Massive question about Mixconsole

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
John Jones
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:21 pm
Contact:

Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by John Jones » Mon Aug 20, 2018 9:16 pm

OK, what's the mixconsole for in the project window? What?!
Yes - no matter what I do with it, nothing seems to happen. I can't change overall volumes of any instrument by moving its fader - the levels just revert back to where they were set in the controller lanes. I read the entry in the Steinberg manual. From here it looks like the moving faders are just to let you know when things get too loud.
I've included a screen shot.
mix console.PNG
(123.31 KiB) Not downloaded yet
i7, 250gbSSD, 1TB data drive, 16gb ram, akai mpk mini remote, fatar keyboard, Nvidia gtx1060 graphics, Soundblaster Xfi-5 soundcard internal, Steinberg ur22 external, cubase 9.5, cinesamples, kontakt, win 10

User avatar
AP
Member
Posts: 683
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by AP » Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:50 am

Looks like you’re using the velocity faders those are different. Look for the stereo output fader of the instrument. You should see a zero dB near the top of the fader.

You should also learn to activate and assign all 16 outputs of instruments like Halion and groove agent
Or mix sounds from the instruments.
Cubase Pro 10.0.60. 15" MacBook Pro i7, SSD, 16 GB Ram, OS 10.14 UR28M, CMC.

User avatar
MRK_LAB
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:54 am
Location: Turin
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by MRK_LAB » Tue Aug 21, 2018 6:05 am

Man , you're using the midi-volume !
Hide that shitty fader from console pref.
:)
Daw Client i37100 - W7 - C9.5 - FXTeleport - SSD only
Sampler Server i5 - W7 - FXT - SSD only
Synth Server i7 - W8.1 - FXT - HDD only
HW - RME Digiface / RME Adi8 / Audient ASP 800 / Yamaha 03D / Spl Frontliner / GAP 73 / Clavia NM G1 / Virus TI2
Yamaha An1x / Matrix 1000 / Yamaha TX 81z / Roland mvs1 / Akai s3000XL / Oktava mk012 / Braingasm Deluxe 12
Bass Mari by Redivivus / Gtr Vantage 218T / Ibanez TSA-15H / Custom Cab (Warehouse ET65)
MONITOR Genelec / Focal / KRK 8400 / Powerplay ProXL / Audioscope 2813
...let's have a black celebration...

John Jones
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by John Jones » Wed Aug 22, 2018 8:09 pm

Ok. I'll activate. But still can't see the point of that standard mix console. Maybe its just for audio but I don't do audio.
i7, 250gbSSD, 1TB data drive, 16gb ram, akai mpk mini remote, fatar keyboard, Nvidia gtx1060 graphics, Soundblaster Xfi-5 soundcard internal, Steinberg ur22 external, cubase 9.5, cinesamples, kontakt, win 10

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3208
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by peakae » Wed Aug 22, 2018 9:02 pm

You still need to mix, and that’s audio wherever it is coming from audio tracks or VST instruments.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4323
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by raino » Wed Aug 22, 2018 10:12 pm

John Jones wrote:
Wed Aug 22, 2018 8:09 pm
Ok. I'll activate. But still can't see the point of that standard mix console. Maybe its just for audio but I don't do audio.
Your music is all silent?

Cool, John Cage only did that once.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

John Jones
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by John Jones » Sat Aug 25, 2018 7:49 pm

No... the music isn't silent, it just doesn't permanently change in volume no matter what I do to the faders. How can anyone use these faders?
When I adjust the fader the music starts to change in volume, but then it jumps back to the original volume when the cycle loops - no matter if the fader is on zero or full.
I'm playing it now. I've put the fader all the way up, yes the music goes up, now my music loops - hey it's gone down to the original volume.

All my faders were put on ZERO by Cubase default. But the music came through at normal volume. I've put all my faders to zero just now. Hey! the music still plays normal volume! wtf
i7, 250gbSSD, 1TB data drive, 16gb ram, akai mpk mini remote, fatar keyboard, Nvidia gtx1060 graphics, Soundblaster Xfi-5 soundcard internal, Steinberg ur22 external, cubase 9.5, cinesamples, kontakt, win 10

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1709
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by planarchist » Sat Aug 25, 2018 8:44 pm

Sounds like you’ve written in some automation by accident.

That which you describe is not normal behaviour, the mixer works as expected .
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

User avatar
MRK_LAB
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:54 am
Location: Turin
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by MRK_LAB » Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:16 am

For the last time....you are using the midi mixer !
Hide that s.h.i.t and use the regular audio strip-channel.
Bye !
Daw Client i37100 - W7 - C9.5 - FXTeleport - SSD only
Sampler Server i5 - W7 - FXT - SSD only
Synth Server i7 - W8.1 - FXT - HDD only
HW - RME Digiface / RME Adi8 / Audient ASP 800 / Yamaha 03D / Spl Frontliner / GAP 73 / Clavia NM G1 / Virus TI2
Yamaha An1x / Matrix 1000 / Yamaha TX 81z / Roland mvs1 / Akai s3000XL / Oktava mk012 / Braingasm Deluxe 12
Bass Mari by Redivivus / Gtr Vantage 218T / Ibanez TSA-15H / Custom Cab (Warehouse ET65)
MONITOR Genelec / Focal / KRK 8400 / Powerplay ProXL / Audioscope 2813
...let's have a black celebration...

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4720
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by svennilenni » Sun Aug 26, 2018 11:00 am

MRK_LAB wrote:
Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:16 am
For the last time....you are using the midi mixer !
Hide that s.h.i.t and use the regular audio strip-channel.
Bye !
But he doesn't do audio... :mrgreen:

User avatar
MRK_LAB
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:54 am
Location: Turin
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by MRK_LAB » Sun Aug 26, 2018 1:50 pm

True...sorry !
:D
Daw Client i37100 - W7 - C9.5 - FXTeleport - SSD only
Sampler Server i5 - W7 - FXT - SSD only
Synth Server i7 - W8.1 - FXT - HDD only
HW - RME Digiface / RME Adi8 / Audient ASP 800 / Yamaha 03D / Spl Frontliner / GAP 73 / Clavia NM G1 / Virus TI2
Yamaha An1x / Matrix 1000 / Yamaha TX 81z / Roland mvs1 / Akai s3000XL / Oktava mk012 / Braingasm Deluxe 12
Bass Mari by Redivivus / Gtr Vantage 218T / Ibanez TSA-15H / Custom Cab (Warehouse ET65)
MONITOR Genelec / Focal / KRK 8400 / Powerplay ProXL / Audioscope 2813
...let's have a black celebration...

John Jones
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by John Jones » Sun Aug 26, 2018 9:46 pm

I can't see what's funny. The faders are always on zero and I can still hear the music normally.
And what's a "midi fader"? There's nothing in the manual on it. What could it fade? Midi events? Volume? Whatever it is, mine doesn't work.

Yes, I have set main volume levels in the key edit controller lane, but this doesn't change any of the fader postions of the mixers which now remain resolutely on zero. But they look nice. I look at them now and again to remind myself of what a great product I have. I'm serious.
As you can see from the pic., all the faders are on zero but the music still comes through!
mix console.PNG
(123.31 KiB) Not downloaded yet
i7, 250gbSSD, 1TB data drive, 16gb ram, akai mpk mini remote, fatar keyboard, Nvidia gtx1060 graphics, Soundblaster Xfi-5 soundcard internal, Steinberg ur22 external, cubase 9.5, cinesamples, kontakt, win 10

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4323
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by raino » Sun Aug 26, 2018 11:18 pm

People keep telling you that the faders you are showing us do not control sound.

You seem reluctant to believe this.

In your last post you said even with the level set to zero you are hearing sound.

That's because those faders do not control sound

Since you are using MIDI Tracks, you need to use the Audio Output channel for the VSTi that you are driving with the MIDI Track. That fader does control the sound.

In this image, you are using the fader on the left. Stop doing that. You need to use the fader on the right.
MIDI vs Rack Inst fader.JPG
(29.36 KiB) Not downloaded yet

I'd highly encourage you to use Instrument Tracks (which combine the midi and audio into one integrated track) instead of the 'MIDI Track/Rack Instrument' combo you are using here (which separates midi & audio control into two independent elements). Instrument Tracks are simpler to use and less likely to create confusion.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

swamptooth
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 9:38 am
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by swamptooth » Mon Aug 27, 2018 2:08 pm

Those faders are set to control cc7. They are not set to 0 in your screenshot they are set to "off". There is a difference.
You said you have midi volume information in your tracks. That is why they snap back.
If you want to see a difference in how they work, delete your cc7 volume data from a track, then enable write automation on a track and record some fader movement.
As stated previously this is not the preferred way to control vst volume, but it will show you what these particular faders do.

viewtopic.php?p=237935#p237935
Cubase 7-9.5, Sonar X3, Reason 9.5, Sibelius 7.1.3
Toshiba Satellite S855-S5378 with i7 3630QM@2.4Ghz
16GB Ram
UR22, M-Audio Fast Track Ultra
Komplete 10 Ultimate, Various Libraries from Spitfire Audio, EWQL, VSL
Novation Mininova, Mother 32

John Jones
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by John Jones » Mon Aug 27, 2018 7:50 pm

Right. So those faders I got are "midi-faders" in that they automate cc volume changes, not main output levels. I hope you can see that this distinction isn't immediately apparant to beginners.

Yes, I will use instrument tracks as suggested, but how can I do this? --Can I easily change my midi tracks into instrument tracks without multiplying instances of my Kontakt sampler and without starting the project from scratch?
i7, 250gbSSD, 1TB data drive, 16gb ram, akai mpk mini remote, fatar keyboard, Nvidia gtx1060 graphics, Soundblaster Xfi-5 soundcard internal, Steinberg ur22 external, cubase 9.5, cinesamples, kontakt, win 10

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4323
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by raino » Mon Aug 27, 2018 8:31 pm

If you are using MIDI Tracks now that are working OK in a Project, I wouldn't change them just to change them.

But in the future in general when you create new tracks lean towards using Instrument Tracks and not MIDI.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

John Jones
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by John Jones » Mon Aug 27, 2018 9:26 pm

YEs, I will keep things as they are and use the Audio Output channel for the VSTi that I am driving with the MIDI Track.
Can you tell me what I should click to get hold of those Audio faders? I have faders in Kontakt, but I want the Cubase ones.
i7, 250gbSSD, 1TB data drive, 16gb ram, akai mpk mini remote, fatar keyboard, Nvidia gtx1060 graphics, Soundblaster Xfi-5 soundcard internal, Steinberg ur22 external, cubase 9.5, cinesamples, kontakt, win 10

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4323
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by raino » Mon Aug 27, 2018 11:23 pm

Lets say the Rack VSTi you are using is called ABC. Then you should see a Channel in the Mixconsole named ABC (and when you play the meter should move when you hear ABC). If you don't see it then it is being hidden in one of 2 ways.

1. In the Mixconsole on the Filter Channel Types drop-down make sure Instrument Channels is checked so they are visible (and while there uncheck MIDI Channels to get them out of sight).

2. If you still don't see it make sure in the Mixconsole Left Zone that ABC is selected to be visible.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1709
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by planarchist » Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:15 am

I'm not a Kontakt user so can't explain directly but somewhere within Kontakt, if it's like most other VST Instruments, there should be an option to have multiple outputs into Cubase rather than just the Stereo output. If you enable this you'll see the separate channels within the Cubase mixer.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

John Jones
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by John Jones » Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:32 pm

Yes, I've now got and recognised the Kontakt mixer faders I need - see pic "kontakt" fader.
These now control absolute instrument volume and not cc volume.

But how do I hide or move those old midi faders in the mixconsole - see pic. "midi fader". They are in the way.
I've looked for visibility options but can't find any for the mixer.
Attachments
kontakt fader.PNG
(8.03 KiB) Not downloaded yet
midi fader.PNG
(7.81 KiB) Not downloaded yet
i7, 250gbSSD, 1TB data drive, 16gb ram, akai mpk mini remote, fatar keyboard, Nvidia gtx1060 graphics, Soundblaster Xfi-5 soundcard internal, Steinberg ur22 external, cubase 9.5, cinesamples, kontakt, win 10

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4720
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by svennilenni » Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:42 pm

John Jones wrote:
Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:32 pm
But how do I hide or move those old midi faders in the mixconsole - see pic. "midi fader". They are in the way.
I've looked for visibility options but can't find any for the mixer.
Honestly? I can even see it in your screenshot

Hurmpie
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by Hurmpie » Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:16 pm

From Lower Zone.png
(93.23 KiB) Not downloaded yet
From Mixer.png
(91.22 KiB) Not downloaded yet

John Jones
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive question about Mixconsole

Post by John Jones » Wed Aug 29, 2018 6:53 pm

Damn those stripy black-yellow little boxes!
i7, 250gbSSD, 1TB data drive, 16gb ram, akai mpk mini remote, fatar keyboard, Nvidia gtx1060 graphics, Soundblaster Xfi-5 soundcard internal, Steinberg ur22 external, cubase 9.5, cinesamples, kontakt, win 10

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests