SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
GAIAN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact:

SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by GAIAN »

I have an issue where re-opening the Sampler Control tab shows
no content in all of my projects. The midi information is there, and the plugin is loaded but the sample control panel is blank and it has no audio output. Where have all my samples gone?
:oops: :oops:

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24099
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi and welcome,

What do you mean by Sample Control, please? Do you mean the editor of Sampler Track? Did you load (drag-and-drop) any sample?

Could you attach a screenshot, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

GAIAN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by GAIAN »

So I have multiple projects where I have loaded an instance of sampler track where I have dragged my samples, edited them and then recorded them into my project via midi but now when I load my projects my samples no longer play. The midi information is still there on the sampler track but in the lower third of the screen, the sample WAV's have disappeared along with the sampler edit screen.

GAIAN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by GAIAN »

Sampler Control Edit.jpg
(362.62 KiB) Not downloaded yet

GAIAN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by GAIAN »

As you can see I have the sampler track entitled Force highlighted and the midi information selected but in the bottom third where the sampler should be, it's blank. It shows no WAV file and no editing information. The sampler controls have disappeared. It's like this in all of my tracks. If I open a new instance of the sampler the same thing occurs. The track is in my project but I can't drag a file on to it and there are no controls for editing etc.

GAIAN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by GAIAN »

I updated to the latest version of Cubase but that did not fix the issue. I'm running windows 7, 16 GB Ram, I7 Processor with a Steinberg UR28M interface.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24099
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Could you try in Safe Start Mode (clean preferences), please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

GAIAN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by GAIAN »

Hi, I entered safe start mode (Control, alt, shift) and disabled preferences but unfortunately the sample editor is still not showing up.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24099
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Are you sure, you were in the Safe Start Mode? Did you see the Register window at the start?

Do you have Groove Agent installed?

Do you have the latest 9.0.30 installed?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

GAIAN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by GAIAN »

Yes, it asked me if I wanted to register, if I was already registered or if I wanted to register later. I have Groove Agent installed and after I discovered the issue with the sampler I installed the update 9.0.30 from the Steinberg Website but nothing has changed.

GAIAN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by GAIAN »

Safe Start.png
(1.36 MiB) Not downloaded yet

GAIAN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by GAIAN »

Register.png
(339.57 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24099
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Interesting... If the Preferences trash didn't help.

Try Window > Windows... Select the Project window from the list, and click to Reset Layout.
Last edited by Martin.Jirsak on Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

GAIAN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by GAIAN »

I'm not quite sure I follow. Can you elaborate on where I need to go?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24099
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Menu Window, sub-menu Windows..., please.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

GAIAN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by GAIAN »

Hi, Done that. Still, nothing happened. :(

GAIAN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by GAIAN »

Reset.png
(439.56 KiB) Not downloaded yet

GAIAN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by GAIAN »

I followed your instructions and then it asked me to save and restart but nothing changed.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24099
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

I'm sorry, I'm out of ideas now.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

GAIAN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by GAIAN »

Thank you for trying ;)

GAIAN
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: ****SOLVED****

Post by GAIAN »

Hi, I talked with a technician from Steinberg and gave him remote access and he resolved the problem by renaming my Cubase 7, 7.5 and 9 folders which then reset Cubase and returned my sampler control function to all of my projects. Apparently, the issue is the result of different versions of Cubase using some of the same preferences. The only way around this currently is by renaming the program folders. That is the only way to reset the preferences properly. All is resolved now. Thank you so much for your time and efforts. It was appreciated! :D

911mike911
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:55 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by 911mike911 »

Hey!

I have the exact same problem as you, and have followed exactly what you did up until this post, even my desktop is organised chaos like yours.. :lol:

Anyway, my question to you is how exactly did you rename the folders to get your sampler back up and running?

I have tried different ways of renaming them but i think i am missing something.

send help :O

Thanks,

limit3r
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2020 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by limit3r »

911mike911 wrote:
Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:59 pm
Hey!

I have the exact same problem as you, and have followed exactly what you did up until this post, even my desktop is organised chaos like yours.. :lol:

Anyway, my question to you is how exactly did you rename the folders to get your sampler back up and running?

I have tried different ways of renaming them but i think i am missing something.

send help :O

Thanks,
Yeah the solution is renaming the cubase folders in this path:

“\Users\<user name>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\<program name>\”.

example : "Cubase 10.5_64" to "xCubase 10.5_64"

What caused it imo is me deleting all default vst paths in VST Plug-in Manager and adding my own custom vst path.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24099
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: SAMPLER CONTROL TAB IS BLANK

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,
limit3r wrote:
Tue Mar 10, 2020 5:21 pm
Yeah the solution is renaming the cubase folders in this path:

“\Users\<user name>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\<program name>\”.

example : "Cubase 10.5_64" to "xCubase 10.5_64"

What caused it imo is me deleting all default vst paths in VST Plug-in Manager and adding my own custom vst path.
This will delete all Cubase preferences. So your Cubase will start in factory settings next time.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests