converting mono track into stereo

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
korasstudio
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 11:26 pm
Contact:

converting mono track into stereo

Post by korasstudio »

Hi
Is there any simple way to transform mono track into stereo track (no exporting or rendering mono file)? Converting mono wave to stereo in pool works fine but the track to which this wave belongs remains mono. It makes impossible to use plugs working only for stereo as an insert.

Thanks in advance .... Vic

Cubase 9.5

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by Grim »

Create an empty stereo track, copy your mono audio on to it.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

korasstudio
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by korasstudio »

Yeah - that is obvious. There is a nice plug from Izotope called Visual mixer (part of Neutron 2). It works only for stereo tracks - as expected. If you laid track as mono it is useless. You have to convert them to stereo. That was the point of my question.

Thanks ... Vic

User avatar
Adam_Bove
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 4:29 am
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by Adam_Bove »

korasstudio wrote:
Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:46 pm
Yeah - that is obvious. There is a nice plug from Izotope called Visual mixer (part of Neutron 2). It works only for stereo tracks - as expected. If you laid track as mono it is useless. You have to convert them to stereo. That was the point of my question.
Grim wrote:
Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:39 pm
Create an empty stereo track, copy your mono audio on to it.
...and then convert it to a stereo file in the pool.
Intel Core 2 Quad | Windows 10 64bit | Nuendo 8.3.0 | Cubase 10.0.10

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by Grim »

korasstudio wrote:
Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:46 pm
Yeah - that is obvious. There is a nice plug from Izotope called Visual mixer (part of Neutron 2). It works only for stereo tracks - as expected. If you laid track as mono it is useless. You have to convert them to stereo. That was the point of my question.

Thanks ... Vic
Well this was your question for which the obvious response is the correct answer.
It makes impossible to use plugs working only for stereo as an insert.
Every other stereo plugin works fine on mono audio loaded to a stereo track.
Did you actually try it?
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by planarchist »

Grim wrote:
Sun Nov 26, 2017 10:41 am
Every other stereo plugin works fine on mono audio loaded to a stereo track.
Did you actually try it?
Yes, as Grim says and it's what I do....not found a plugin it doesn't work with yet.
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

My Cubase recorded songs here (also on most other streaming services).... https://open.spotify.com/artist/6rHmZY1IPskvtYL1Zzw6Vy

korasstudio
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by korasstudio »

check Visual mixer then

User avatar
planarchist
Senior Member
Posts: 1785
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 10:50 am
Location: UK.
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by planarchist »

korasstudio wrote:
Mon Nov 27, 2017 3:48 pm
check Visual mixer then
Are you saying that what Grim suggested doesn't work with the Izotope plugin you want it to?

Assuming this is what you mean, in what way does the "not-working" make itself apparent?
Nic

Cubase Pro 10.5, Abs.Collec.3, i7 4770K 3.5GHz, 32 Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, RME Digiface, Behringer ADA8200, S'berg Midex 8.
Cubase Pro 10.5. Abs.Collec.3, i7 920 2.67Ghz , 24Gig RAM, Windows 10 Pro 64 bit , Steinberg CI2+.

Cubase Elements 9.40 on Windows 10 Laptop, i7-2760QM 8Gig RAM, Sonic Port VX.
Cubasis 2.5 iPad Mini 4 64GB

My Cubase recorded songs here (also on most other streaming services).... https://open.spotify.com/artist/6rHmZY1IPskvtYL1Zzw6Vy

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by Grim »

korasstudio wrote:
Mon Nov 27, 2017 3:48 pm
check Visual mixer then
Works fine.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

korasstudio
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2014 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by korasstudio »

it shows up but it doesn't do what it should, ie. no panning and widening signal. It works only for stereo tracks (still obvious) loaded even with mono files. That's why I was looking for simple mono to stereo track converting.

SteelyDani
Junior Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by SteelyDani »

Incredulous!
http://www.bcstudiorecording.com
BCS. Basque Coast Studio
Music is a gift from God to Man

Windows 10 (64)/ Cubase Pro 9.5/ WaveLab 9.5 Elements/ Halion 6 / Intel(R) I7-6700K @ 4.00 GHz - 32GB Dual Channel DDR4/ MOTU PCI-424 + 4 X 2408 mk3

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2877
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by Romantique Tp »

Just create a stereo Group Track and route the mono track to it. All stereo effects will work when inserted into this group track.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3256
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by peakae »

The fastest way is just to do a Render In Place.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by Grim »

korasstudio wrote:
Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:03 pm
it shows up but it doesn't do what it should, ie. no panning and widening signal. It works only for stereo tracks (still obvious) loaded even with mono files. That's why I was looking for simple mono to stereo track converting.
Panning works fine here in the trial version. Not sure what you're doing differently.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
Adam_Bove
Member
Posts: 209
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 4:29 am
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by Adam_Bove »

"It doesn't work" - the epitome of being vague...
Intel Core 2 Quad | Windows 10 64bit | Nuendo 8.3.0 | Cubase 10.0.10

User avatar
neogeisha
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 2:39 am
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by neogeisha »

korasstudio wrote:
Sat Nov 25, 2017 11:31 pm
Hi
Is there any simple way to transform mono track into stereo track (no exporting or rendering mono file)? Converting mono wave to stereo in pool works fine but the track to which this wave belongs remains mono. It makes impossible to use plugs working only for stereo as an insert.

Thanks in advance .... Vic

Cubase 9.5
Hey,

this is the way how I convert a single Mono Audio Track by record it into a empty Stereo Track:

! It's all about the routing setings !

SETTINGS OF THE ORIGINAL MONO TRACK to record into a new STEREO TRACK
1. Input -> Setting unimportant
2. Output -> Stereo Out

SETTINGS OF THE NEW STEREO TRACK to be recorded from the MONO AUDIO TRACK
1. Output -> NO BUS !!!
2. Input -> STEREO OUT (it's not available when in Output the Stereo Out is still selected)
3. Activate the Recording Indicator - shows up now in RED
4. Activate also the Monitoring Indicator - shows up in YELLOW

Of course you have selected before the desired cycle to record, jump to the start and activate the record an the desired new stereo track.
Cubase is running and recording and you should see and hear the mono track is routed into the new stereo one, also the waveform should be seen while recording updating.

After this you should have the complete original MONO TRACK recorded into the new STEREO TRACK.

Now you have to re-set the few changes we've done before:

1. MUTE the original MONO TRACK
2. Select your new Stereo Track
3. Input -> Select your desired Input Bus - f.e. a Group Bus
4. Output -> After you make your changes to the Input you can also change here the output to STEREO OUT again
5. Deselect the Monitoring Indicator

That all! You're done! Just a bit playing around with the routing - I find myself this is the easiest way to create STEREO from MONO Audio without fiddling to much around with tons of tools or plugins.

Hope this works for you!

Greetings from Germany
*** Win 10 - 64 Bit, Cubase Pro 10.0.15, UR22-MK I, Novation Impulse 49, Korg NanoKey Studio, Onboard Sounkarte Realtek High Definition Audio, Mainboard ASUS PRIME H270M-PLUS, 16 GByte RAM ***

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1022
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by Sonik »

musicproducerunik wrote:
Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:35 pm
I can't believe in 2017 there is still a (powerful) DAW that can't switch a mono into a stereo track...
+1 :?
Macbook Pro i9 32gb|Studio One 5|Protools 2020.5|Cubase Pro 10.5.20|Wavelab 10.0.40|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (24 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete12 Ultimate|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 3|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum|ANA2|Korg Collection 2
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|Sonnox|Eventide|Oeksound

yeahimsteve
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by yeahimsteve »

Or vice versa! In Pro Tools, I can right-click a stereo track and "split to mono" with one click. It's all about workflow and speed.
As for the stereo plugin issue, it's plagued me for years. I don't want to route to a stereo buss and then put the stereo plugin on that buss. I want to load a stereo plugin on a mono track and have the track "appear" to be stereo, just like Pro Tools does. Then if you remove the stereo plugin, the track appears to be mono again. Again, it's about workflow and speed. Less messing around and more getting down to business.

User avatar
Jorge Ruiz
Junior Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by Jorge Ruiz »

musicproducerunik wrote:
Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:35 pm
I can't believe in 2017 there is still a (powerful) DAW that can't switch a mono into a stereo track...
Agreed. Moreover, this is kind of ironic, considering that we already had this feature in the past, 15 years ago, when Steinberg released Cubase SX 1. Unfortunately, it was removed after the SX 2 update, and it never returned back.
PC i7 5960x 8 cores | 16 GB RAM | MSI X99A SLI Plus | Nvidia GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB | RME HDSPe RayDAT | Focusrite Clarett OctoPre | Behringer ADA8200 | Steinberg CC121 | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 10 | Komplete 12 | Waves | Soundtoys | Oberheim Matrix 1000 | IK UNO Synth | Korg TR-Rack | Alesis S4 Plus | Zoom 9010 | Roland GP-8

notablemusician
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:07 pm
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by notablemusician »

In project/pool, locate the file for the track in question, right click on it and select "convert files". The dialogue box gives various alternatives, select format "stereo interleaved" and convert. If you have chosen "replace" then the existing mono track will now show the two channels but the track remains mono. Then create a new stereo track and slide the (now) stereo part onto it.
If you have chosen "make copy" then create a new stereo track and slide the new stereo audio onto it from the pool.

findingneverland
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by findingneverland »

I upgraded from Artist 9 to Pro 10. I was hopping this feature will be now.
Nop.
Still a pain in the brain...
So, Steinberg, how can you think, a ProTools user, may consider to "crossgrade" to Cubase, when the most used feature in ProTools isn´t in Cubase Pro?
The most pro sound engineers works with OMF and AAF.
At import, in Cubase, you can´t even select 2 mono tracks to go on 1 stereo track.
In ProTools, you can select 2 mono and move them to 1 stereo track, just with 3 clicks.
3 !!!!!!!
I was really hopping this feature will be in Cubase Pro 10.
OMF and AAF is a daily workflow today, most of the sound engineers exchange projects this way.
Some splitted waveforms are not on same L-R because speed is necesary for de video editor and he may not stay and put the stereo waves on same tracks, having an OMF, AAF, a little chaotic.
So how can we move some mono, chaotic, waves to combine them in stereo?
The attachment mono stereo.png is no longer available
We can´t.
mono stereo.png
(91.88 KiB) Not downloaded yet
"select them in pool and..."
Really?
When a project may have 200-300 waves?
It can take many hours, and IT DOESN´T KEEP THE ORIGINAL WAVEFORM.
Because in many times we need to make crossfades between waves, and drag the ends to modify as we need the lenght.
So, this way, if a sound engineer must work with AAF, or OMF, he will never choose Cubase.
If you want to gain Pro Engineers, the "move 2 mono to 1 stereo" is a MUST.

findingneverland
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by findingneverland »

pool.png
(534.89 KiB) Not downloaded yet

fgimian
Junior Member
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by fgimian »

Just stumbled across a project that I wanted to do this on too and was a bit bummed that there's no one-click way to convert a mono track to stereo. Quite sad really in 2019 :(
Software & Audio Interface: Cubase 9.5.30 x64 / Windows 10 / Focusrite Clarett 2Pre
Computer: Intel Core i7 7700K, NVIDIA GTX 1050, 64 GB RAM, 1 TB SSD + Samsung T3 2 TB USB 3 SSD

James Heafy
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 11, 2016 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by James Heafy »

Yeah this is absolutely ridiculous and there is no reason whatsoever to not finding a solution to this.

ogima
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 27, 2013 5:45 pm
Contact:

Re: converting mono track into stereo

Post by ogima »

I am not a technical person here: and have been trying to understand for a year now

1. If I have a Mono Vocal Track - do I use Mono Plugins or Stereo Plugins to turn the track into stereo.



2. Do I need to convert the Mono Track to Stereo: then use Stereo plugins for my vocal files.

All I want to do is do what most people do when mixing a song.

Thanks guys, I get lost trying to read and understand forums.
ogima

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests