Bugs with Groove Agent SE 4 and Cubase 9 Element

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
Magicopaco
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 20, 2017 4:40 pm
Contact:

Bugs with Groove Agent SE 4 and Cubase 9 Element

Post by Magicopaco »

Hello all,

I have a licence for Cubase 9 Elements (i have update it) and i have a problem when i use Groove Agent SE 4.
When i load a drumset, sometimes, often in fact, cubase freeze and i can't do anything... Sometimes after a few time it work again, sometimes not and i need to reset Cubase... It's very annoying.
It the only VST doing that... When i use other drum VST or synth VST, i have no problem of Freezing... Only Groove Agent SE 4 crash Cubase... It's a bit scandalous that Steinberg VST freeze my Cubase and not other VST...

Anybody has the same problem or any idea ?

Thx

Sorry for my bad english... Sorry Shakespeare...

paheradam
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 9:07 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs with Groove Agent SE 4 and Cubase 9 Element

Post by paheradam »

Hi,

I have the absolutely same problem :cry: I use Cubase Element 8 (from the store) and I bought that just for the Groove Agent SE 4's new functions to make my life easier when I sampling... Has anybody any idea to fix it?

Thanks

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs with Groove Agent SE 4 and Cubase 9 Element

Post by Romantique Tp »

Make sure you're using the latest version
https://www.steinberg.net/index.php?id= ... t_se_4&L=1

Thousands of Cubase users are using this plugin without issue.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

cairob
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2017 8:35 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs with Groove Agent SE 4 and Cubase 9 Element

Post by cairob »

HO, me too...the same problem! i've upgrade but the problem is the same...

tedcousens
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs with Groove Agent SE 4 and Cubase 9 Element

Post by tedcousens »

Just upgraded to Elements 9 and GA did not appear in list of VST instruments.

UPDATE: User error (of course) - my activation code didn't work because they deleted it when I asked for a refund. confirmed that it was the correct upgrade despite them telling me at one point that it was the wrong package. Between Yamaha/Asknet/Steinberg you get different answers for things. At any rate, original purchase refunded, re-purchased again, installed this morning. Whee! Its a go.

My question now is: with Elements 9 am I entitled to GA4 or just GA SE?

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2878
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs with Groove Agent SE 4 and Cubase 9 Element

Post by Romantique Tp »

Groove Agent SE obviously.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

ridge
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs with Groove Agent SE 4 and Cubase 9 Element

Post by ridge »

Never had any problems with it crashing or hanging. But just to let you know Im use Cubase AI 9.0.30 (the one that is free and includes Groove Agent SE) and it works fine with Groove Agent 4 and the Simon Phillips addon. Don't think there is any real need to upgrade if your a drummer.

Just a couple of bugs in Groove Agent though that support are looking into:

a) Ride cymbal not choking.
b) when you load a kit with "Load Kit with Patterns" in the Kit slot, deselect it and load the same kit again it still loads it with patterns.

rocksan
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 12:28 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs with Groove Agent SE 4 and Cubase 9 Element

Post by rocksan »

Same here, Cubase 9 Artist & Groove Agent SE4. 8.5 does it too, so it seems to be a GA SE4 issue. Did what Steinberg support said to do, still crashes when loading a kit.

Hix63
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs with Groove Agent SE 4 and Cubase 9 Element

Post by Hix63 »

Rocksan...What did support ask you to do I will try anything at this point

leonardm
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:06 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Bugs with Groove Agent SE 4 and Cubase 9 Element

Post by leonardm »

Same here, with Cubase Pro 9.0.30.
Each time I drag and drop new wav files into Groove Agent SE4, Cubase freezes for a minute : annoying.
Leonard Mule, sound engineer / producer
www.poissonbarbu.com / www.leonardmule.com
Cubase Pro + Win 10 (both last update)

paheradam
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 9:07 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs with Groove Agent SE 4 and Cubase 9 Element

Post by paheradam »

Hi, I've just updated for Cubase 9 elements and a the problem still exist :/ I can't imagine what could be the problem. Is there anybody who solved this problem?

Thanks.

HomerSimpson
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs with Groove Agent SE 4 and Cubase 9 Element

Post by HomerSimpson »

Hi have the same problem...cubase go to freez when i geting sound.....
no resolwe??

dcleff5
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2015 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs with Groove Agent SE 4 and Cubase 9 Element

Post by dcleff5 »

Magicopaco wrote:
Sat May 20, 2017 4:48 pm
Hello all,

I have a licence for Cubase 9 Elements (i have update it) and i have a problem when i use Groove Agent SE 4.
When i load a drumset, sometimes, often in fact, cubase freeze and i can't do anything... Sometimes after a few time it work again, sometimes not and i need to reset Cubase... It's very annoying.
It the only VST doing that... When i use other drum VST or synth VST, i have no problem of Freezing... Only Groove Agent SE 4 crash Cubase... It's a bit scandalous that Steinberg VST freeze my Cubase and not other VST...

Anybody has the same problem or any idea ?

Thx

Sorry for my bad english... Sorry Shakespeare...
I too have been having this problem, and its frustrating. Blocking my creativity.
Groove agent is awsome but this issue is making it really hard to work with. And my computer is pretty perworfull.
Plus mapping my alesis nitro kit to it is impossible.
Cubase Elements 10
Hp ZBook Workstation G3
Core i7, 16Gb
Windows 10

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests