I cannot run Cubase 10 pro trial on the soft licenser ?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
xmortenx
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 7:55 pm
Contact:

I cannot run Cubase 10 pro trial on the soft licenser ?

Post by xmortenx »

Hi :)

I´m trying to test Cubase 10 out with Console 1. However I cannot get past the elicenser.

1: I run the elicenser software on the Mac
2: I paste the activation code sent to me on mail from Steingberg to activate.
3: Elicenser prompts me to insert a valid USB elicenser
4: No option to host the license locally on the Mac

Is it not possible to run Cubase 10 on a local (soft) activation. I will be splitting work time between my laptop and main rig and if I need some blue stick hanging on the side of the laptop to run Cubase - then it´s a dealbreaker...

Any idea´s
:D :D :D :D

User avatar
Mr. Beer
Junior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:58 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Re: I cannot run Cubase 10 pro trial on the soft licenser ?

Post by Mr. Beer »

A USB eLicenser is required to run any Pro version, trail or not.
My wife said I was delusional, I almost fell off my unicorn laughing.

xmortenx
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: I cannot run Cubase 10 pro trial on the soft licenser ?

Post by xmortenx »

Phew - bummer. So the other versions can have soft license?
Weird, I thought most laptop producers hated usb dongles and would flame any company that forced this upon them, but I guess not here :):)

xmortenx
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: I cannot run Cubase 10 pro trial on the soft licenser ?

Post by xmortenx »

Ups! and only one license - so you cannot have a main rig and a laptop without paying double up. Wtf :)
Evil Empire

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4993
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: I cannot run Cubase 10 pro trial on the soft licenser ?

Post by svennilenni »

xmortenx wrote:
Tue Jan 22, 2019 10:36 pm
Ups! and only one license - so you cannot have a main rig and a laptop without paying double up. Wtf :)
Evil Empire
I´ts one license valid for 3 Computers.

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3970
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: I cannot run Cubase 10 pro trial on the soft licenser ?

Post by Prock »

And... if the license is on the usb dongle (like Artist & Pro requires), you would of course, have to move the dongle to the other computer(s).

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.20, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

xmortenx
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: I cannot run Cubase 10 pro trial on the soft licenser ?

Post by xmortenx »

I know I can move the dongle like in the god ol´ILOK days (with all your licenses on it), but that was such a hazzle. A massive investment in software on a tiny key that would stick out the side of your laptop on a plane. I remember having to glue a usb hub on the lid. Moving that thing around between rigs is prone to trouble and all kind of bad things. Well I guess with software - you cannot win them all :D Funny how companies like Softube, Logic, Studio One etc. make any money with all those licenses they hand out to their customers. :D :D

Kotsamanidis
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:32 pm
Contact:

Re: I cannot run Cubase 10 pro trial on the soft licenser ?

Post by Kotsamanidis »

If your dongle doesn't have tape or glue on it then you are clearly not a Power User.
--Andreas

xmortenx
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: I cannot run Cubase 10 pro trial on the soft licenser ?

Post by xmortenx »

Andreas:) In the the good ol’ ilok days I used 3m velcro. Tape or glue did not work since you had to move the Ilok between the rigs, but then enough compinies started allowing soft registration and multiple licenses making it possible not having to transport the Ilok around... I mean you no harm, I’m just basicly disapointed because Cubase looked really nice, but I have left too many expensive plugins behind to rid my self of a dongle just to start over again :) That’s it for me on this thread and Cubase - good luck to you all :)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Buzthafuzz, profezeus, silhouette and 3 guests