Media Bay Previewer Question

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
rgrahamuk
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 12:07 pm
Contact:

Media Bay Previewer Question

Post by rgrahamuk »

I'm in Cubase Artist 9/ Windows

When I select midi loops in Media Bay. the Previewer section plays a preview.

Is it possible to find which instruments Media Bay is using to do the preview? I know some of them are labelled (for example I know some of the drum loops have the same name as some drum kits in Groove Agent), but where are the others?

Thanks!
Rick

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24915
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay Previewer Question

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

HALion Sonic SE, which is the default VSTi for Cubase, I would say.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

rgrahamuk
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 12:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay Previewer Question

Post by rgrahamuk »

Thanks, Martin. I thought it must be, but I still can't see how to find which voice within Halion, other than by trial and error.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24915
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay Previewer Question

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Actually even Groove Agent can be used. Once you load the MIDI Loop to the project, the Instrument/sound is loaded too. So you can see it.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

rgrahamuk
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 12:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay Previewer Question

Post by rgrahamuk »

Great! Thanks.

I was dragging the midi loop into an existing MIDI track, and it didn't do this, but, as you say, if I drag the loop into a blank area then it actually creates an instrument track with the voice loaded (and, as you say, in GA or Halion).

Really useful, thanks again

Ivan1981
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:02 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Media Bay Previewer Question

Post by Ivan1981 »

Dear all
any idea why the previewer of Media Bay does not show media files (wav samples) of some folders? The previewer does not show any media files at all though the folders are full of them.
Thanks

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24915
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay Previewer Question

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Does the MediaBay scan these folders?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Ivan1981
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:02 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Media Bay Previewer Question

Post by Ivan1981 »

Yes, the folders are checked. However, now it occurs to me that in filter section there could have been a wrong "Category"" selected automatically when I was working with it, and not "Drum&Perc" samples. Maybe Cubase automatically assigns/switches "Category" when browsing among folders... Not at Cubase curently, I´ll check it later.
Thanks

Ivan1981
Junior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:02 pm
Location: Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Media Bay Previewer Question

Post by Ivan1981 »

Hello
so the filter was not the cause, I can't still load the samples. It is a case of one big folder with many subfolders. Noted that Media Bay can load all the files within the main folder but not in separate subfolders!

edit: solved, rescan helped

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: flon_klar and 5 guests