs "stems":

- Music & Effects (which includes "nat" group)
- Dialog
- Narration
- SFX
- Music
- Nat

So the difference here is that many people will go from the groups in my first "category" and route to the "stems" at the end here, and then from the stems to the "mixes". So you would adjust your stems accordingly. The benefit of that is that you can create an M&E stem first, and you can dip that for narration. The output of that M&E + dialog + narration will be your full mix. If you then send from the M&E pre-fader, you have the M&E UNdipped which is often a requirement.

All of that gets a bit complicated and annoying and there are different ways of going about it, but I think the gist of what Fredo was saying was that you create your overall "foodgroups" first, and then you combine them into the stems you need to deliver, and then from there to the mixes you need.

ChrisPolus wrote:Also, you can route a group only to one target, how do you route a stem to 5.1 AND stereo? One direct routing, one send?

thx
Chris
Several direct routings. You can have up to eight destinations.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2406
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by Fredo » Tue Jun 06, 2017 9:54 am

MattiasNYC wrote:But the gist of what Fredo is saying - I think - is that "groups" refer to the group channels in Nuendo, and they get sent to the "stems" which are what you are told to deliver. The "stems" then combine to create the full mixes of whatever channel-count is required.

That is correct.
Little side-note. Stems are not always part of the deliverables, but it sure is common practice for international productions. And even if stems are not part of the deliverables, then mostly you create & export them for your own convenience.


Here's a example of how it is done. Or can be done. This example will not work for undipped stems.
Routing_STEMS.jpg
(579.13 KiB) Not downloaded yet



Fredo

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Jun 06, 2017 3:32 pm

Nice screenshot. Thanks for sharing it.

(On a somewhat separate note: I've never ever understood the logic in using the "X" in "DX" and "MX". For "FX" it makes sense, because it's close to how the word sounds, but "Dialog" and "Music" doesn't have those sounds. I find "DIA" and "MUS" to be more obvious and logical personally.... just a curiosity that pops up into my head every time I see those letters...)
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2406
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by Fredo » Tue Jun 06, 2017 4:20 pm

I use these terms because I think they sound more international/multilanguage.
Working on international projects, these stems go to any place in the world, so I have the impression that these names "translate" best into any other exotic language.

And they are clearly indicating that these are STEMS. Anything with an "X" is a STEM.
Just like I label all my groups with the preface "GR_" and my VCA's with "VCA_"
I just helps to keep things clear in my head.

Fredo

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Jun 06, 2017 6:16 pm

Well, maybe I'm overthinking it. I understand that for a fair amount of users it's a convention, but I really don't see the logic in the actual choice of letters. Sure, "D" for "Dialog", but there's nothing in "X" that indicates that it means "stem". There's no "x" in "stem" or "dialog".

Curiously, in the only US delivery specifications I've seen where they actually demand a specific spelling of the rendered channels I've seen the following:

MU (music)
MnE (Music & Effects)
OCD (On-Camera-Dialog)
FXST (Effects Stereo)
NAR (Narration)

And when I don't get told what to do I typically deliver something like "[project/mix name] - Dialog Stem"

I just find the "X" odd, and I've come to the conclusion that just spelling the whole thing out makes it virtually impossible to misunderstand what it is, and part of it is that I find the "abbreviations" are more understandable between us engineers, and much less so for other people. And unfortunately we're dealing more and more with video editors etc that use our stems (and mixes).

Anyway, just curious...
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
Chewy Papadopoulos
Member
Posts: 750
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by Chewy Papadopoulos » Tue Jun 06, 2017 6:55 pm

I use the MX/DX convention; "X" to me means "mix".

But, on the other hand, I never understood why, having worked in food service at multiple times in my general timeline, chicken is often represented as "CHX" in communication with the kitchen. Used it myself because everybody else did, but never knew why.

Hope never to again, by the way...

Just scratching through...

Chewy
N10x, C8, Cubasis, Halion, UAD-2s (Quad PCI, Satellite & SOLO/Laptop), Fireface 800, UR-22, MC Control, MacPro 12 core 3.46GHz, 64 Gigs RAM OS 10.14.4; MacBook Pro 4 core, 16 Gigs, OS 10.13.6

User avatar
ChrisPolus
Member
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 9:32 am
Location: Schweiz
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by ChrisPolus » Tue Jun 06, 2017 9:04 pm

Thanks MattiasNYC and Fredo for the clarification. I have some configuration work to do...
^o^
Handmade Win10 x64 Machine, Intel 6 Core CPU, ASUS Prime Board, 16GB RAM, 1080 GTX
MacBook Pro 15" Late 2016 with Touchbar, latest macOS, 16GB RAM
Latest Nuendo version, Logic Pro X, Reaper, UAD Apollo Duo + Twin MK2 via Thunderbolt

ErikG
Member
Posts: 499
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by ErikG » Thu Jun 08, 2017 6:28 am

The shortening to two letters makes sense on a older console where the scribble strips where limited to four or six letters. Ask the Americans why they chose x as a common, they started it AFAIK.
You want as short a name as possible but giving you the info you need directly at your faders.

Dx04 - dialog track 04
DxGr- dialog group
Etc

I use this (and then 01-10 if/when needed):
Dx dia
Pfx sound "effects" from production (car doors, footsteps, scuffs, cutlery, falls, fill etc)
Fol foley
Fx A-E
Amb A-E
Mx A-C

This results in no more then 8 characters for track names.

Could I use Dia and Mus instead of Dx and Mx? Of course, but as I use those designations for my exports they have just latched on.
One could argue that it would be wiser to NOT use the same name on regular tracks as on the stems so the stems show differently...


You should see our crazy ass Stem Naming :-)

For all deliverables we have a standard based on the DCI naming conventions.
It's a bit complex to learn, but easy to follow and sorts properly in folders.


Every part is always devided by underscore.
Name_version_part_type_format_framerate_channelwidth_designation
So
BRON_S04E01_V01_TV_R128_25_51_FULLMIX.WAV
BRON_S04E01_V01_TV_R128_25_51_DME_DX.WAV
BRON_S04E01_V01_TV_R128_25_51_DME_FX.WAV
BRON_S04E01_V01_TV_R128_25_51_MNE.WAV
CIRKUS_V01_FEAT_25_51_FULLMIX.WAV
CIRKUS_TEMP_V01_FEAT_25_51_FULLMIX.WAV
CIRKUS_90sA_V01_TRL_TV_R128_25_51_FULLMIX.WAV
Etc

Thus this is how I name my channel names of my stem outputs:
TV_R128_25_51_DME_DX

The only way to avoid that would be to type all the common data in the export name window, but I just know we would all mess up then, so the less written there the better.
So only the title season episode (and version when needed) is written as the export name.
It does make the tracks a bit harder to discern on a surface, but then the only thing I ever do with the stems on a surface is hide them as I basically never touch them so I find it worth while.
My stems normally only have a TP limiter insert for catching accumulated peaks, nothing else. And then there are occasions where I just have to add some additional compression or tweaking to get into spec, than I ad that, but I never ever "mix" using the stems, they are always at the same fader position all through the length of the export.
Filmlance
11xNuendo, 5xPT
Dubstage with 2k Christie projection
8xMedia Composer, VFX, online, grading and more

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Jun 08, 2017 4:17 pm

I used to use underscore as well since I like the way it looks, but someone pointed out that on some systems it's not possible to move the cursor to the next word when using underscore. So instead of moving the cursor from before the first "B" in "BRON_S04E01_V01_TV_R128_25_51_MNE.WAV" to right after the "1" in "S04E01" for example (if you want to increment to "S04E02") it'll just move all the way to the "." in the file name. I think this might be a Mac OS thing. Either way, I started using " - " instead which worked better for navigation.

As for visually separating different types of channels I've basically done all audio tracks in lower case, i.e. "dia" or "dg" followed by the channel number, and all buses/outputs in all upper case, i.e. "DIA" or "DG". That way when looking at a control surface or on-screen it's easy to see judging from that if I'm looking at a group/bus or not.



"I never ever "mix" using the stems, they are always at the same fader position all through the length of the export."

I didn't use to do that either, and I saw some people doing it for undipped mixes/stems so I tried it out. I basically think that for production at least in the US (for the most part) there's simply no time ($) to do a truly 100% correct undipped mix/stem. There will always be a compromise no matter how one does it. So really the only question is if there's a benefit from mixing using stems or not. I've found that finishing a mix where you dip for dialog only, and ignoring narration, and then dipping for narration on the actual stem that sums to the full mix, results in really awkward mix movements at times. There will be times where the initial mix moves one way yet you want the full to move another, so you're fighting your own automation in a sense. The benefit is that once you're done mixing that way you really do have a couple of stems available that are truly undipped etc. But it's not a very convenient or efficient way of working, so I tend to do what you do Erik.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

ErikG
Member
Posts: 499
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by ErikG » Thu Jun 08, 2017 6:29 pm

I have the luxury of rarely having to think about dipped/undipped mixes (we do tv-drama/trailers and feature films only). We had a feature last year with quite a bit of VO in it and the distributor wanted undipped music for that. It was the first time in years I had to deal with it. So we really don't have that as part of our daily workflow.

Using " - " is not an option as the request was to not have white space characters. And as we may use "-" within a title for example it was decided to not use it as a separation character.
And no you can't tab between the various parts, not really a problem imo.
Filmlance
11xNuendo, 5xPT
Dubstage with 2k Christie projection
8xMedia Composer, VFX, online, grading and more

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3547
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Jun 08, 2017 6:59 pm

Yeah, a lot of it is a matter of preference. The only reason I swapped from underscore to hyphen was because some had complained about it online, and I know there were several project where I delivered files which were then renamed. So just to spare people the horribly high workload of not being able to "tab" between the parts I switched :-)

Oh well... No big deal I guess...

Those "x" are still an eyesore to me though....

Oh, and not having to deal with undipped is a blessing Erik. Enjoy every second of not having to deal with it. I typically deliver to 3-4 different networks per year, all with different opinions about how that should be done.... undipped for narration but not for dialog... undipped for both... undipped for narration and music... dip Mix Minus, but not M&E, or the other way around... all poorly explained... sigh....
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

hendrix97
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2016 3:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Stereo & surround mixes in same project?

Post by hendrix97 » Fri Jun 08, 2018 11:43 am

Hi everyone,
I am trying to get my first 5.1 Fiction Template done and am browsing this thread.
Fredo wrote:
Tue Jun 06, 2017 9:54 am
MattiasNYC wrote:But the gist of what Fredo is saying - I think - is that "groups" refer to the group channels in Nuendo, and they get sent to the "stems" which are what you are told to deliver. The "stems" then combine to create the full mixes of whatever channel-count is required.

That is correct.
Little side-note. Stems are not always part of the deliverables, but it sure is common practice for international productions. And even if stems are not part of the deliverables, then mostly you create & export them for your own convenience.


Here's a example of how it is done. Or can be done. This example will not work for undipped stems.
Routing_STEMS.jpg




Fredo
Fredo, what Inserts do you use on those STEM Outputs? Just Brickwall-Limiting? When using a send to route from a 5.1 Out to a Stereo out, how does it get downmixed? Or is this routing not for downmixing, just for both kinds of projects (Stereo or 5.1) and then just choose which outs to export?

How do you do up and downmixes from this? Lets say, a mix original mixed in 2.0 has to get upmixed for international use. Different session or also done in this setup?

First time professionally working in the 5.1 domain, so I am a rookie in such things.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests