Write Command in Edit Category

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
omniphonix
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Write Command in Edit Category

Post by omniphonix » Wed Jan 10, 2018 3:30 am

Somewhere along the way, Steinberg changed the W key from organizing window layouts to some function called "Write" in the Edit category. Does anybody know what this does? It does not enable automation writing on anything. I can't figure out what it actually is for and I'm not finding anything about it in the manual or in my Google adventures. I feel like it must be pretty important to make an unmodified hotkey for whatever it does.
Main DAW: Core i9-7940X | 64GB DDR4 3200 | Asus Prime X299-A | Radeon RX570 | Samsung 950 Pro 512GB & 850 Evo 2TB | Acer T272HUL | UR824 | CC121 | Virus TI | MCU Pro | Akai MPD232 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Roland VG-99 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Reason 10

DAW/Gig NB: MSI GT76 9SG | Core i9-9900K | 64GB DDR4 2666 | RTX 2080 8GB | 2x PM981 512GB NVMe SSD RAID0 | 860 QVO 2TB SATA SSD | iConnect Audio4+ | Akai APC40 mkII | Akai MPK249 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10

iPad Pro 12.9" Gen 3 1TB: Same Audio4+ as above | CME Xkey 37 | Cubasis | Cubase iC Pro | Many IAA/AU Apps

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Write Command in Edit Category

Post by JMCecil » Wed Jan 10, 2018 5:08 am

It does enable automation write mode on the selected track(s). It may not reflect the state until you start the transport and start wiggling stuff.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

omniphonix
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: Write Command in Edit Category

Post by omniphonix » Wed Jan 10, 2018 5:16 am

Nope, I just tried this. I hit W, then play and move volume fader. No automation recorded, no write button lit up. Hold W while moving fader, still nothing. It wouldn't even make any sense for it to write automation without lighting the button. My hotkeys for global read and write work just fine. Many other hotkeys are working just fine. I see the assignment in the key commands window. It's not making sense.
Main DAW: Core i9-7940X | 64GB DDR4 3200 | Asus Prime X299-A | Radeon RX570 | Samsung 950 Pro 512GB & 850 Evo 2TB | Acer T272HUL | UR824 | CC121 | Virus TI | MCU Pro | Akai MPD232 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Roland VG-99 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Reason 10

DAW/Gig NB: MSI GT76 9SG | Core i9-9900K | 64GB DDR4 2666 | RTX 2080 8GB | 2x PM981 512GB NVMe SSD RAID0 | 860 QVO 2TB SATA SSD | iConnect Audio4+ | Akai APC40 mkII | Akai MPK249 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10

iPad Pro 12.9" Gen 3 1TB: Same Audio4+ as above | CME Xkey 37 | Cubasis | Cubase iC Pro | Many IAA/AU Apps

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Write Command in Edit Category

Post by JMCecil » Wed Jan 10, 2018 5:20 am

I just tried it and it did.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Write Command in Edit Category

Post by JMCecil » Wed Jan 10, 2018 5:20 am

Are you in the mix console ?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9111
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Write Command in Edit Category

Post by -steve- » Wed Jan 10, 2018 5:41 am

It should work everywhere, really. Here only in the mixer, not in project view.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

omniphonix
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: Write Command in Edit Category

Post by omniphonix » Wed Jan 10, 2018 5:42 am

Okay, I could have sworn I tried from both the mix console and project window, but it appears you are correct. It will enable write on the selected track when you have the mix console in focus. It seems strange this doesn't work the same on the selected track in the project window.
Main DAW: Core i9-7940X | 64GB DDR4 3200 | Asus Prime X299-A | Radeon RX570 | Samsung 950 Pro 512GB & 850 Evo 2TB | Acer T272HUL | UR824 | CC121 | Virus TI | MCU Pro | Akai MPD232 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Roland VG-99 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Reason 10

DAW/Gig NB: MSI GT76 9SG | Core i9-9900K | 64GB DDR4 2666 | RTX 2080 8GB | 2x PM981 512GB NVMe SSD RAID0 | 860 QVO 2TB SATA SSD | iConnect Audio4+ | Akai APC40 mkII | Akai MPK249 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10

iPad Pro 12.9" Gen 3 1TB: Same Audio4+ as above | CME Xkey 37 | Cubasis | Cubase iC Pro | Many IAA/AU Apps

omniphonix
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:27 am
Contact:

Re: Write Command in Edit Category

Post by omniphonix » Wed Jan 10, 2018 5:46 am

Since I got some hotkey pros in here now, any idea what Alt+E is supposed to do? Manual says "Expand/Reduce" but I have tried it on Media Bay menus, Folder Tracks, MIDI and Audio events, a few other places. I can't figure out what that command is supposed to expand or reduce.
Main DAW: Core i9-7940X | 64GB DDR4 3200 | Asus Prime X299-A | Radeon RX570 | Samsung 950 Pro 512GB & 850 Evo 2TB | Acer T272HUL | UR824 | CC121 | Virus TI | MCU Pro | Akai MPD232 | Nektar Panorama P6 | Roland VG-99 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Reason 10

DAW/Gig NB: MSI GT76 9SG | Core i9-9900K | 64GB DDR4 2666 | RTX 2080 8GB | 2x PM981 512GB NVMe SSD RAID0 | 860 QVO 2TB SATA SSD | iConnect Audio4+ | Akai APC40 mkII | Akai MPK249 | Win10 Pro x64 v1809 | Cubase Pro 10 | Ableton Live 10

iPad Pro 12.9" Gen 3 1TB: Same Audio4+ as above | CME Xkey 37 | Cubasis | Cubase iC Pro | Many IAA/AU Apps

User avatar
JeramyMT
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:40 am
Contact:

Re: Write Command in Edit Category

Post by JeramyMT » Thu Jul 04, 2019 9:19 pm

I'm not sure if you ever figured out what expand / reduce does? I was trying to figure it out myself and came across this thread. An idea came to me after mix console was mentioned up above and I discovered it expands/reduces the Routing/Inserts/EQ/Strip/Sends/VCA areas of the mix console.
Nuendo 10.1 - Windows 10 - i9 9900K - 32GB RAM - AMD 7970 3GB - RME Fireface 800 - NHT A20 Monitors

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests