OPENING LOOP BROWSER

Post Reply
ITAYITAYITAY
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 8:09 am
Contact:

OPENING LOOP BROWSER

Post by ITAYITAYITAY » Mon Jul 11, 2011 8:14 am

HELLO
I AM NEW IN CUBASE
I AM USING LOOPMASH AND I CAN LOAD PERSET, BUT I CANN'T FIND THE LOOP BROWSER

HOW DO I OPEN THE LOOP BROWSER?

User avatar
crohde
Member
Posts: 782
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: OPENING LOOP BROWSER

Post by crohde » Mon Jul 11, 2011 12:44 pm

Hello,

On the main page (the matrix) swipe to the left to go to the mash page. Then swipe again to the left to go to the loop selection page. There click on the name of a loop to enter the browser. :)
Best regards,

Carlos Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

ITAYITAYITAY
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 8:09 am
Contact:

Re: OPENING LOOP BROWSER

Post by ITAYITAYITAY » Mon Jul 11, 2011 1:40 pm

BUT HOW DO I "SWIPE TO THE LEFT " ? (I HAVE A PC AND CUBESE 5)
THANK YOU

bxsj
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:06 am
Contact:

Re: OPENING LOOP BROWSER

Post by bxsj » Mon Jul 11, 2011 5:41 pm

ITAYITAYITAY wrote:BUT HOW DO I "SWIPE TO THE LEFT " ? (I HAVE A PC AND CUBESE 5)
THANK YOU
@ITA
In Cubase 5 (or 6) use menu path Media/Loop Browser to open the loop browser window. From there you should be able to drag and drop loops/samples into loop mash.

@Crohde
So how the heck do you download the loopmash app? The link provided open iTunes and displays the following message: Your request could not be completed. The item you've requested is not currently available in the xxx store (Europe or US).

So please tell me is this app available or not? :evil:

Kind Regards,
BxSj
Win 7, I7 870, 16GB Mem, Cubase 6.5
Motu mk828 3H, Roland S-760 & V-Synth XT
BCF 2000, Ipad - Lemur

ITAYITAYITAY
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 8:09 am
Contact:

Re: OPENING LOOP BROWSER

Post by ITAYITAYITAY » Mon Jul 11, 2011 11:44 pm

NON OF THOSE REPLY WAS USEPUL FOR ME BUT I APPRECIATE YOUR EFFORT
THANK YOU ALL

I FOUND IT
(on file>>>key commands and than i typed "LOOP BROWSER" in the search box )
I JUST HAD TO PRESS "F6"

@bxsj
IN CUBSE 5 ITS BUILT IN .GO TO
ADD INSTRUMENT TRACK >>> (ON INSTRUMENT YOU NEED TO SELECT) SYNTH >>> LoopMash

User avatar
crohde
Member
Posts: 782
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: OPENING LOOP BROWSER

Post by crohde » Tue Jul 12, 2011 9:57 am

@ITAYITAYITAY
You are in the wrong forum. This is the LoopMash for iPhone forum. You are talking about LoopMash for Cubase. Please go to the Cubase forum! :)

@bxsj
The app is not available at the moment, we are working on a solution as we speak. :)
Best regards,

Carlos Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

bxsj
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:06 am
Contact:

Re: OPENING LOOP BROWSER

Post by bxsj » Wed Jul 13, 2011 7:36 pm

crohde wrote:@ITAYITAYITAY
You are in the wrong forum. This is the LoopMash for iPhone forum. You are talking about LoopMash for Cubase. Please go to the Cubase forum! :)

@bxsj
The app is not available at the moment, we are working on a solution as we speak. :)
Thanks for the info! And for saving me to post a :roll:
Win 7, I7 870, 16GB Mem, Cubase 6.5
Motu mk828 3H, Roland S-760 & V-Synth XT
BCF 2000, Ipad - Lemur

User avatar
crohde
Member
Posts: 782
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:03 am
Contact:

Re: OPENING LOOP BROWSER

Post by crohde » Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:25 pm

By the way, the app is online again! Now updated to v.1.1
There is a free version available as well! :)
Best regards,

Carlos Rohde - Product Marketing Manager Cubase & Apps
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Post Reply

Return to “LoopMash”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests