No input signal in Cubase 10 with UR824

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
bluetown
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 11:07 am
Contact:

No input signal in Cubase 10 with UR824

Post by bluetown » Thu Jan 17, 2019 11:12 am

Hello,

I have 3 x UR824 connected with ADAT. In my dspMixFx everything works properly and I can see all my channels. When I open Cubase 10.0.10 I can't see any input signal in the MixConsole. No audio comes in. I checked everything many times and my routing in Audio Connections en my studio setup is correct.

Can somebody help me please?
Attachments
Schermafbeelding 2019-01-17 om 10.43.58.png
(1.35 MiB) Not downloaded yet
Schermafbeelding 2019-01-17 om 10.43.18.png
(1.84 MiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3948
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: No input signal in Cubase 10 with UR824

Post by Prock » Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:46 pm

I'll get the ball rolling so let's start here...
What audio source you trying to record and is it connected to UR #1 connection #2 for that audio track?
Are the associated gain controls on the UR set correctly or anything in the the UR control panel or dspMixFx muted?
Is the connection cable plugged in correctly or is it malfunctioning (did you try another cable)?
If there is a volume control on what you are recording (like a guitar), is that set correctly?
Mic on/off switch set to on?

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.5.10, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

bluetown
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 11:07 am
Contact:

Re: No input signal in Cubase 10 with UR824

Post by bluetown » Fri Jan 18, 2019 10:38 am

Hello Prock, thanks for the reply. It's for sure no problem with the input, cable, mic...
Everything comes properly in the UR824 because I can see the signal on my dspMixFx.
When I start Cubase 10 the signal is not there in my MixConsole. It looks like a bug in
OSX Mojave and Cubase 10.0.10.

User avatar
ecolvin
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: No input signal in Cubase 10 with UR824

Post by ecolvin » Wed Feb 27, 2019 7:32 pm

Having same issue here (see hardware in signature). Cubase 9 and 9.5 worked fine; Cubase 10 no bueño.

Nothing from the outside world is making it to Cubase.

Trashed prefs, rebuilt everything from the ground up. Thoughts?
Regards-
Eric

Cubase Pro (latest) • Mac OS 10.14.6 • 3.46 Ghz “Westmere” 12 core • 128 Gb RAM • MOTU PCI-424 • MOTU MTP-AV-USB • VEP (latest)

CypherAudio
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:13 pm
Contact:

Re: No input signal in Cubase 10 with UR824

Post by CypherAudio » Wed Feb 27, 2019 8:37 pm

Similar issues here...I can hear the sound coming in from Analogue IN 1&2 on the UR824 to an audio channel in Cubase, but the meters don't react, and the audio does not record...
Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | 64 GB 1866 MHz DDR3 | Mojave 10.14.3 | UR824 | Nuendo 10.2.10 |

CypherAudio
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:13 pm
Contact:

Re: No input signal in Cubase 10 with UR824

Post by CypherAudio » Wed Feb 27, 2019 9:08 pm

OK so I figured out my issue by searching forever online....Mojave sees soundcard inputs as 'microphones' for some reason, so you need to go into Security & Privacy and allow Cubase to access your microphone...fixed my issue ! hope it helps someone else...
Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | 64 GB 1866 MHz DDR3 | Mojave 10.14.3 | UR824 | Nuendo 10.2.10 |

User avatar
ecolvin
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2017 7:05 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: No input signal in Cubase 10 with UR824

Post by ecolvin » Wed Feb 27, 2019 9:54 pm

CypherAudio, great find!!! Worked for me as well.
Regards-
Eric

Cubase Pro (latest) • Mac OS 10.14.6 • 3.46 Ghz “Westmere” 12 core • 128 Gb RAM • MOTU PCI-424 • MOTU MTP-AV-USB • VEP (latest)

samcatchem500
Junior Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:54 pm
Contact:

Re: No input signal in Cubase 10 with UR824

Post by samcatchem500 » Sun Dec 08, 2019 4:43 am

+1 Great find!

Tifo
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 1:19 am
Contact:

Re: No input signal in Cubase 10 with UR824

Post by Tifo » Mon Dec 30, 2019 4:02 am

A belated THANK YOU CypherAudio for your research, nearly a year later! Simple fix but previously unknown to me. I'm up and running (iMac Mojave, 10.5.5, and UR44) after a little hiatus!
iMac 2.66 Core 2 Duo, 8 GB, OS 10.10.4; MacBook Pro 2.5 Core i5, 4 GB, OS 10.10.4; Cubase 8.0.2, 7.5.4, 7.0.7 & 6.0.7, Studio 5 & 4, Firestudio 26x26, FaderPort, Presonus MSR, dbx 376 and 163, Superior Drummer, T-Racks 3 Deluxe, Amplitube 3/Fender, The Grand 3, Halion Sonic 2, Neo Soul Keys, HALion Symphonic Orchestra 16-bit

vileawa
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:50 pm
Contact:

Re: No input signal in Cubase 10 with UR824

Post by vileawa » Tue Apr 07, 2020 1:50 pm

CypherAudio wrote:
Wed Feb 27, 2019 9:08 pm
OK so I figured out my issue by searching forever online....Mojave sees soundcard inputs as 'microphones' for some reason, so you need to go into Security & Privacy and allow Cubase to access your microphone...fixed my issue ! hope it helps someone else...
I had the same issue with Cubase 10.5 and Catalina (10.5.3) and a UR44. All was working fine before the upgrade to 10.5, and then no input signal at all from my UR44, though it was working on the dspMIX (internal UR44 mixer). I thought would post the solution here.

The resolution I found on this thread from Cypher Audio (thanks). after a) endless searching and b) no response from Steinberg

* Go to Preferences > Security & Privacy > Privacy
* Select Microphone
* in the right hand column there will be a number of Apps with Tickmarks. Cubase 10 was there for me ticked
* (It may be necessary to click the padlock to allow changes)
* Check the box by Cubase 10.5
* (Click the padlock to close if you clicked it to open)
* Close the preferences window and restart cubase
* Hey presto.

kestudi
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2019 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: No input signal in Cubase 10 with UR824

Post by kestudi » Wed Apr 29, 2020 4:57 am

CypherAudio wrote:
Wed Feb 27, 2019 9:08 pm
OK so I figured out my issue by searching forever online....Mojave sees soundcard inputs as 'microphones' for some reason, so you need to go into Security & Privacy and allow Cubase to access your microphone...fixed my issue ! hope it helps someone else...
Thank you for actually coming back to post your solution. This stupid issue was such a drag for the last hour, right as I was all geared up to make music...

SmokeDogT
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 8:21 pm
Contact:

Re: No input signal in Cubase 10 with UR824

Post by SmokeDogT » Wed May 20, 2020 1:04 pm

I had a similar issue, turned out I had my UR824 plugged into the wrong type of USB (USB3) - I think it prefers USB2, preferably not via an extension wire as far as I could tell. Maybe helps you....

ANAFREE
Junior Member
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 11:36 pm
Contact:

Re: No input signal in Cubase 10 with UR824

Post by ANAFREE » Wed May 20, 2020 11:36 pm

+1 Great find!

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jamminjimmy and 5 guests