Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
paulpatience
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 1:39 am
Contact:

Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by paulpatience » Wed Mar 07, 2018 2:59 pm

Hi
I double click MIDI event on my drum track.
Select a row of notes (crash cymbal in this case) and go to MIDI menu, scroll down to LOGICAL PRESETS and they are greyed out.
I simply want to use the preset that randomizes the note velocity. (60-100 vel. if Im not mistaken)

Ive tried clicking the entire event (which is not what I want to do, but for the sake of checking) and the presets are also greyed out.

Why?
Cubase 10 Pro latest, i7 6700 3.4 GHz, 16g RAM, Windows 10 Home 64bit, UR22

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by Grim » Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:21 pm

EDIT: OK....I searched your other posts and see you're using Artist. I think the problem is that the logical editor is only available in Pro.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1613
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by planarchist » Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:52 pm

The MIDI Logical Presets should be present in Artist (well, they are in Elements) but not the Project Logical Editor which is indeed, as Grim says, only in Pro. Additionally I don't think you can edit the presets in Artist.

If they're showing but greyed out on my Elements system that means there's no applicable data available.....I know you say you've tried selecting everything so something weird going on. Just checked with a ride cymbal from Groove Agent SE in Elements 9 and the randomise Preset works for me (none are greyed out as long as some MIDI is selected-even one note). What sort of track is it? MIDI, Instrument? Not that it should matter. Which version 9 or 9.5 of Artist?
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

User avatar
paulpatience
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 1:39 am
Contact:

Re: Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by paulpatience » Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:29 am

planarchist wrote:
Wed Mar 07, 2018 3:52 pm
What sort of track is it? MIDI, Instrument? Not that it should matter. Which version 9 or 9.5 of Artist?
Instrument track (superior drummer 2)
Artist 9.0. Just updated the 9.0.40 today with fingers crossed it would fix the issue but no such luck.

This is completely baffling me becuz Ive used the randomize vel. preset many times before.

I haven't installed anything new, or made any changes in my preferences or anything like that inside of Cubase (not that it would change the presets..)
They just seem to be greyed out for no reason.

Scratching my head.
Any thoughts? Things I might try?

EDIT: thought I might add this, though it should make absolutely no difference.
I use Cubase on my Desktop mainly, and my laptop sometimes when Im on the go. (same dongle of course)
Just recently when loading on the laptop the other day I got a message saying "your cubase 9 pro trial is over."
(every copy of artist comes with a 24hr pro trial)
But I never activated the pro trial since I bought Artist 9 in Feb/2017 on either of the computers.
Anyways I clicked ok and it started as usual with no difficulty or differences whatsoever....that was about 5 days ago.
It shouldnt mean anything, but I thought it might be worth the mention.
Cubase 10 Pro latest, i7 6700 3.4 GHz, 16g RAM, Windows 10 Home 64bit, UR22

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by Grim » Thu Mar 08, 2018 9:22 pm

Have you checked in a new empty project and newly created midi event if it works?
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
paulpatience
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 1:39 am
Contact:

Re: Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by paulpatience » Fri Mar 09, 2018 4:01 am

Hey Grim thanks for responding again. :)
Just tried twice rebooting, new project, new midi event....still not working, neither individual sets of notes within midi editor or midi event.

I do lots of work in Rock/Alt/Punk genres and use e-drum kit with sd2 or ad2 on almost every project.
MAnnnn, it is a time consuming nightmare going bar by bar with the mouse :( Index finger wants to seperate from my hand today! lol.
Any more ideas or help is greatly appreciated.

Im at my wits end on this one. :o
Cubase 10 Pro latest, i7 6700 3.4 GHz, 16g RAM, Windows 10 Home 64bit, UR22

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by Grim » Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:47 am

Do you want to upload a sample cpr so I can confirm if it's something to do with the project??
I'd guess it will probably work here which probably leads on to typical suggestions of resetting prefs or reinstalling Cubase.....but might be worth confirming.
NB: I think you'll need to zip the cpr to allow upload....only needs to be a single midi event of course.

Of course you can also try in safe start mode to see if the prefs corruption is the problem.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1613
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by planarchist » Fri Mar 09, 2018 12:56 pm

I don't think this is the problem as you're seeing the Presets but there's sometimes an issue when they are not present in the folder:

"C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 9.5_64\Presets"

They're copied to this directory from the Program folder at installation but this sometimes fails. Since you say they used to work it seems unlikely to be this but might be worth checking.

I'd certainly give Grim's suggestion of trying a Safe Start Mode to see if it's a Preferences corruption issue a go.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

User avatar
paulpatience
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 1:39 am
Contact:

Re: Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by paulpatience » Fri Mar 09, 2018 6:03 pm

*SOLVED!*

There was a bunch of presets missing in the "users\username\appdata\roaming\steinberg\cubase 9_64\presets" folder which were all in my Cubase installation folder "program files\steinberg\cubase 9\presets"

Copied them over and viola!
Grim & planarchist thank you both very much for the help+guidance.
You've saved me so much time!
Cheers to you both :D
Cubase 10 Pro latest, i7 6700 3.4 GHz, 16g RAM, Windows 10 Home 64bit, UR22

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1613
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by planarchist » Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:46 pm

You're welcome, glad you've got it working now.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by Grim » Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:20 pm

paulpatience wrote:
Fri Mar 09, 2018 6:03 pm
Grim & planarchist thank you both very much for the help+guidance.
All credit due to planarchist...no thanks needed for my irrelevant ramblings :mrgreen:
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1613
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by planarchist » Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:58 pm

Grim wrote:
Fri Mar 09, 2018 8:20 pm

All credit due to planarchist...no thanks needed for my irrelevant ramblings :mrgreen:
I’d have put money on it being solved by the preference safe start option you made! Nearly didn’t make my last suggestion at all. :)
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

User avatar
paulpatience
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 1:39 am
Contact:

Re: Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by paulpatience » Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:12 pm

Actually Grim you have helped me out in the past :)

Quick question:
How often do you guys find yourselves using LE in the Pro version?
Im living in UK right now (originally from Canada) and for me to go from Artist 9 to Pro 9.5 is over 200pounds which is a bit much for me, and even if I had it I'd probably buy a mic instead.

Are there features in Pro that you simply could not let go of if for some reason you had to downgrade?

(My trial expired without me even activating it in the first place by some glitch or god knows what....so I dont have the chance to try it.)
Cubase 10 Pro latest, i7 6700 3.4 GHz, 16g RAM, Windows 10 Home 64bit, UR22

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by Grim » Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:54 pm

Logical editor has never been particularly interesting to me....I may have randomised the odd hi-hat pattern with it (and probably ended up manually re-editing anyhow) but honestly other than trying some stuff out of curiosity when people have questions about it I've barely touched it.

I would really have missed Variaudio and Control room inserts for monitor only FX if I had to downgrade....in fact I'm pretty close to selling my C9, and maybe upgrading my CLE to Elements to make sure I can open old projects but I'm actually working exclusively in another DAW for a while now.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1613
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by planarchist » Fri Mar 09, 2018 9:59 pm

Keep a look out for the summer Upgrade Sale......the timing varies but i used it to save 40% on Upgrading from Artist to Pro. Last year it was August...

https://www.steinberg.net/en/landing_pa ... offer.html

I can’t remember which feature it was exactly i upgraded for though......shall have to think on that.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 7 Ult 64 bit SP1, Yamaha THR5.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

User avatar
paulpatience
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 1:39 am
Contact:

Re: Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by paulpatience » Sat Mar 10, 2018 3:55 pm

Summer Deals!
Think I'll start saving now :p

I used C5 for about 1 1/2 years before upgrading to 9, and I miss little elements that are such fantastic time-savers and just great tools all-together.
ie-> 3 panning types, exporting midi and audio tracks...
The kinds of things that when I first started on 9 Artist had me thinking "wtf? why isn't this simple thing available" and then after a while you realize that it's strong selective marketing, so to speak haha, getting people to upgrade to the flagship product.
Definetely will be on the looking out for those summer deals this year.
I wonder if they extend to some of the great hardware Steiny make?
Cubase 10 Pro latest, i7 6700 3.4 GHz, 16g RAM, Windows 10 Home 64bit, UR22

Eriias
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2019 11:28 am
Contact:

Re: Logical Presets Greyed Out

Post by Eriias » Wed Apr 24, 2019 2:43 am

Just wanted to say thanks for this. I had the same problem and the same solution of copying the presets over into the C drive section did the trick. Thank you!
Equipment/Software
Cubase Pro 10
UR22mkII Audio Interface
Roland A-500 Pro MIDI Keyboard
Windows 10
ASUS Laptop

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests