Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch »

01 Create two tracks.
02 Move one of them into Collapsed folder.
03 Open mix console, or lower zone mix console.
04 On the mix console choose folded track
05 On the arranger window click on unfolded track
result: both tracks are being selected as if I were holding CTRL button.

Cubase 9.5.0
Windows x64 1709
GTX760
32GB RAM
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Post by Detch »

can anyone check it out please?
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

Ram242
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 11:44 am
Contact:

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Post by Ram242 »

I can confirm.
If you select a channel of a track which is inside of a closed folder and than select another track both are selected.
Normally the track inside the folder should automatically deselected.

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Post by Detch »

Thank you for checking, @Ram242 !
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Post by Detch »

up.
I hope it'll be fixed in the next incremental update.
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Post by Detch »

This issue has not been fixed in 9.5.10
please, Steinberg, it's a complete show stopper, critical bug. So many times I ruined my mixes by adjusting wrong tracks when Q-Link in enabled.
Don't put it in the "we'll fix it in two years" list
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

User avatar
ANeeman
Member
Posts: 375
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 8:30 am
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Post by ANeeman »

It seems that this is the same "virus" in code as in my issue described - viewtopic.php?f=253&t=128538
Cubase Pro 10.5, WaveLab Pro 10.0, Dorico Elements 3.5, HALion 6, HSO, KOMPLETE 12 U CE, Spitfire Albion ONE
UR242, MG10XU, MG12XU, CS1x, M-Audio Oxygene-25.
Desktop: Windows 10 Home, 3.4 GHz, 16 GB / Laptop: Windows 10 Pro 2.0 GHz, 20 GB.
Albums: Presence (2019) | Millectrinium (2018) | Nature. Water (2017) | Oracle (2017) | Two. Midnight Talks (2015)

J-S-Q
Member
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Post by J-S-Q »

Confirmed again.

This is a bit of a dangerous one because if you have Q-Link enabled it's easy to accidentally edit a channel that you did not expect to be selected.

Hopefully will be fixed soon.
Cubase Pro 9, Win10
CPU: AMD Threadripper 1920X. MOTHERBOARD: Gigabyte Aorus X399. RAM: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX. GRAPHICS CARD: Gigabyte GV-N96TSL GeForce 9600GT. SYSTEM DRIVE: Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD. AUDIO INTERFACE: Steinberg MR816-CSX CONTROLLER: Avid S3, Avid Artist Transport

User avatar
wanabeme308
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Post by wanabeme308 »

I also confirm this issue, I made a few mistake when using Q-link that I don't know why.
After that I figure out this problem with track selection.
MacPro Thrash Can.
RME Fireface 800.
Cubase Pro 10.5

User avatar
MikeWK
Junior Member
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 2:59 pm
Contact:

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Post by MikeWK »

Confirmed with 9.5.1.
Video was helpful.
SW: Cubase 9.5 (10.5) / Nuendo 8 / Wavelab 10 / Win10-64
HW: i7820X, 64GB RAM, X299 chipset, M2.PCI, SSDs, some HDD drives, GTX1050TI 4GB
Audio: RME UFX; 5.1; Steinberg Midex8 (Win10: YES it works!)
NI Komplete 8 Ulti., Waves 10, Arturia V, EW-Ghostwriter, Sonnox Broadcast, Eventide & many more

dlf
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 12:24 pm
Contact:

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Post by dlf »

Confirmed here. The only workaround is to not select tracks in the mixer. Please fix asap

User avatar
Togril
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:00 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window). Video demonstration included.

Post by Togril »

Confirm oSX Sierra Cubase Pro 9.5.1
Another Fine Product From The Nonsense Factory
Cubase Pro 9.5, Macbook Pro, Focusrite18i10, Event 20/20 bas v.3, a record player, 6 and 4 string basses.
Dog: Paulie the Staffordshire Bull Terrier

cmbsa
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:14 pm
Contact:

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by cmbsa »

I'm afraid I have to confirm as well.
Saw this issue before here in the forum, didn't think much of it. Now, in the middle of a few sessions, I can see how it messes with the tracks bad, especially at mixing stage. Please, Steinberg, let us know you're aware and fixing! thanks
main: Cubase Pro 10 / win10 64 / i7-6900K / 32gb / geforce 1060, 6 GB / System on m.2 ssd 512 GB / 2TB Raid-0 HDD for Projects / several ssd for sample-lib / RME AIO PCIe /
slave: VE Pro 6 / win10 64 / i7-4790K / 32gb / several ssd

leonardm
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:06 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by leonardm »

+1
This 9.5.0 and 9.5.10 are such a mess...
3 months now and plenty of critical bugs introduced (mix console history, selection, automation, graphical and so many others)...
Leonard Mule, sound engineer / producer
www.poissonbarbu.com / www.leonardmule.com
Cubase Pro + Win 10 (both last update)

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch »

9.5.20 issue still here
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

leonardm
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:06 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by leonardm »

+1
Leonard Mule, sound engineer / producer
www.poissonbarbu.com / www.leonardmule.com
Cubase Pro + Win 10 (both last update)

MaxNorman
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2015 11:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [9.5.0] Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by MaxNorman »

+1
Windows 10 Pro. Asus/Intel 6 core I7. 32Gig RAM. Antelope 32 HD.

User avatar
StefK
Junior Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by StefK »

+1
hi @Detch ,
was this ever faulted with SB, i.e. to be more specific did SB issue an official BUG/CASE # ?

regards,
/Stef
Cubase 9.x|Reason 10.x|Halion6,HSO]|NI Komplete 9|VI-Labs Ravenscroft275
WIN10|GA-Z370-G7|8086K|64Gb|SAMSUNG-970|Thunderbolt3|UAD-Apollo.X6
Win 7 |GA-X58|W3680|12Gb|SAMSUNG 850|ECHO-MIA
MacBook Pro|MR816:CSX| Maudio:FW410 | Line6:KB37

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Detch »

Hi @Stefk
I haven't seen this bug in the known issues or anywhere else. But Mathias on another thread mentioned that he passed this bug to dev team and they donna look into it. But he said he don't know when it's gonna be fixed. So maybe it'll be faster if we'll be making more noise about it.
Cheers
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

combesthomas
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2018 8:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by combesthomas »

I'm having the same issue here. Really annoying because I'm editing two tracks without knowing...!!!

Regards, Thomas

Tsjah
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 11:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Tsjah »

Same issues here, is this anywhere confirmed by Steinberg, this is REALLY a big workflow stopper, to continuously check witch track is selected or not.

User avatar
wanabeme308
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 4:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by wanabeme308 »

9.5.20 and still, this issue. It's truly dangerous to me when mixing big projects.
MacPro Thrash Can.
RME Fireface 800.
Cubase Pro 10.5

User avatar
dezzo
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by dezzo »

wanabeme308 wrote:
Fri Mar 23, 2018 9:48 am
9.5.20 and still, this issue. It's truly dangerous to me when mixing big projects.
SAME HERE. I recently ruined a mix because levels have changed increasingly.
Intel Core I7 5820k 3.30GHz, Asus X99 E WS, 64Gb Ram, Nvidia Quardo P400, Cubase 9.5, Win10
MacPro 2,8 GHz Quad Xeon (early 2008), 24 GB Ram, OSX 10.11.5, 1x ATI Radeon HD5770

leonardm
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:06 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by leonardm »

Same here. I don't know if it's related but when I use a key shortcut (that I defined) to activate write / read automation mode on a selected track, it activates sometimes for other tracks too (unselected).
I made a post for this issue.
Leonard Mule, sound engineer / producer
www.poissonbarbu.com / www.leonardmule.com
Cubase Pro + Win 10 (both last update)

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 816
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Track selection issue (Mix console\Arranger window).

Post by Home Studio 87 »

same here....
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pharma111 and 2 guests