Steinberg Download Assistant says Groove Agent 5

All topics on Groove Agent
Post Reply
iRan
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:52 pm
Contact:

Steinberg Download Assistant says Groove Agent 5

Post by iRan »

I open up Steinberg Download Assistant today it shows Groove Agent 5
so Im currently downloading it but a little afraid of installing it
Cubase Pro 10, HALion 6, Steinberg UR824,
Yamaha Headphones Yamaha KX61 Yamaha Monitors
27 inch iMac i7 Quad Core iPad Air with iC Pro.
6 Core PC. Roland Vdrums

iRan
Member
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg Download Assistant says Groove Agent 5

Post by iRan »

its out ! now
Cubase Pro 10, HALion 6, Steinberg UR824,
Yamaha Headphones Yamaha KX61 Yamaha Monitors
27 inch iMac i7 Quad Core iPad Air with iC Pro.
6 Core PC. Roland Vdrums

bigsoundsgood
Junior Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg Download Assistant says Groove Agent 5

Post by bigsoundsgood »

Just bought it and also downloading through this DLM. But its downloading all files separately. And one download opens in my browser as a kind of script. Why please all so complicated Steinberg?? I just payed nearly 100€ which most until now found way to expensive and than you are not delivering the product in a way which makes no headaches :-/
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#!/bin/bash

# This script allows chaining the installation of a dmg installer source with registration of content from the same directory

# ****Configure the product here: ****
# The filename of the file to be opened after mounting the image
INSTALLERFILE="Groove Agent 5.pkg"
# The downloaded dmg imagefile to be mounted
IMAGEFILENAME="GrooveAgent_Application_5.0.10_Installer_mac.dmg"
# The name of the mounted volume
VOLUMENAME="Groove Agent 5"

#change workingdir to script file location.
BASEDIR=$(dirname "$0")
echo "Setting workingdir to: $BASEDIR"
cd "$BASEDIR"

#make sure to unmount volume in case it is mounted
if [ -d "/Volumes/$VOLUMENAME" ]; then
diskutil unmount "/Volumes/$VOLUMENAME"
fi

# open -W "./$IMAGEFILENAME"
hdiutil attach "./$IMAGEFILENAME"

if [ -d "/Volumes/$VOLUMENAME" ]; then
open -W "/Volumes/$VOLUMENAME/$INSTALLERFILE"
fi

echo "Checking if Steinberg Library Manager is installed:"
SLM="/Applications/Steinberg Library Manager.app"
if [ -d "$SLM" ]; then
echo "Found Steinberg Library Manager"
DEFAULT_SRC="$BASEDIR"
echo "Default source is:" "$DEFAULT_SRC"
if [[ -d "$DEFAULT_SRC" ]]; then
echo "Starting $DEFAULT_SRC"
open -Wa "$SLM" --args \
"$DEFAULT_SRC" \
-installer \
-supportold \
-autoclose
fi
else
echo "ERROR: Steinberg Library Manager not found because it is most likely not installed"
exit 1
fi
echo "**************************************************************"
echo "** Done! You can exit terminal now or pres cmd + q to quit. **"
echo "**************************************************************"
exit 0
Cubase Pro 10.5.12.123, macOS 10.14.6
UR28M, iConnectMIDI4+, etc.
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017)
3,5 GHz Intel Core i5
64 GB 2400 MHz DDR4
Cubase Junior Member since Atari

bigsoundsgood
Junior Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 5:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg Download Assistant says Groove Agent 5

Post by bigsoundsgood »

Ok, I just dropped now all .vstsound files downloaded to the default folder. But this is an unprofessional delivering of software through Steinberg. BTW the link in the online manual "https://www.steinberg.net/how-to-install-groove-agent-5" just leads to the main page. Come on Steinberg please sort those things so a proper install is possible and not relying on the knowledge on how to sort things by hand.
Cubase Pro 10.5.12.123, macOS 10.14.6
UR28M, iConnectMIDI4+, etc.
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2017)
3,5 GHz Intel Core i5
64 GB 2400 MHz DDR4
Cubase Junior Member since Atari

Dilim
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 7:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg Download Assistant says Groove Agent 5

Post by Dilim »

Hi. I recently bought a GR 4. 100 euros for an update for me is expensive.
I am willing to pay for the upgrade $ 30- $ 40.
New purchased product must be updated free or not expensive.
I like GR4, but not very stable.
MacPro(2013) Prism Titan, Logic Pro X ,Pto Tools 12, Groove Agent 4, VG2.UAD 2 Quad, TC Powercore.

User avatar
Tekknovator
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 6:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg Download Assistant says Groove Agent 5

Post by Tekknovator »

You can also just doubleclick a vstsound file and it opens in the library manager.
From there you can move wherever you like.

User avatar
Tekknovator
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 6:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Steinberg Download Assistant says Groove Agent 5

Post by Tekknovator »

Script you listed above does the same. Start installer, then library manager when finished.

rlebla
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Steinberg Download Assistant says Groove Agent 5

Post by rlebla »

iRan wrote:
Thu Nov 01, 2018 11:22 am
I open up Steinberg Download Assistant today it shows Groove Agent 5
so Im currently downloading it but a little afraid of installing it
Great, it works perfectly for me. It would also be very handy for all libraries of all Steinberg VSTs to be handled this way, especially the Cubase VST Sounds folder that I would like to be able to move with as much ease. The current procedure is very laborious because I had to do this files by files by creating shortcuts. Congratulations on this advance.
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10 & UR22 Audio Interface.
Yamaha HS50M & AKG Reference Headphones K701
(Home setup with PC)

Post Reply

Return to “Groove Agent”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests