Is there a way to not have a transparent window?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Is there a way to not have a transparent window?

Post by alexis » Mon Feb 06, 2017 5:25 pm

When I have closed all my projects but Cubase is still open, I can see my normal desktop, with the only sign that Cubase itself is still open being that ribbon up at the top. Sometimes I forget it's there, and close the computer down before closing Cubase, which I don't like to do.

Is there a way to have a grey background showing whenever Cubase is open, instead of the "no background" that is currently there?
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

Dave Nicholson
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 12:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to not have a transparent window?

Post by Dave Nicholson » Mon Feb 06, 2017 6:10 pm

Hi,

When no window is maximized, double click the menu bar at the top of the monitor.

regards

Dave Nicholson, GUI Architect Application Strategy
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to not have a transparent window?

Post by alexis » Mon Feb 06, 2017 7:21 pm

Dave Nicholson wrote:Hi,

When no window is maximized, double click the menu bar at the top of the monitor.
Hi, Dave, thank you, that is exactly the effect I'm looking for!

Now - can that be set as a default, so Cubase "wakes up" with that gray screen showing from the beginning?

Thanks again!
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

Dave Nicholson
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 12:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to not have a transparent window?

Post by Dave Nicholson » Tue Feb 07, 2017 11:13 am

hi,

it is saved as a preference. is it not working?, or haven't you tried it?

regards

Dave Nicholson, GUI Architect Application Strategy
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to not have a transparent window?

Post by alexis » Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:47 pm

Dave Nicholson wrote:hi,

it is saved as a preference. is it not working?, or haven't you tried it?
I thought I had my preferences set up properly, but perhaps they got changed inn the transition from C7.5. I will go check, thank you.
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

User avatar
islandmusicpro
Member
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 6:41 pm
Location: Rotenburg an der Fulda, Germany
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to not have a transparent window?

Post by islandmusicpro » Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:15 pm

Alexis,
set the Cubase shortcut in it's properties to "start maximized"... That will do the trick!

Cheers,
Benji
Cubase Pro 10, Windows 10
Synthogy Ivory 2, UAD2 Duo PCIe 9.1,
Superior Drummer 2, PLAY 5,
Kontakt 5, Ozone 7 Advanced
Sibelius 7.5.1, Dorico Pro 3
i7 3770K Gigabyte Z77-UD5H 32GB
http://www.yourmusic.pro

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to not have a transparent window?

Post by alexis » Sat Feb 11, 2017 6:52 pm

islandmusicpro wrote:Alexis,
set the Cubase shortcut in it's properties to "start maximized"... That will do the trick!

Cheers,
Benji
Hi Benji -

Thanks, I think that worked (so far, fingers crossed)!

In detail: Task Manager > Process > Options. Then uncheck "Minimize on use"

Thanks again!
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

busker991
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:17 am
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to not have a transparent window?

Post by busker991 » Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:48 pm

alexis wrote:
Sat Feb 11, 2017 6:52 pm
islandmusicpro wrote:Alexis,
set the Cubase shortcut in it's properties to "start maximized"... That will do the trick!

Cheers,
Benji
Hi Benji -

Thanks, I think that worked (so far, fingers crossed)!

In detail: Task Manager > Process > Options. Then uncheck "Minimize on use"

Thanks again!
Didn't work for me. Starts up briefly full screen then instantly switches back to transparent background (Cubase 9.5)

kobana
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 5:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to not have a transparent window?

Post by kobana » Sun Jun 24, 2018 8:48 pm

busker991 wrote:
Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:48 pm
alexis wrote:
Sat Feb 11, 2017 6:52 pm
islandmusicpro wrote:Alexis,
set the Cubase shortcut in it's properties to "start maximized"... That will do the trick!

Cheers,
Benji
Hi Benji -

Thanks, I think that worked (so far, fingers crossed)!

In detail: Task Manager > Process > Options. Then uncheck "Minimize on use"

Thanks again!
Didn't work for me. Starts up briefly full screen then instantly switches back to transparent background (Cubase 9.5)
Yes this have not worked since the last windows 10 1803 update.. I have reported this to steinberg, but they have not confirmed it yet.
Mainboard : ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. ROG STRIX B350-F
Processor : AMD Ryzen 7 1700X Eight-Core Processor
Physical Memory : 15.94 GB
Video Card : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Monitor Type : Samsung SAMSUNG - 40 inches
Operating System : Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit 15063 Multiprocessor
Software : Cubase Pro 9.5.3

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3052
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to not have a transparent window?

Post by peakae » Sun Jun 24, 2018 9:46 pm

Yes does not work as it used to, I updated both win10 and cubase about the same time, Soo.
Good to know it has been reported.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests