Pre count did not work

All topics on the VST Connect products and Studio Pass
Post Reply
Score81
Junior Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Contact:

Pre count did not work

Post by Score81 » Wed Mar 13, 2019 10:30 am

Did I just not do it right or is pre-count not supported either with vst connect?
I just need to know, so I know if I just did it incorrectly.

However I used two bars as a precount, and my performer said that there was one beat missing each time. Now of course
I guess if it really was one beat each time, we can work with that, but I just gave up at the time, because it felt unreliable.

what should I do?

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 653
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Pre count did not work

Post by musicullum » Wed Mar 13, 2019 2:10 pm

precount isn't really supported, sorry. Just start 2 bars before where you want the performance to start.
musi

Score81
Junior Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 9:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Pre count did not work

Post by Score81 » Thu Mar 21, 2019 10:51 am

Well, we do that usually. But when you are working with time changes and maybe even odd bars, then it's not very convenient.
Precount would be very nice to have, perhaps in a future update? :)

thanks anyway

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 653
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Pre count did not work

Post by musicullum » Thu Mar 21, 2019 8:25 pm

The problem here is that a plugin doesn't know anything about precount (afaik), so we don't even know it's taking place. But because of the remote latency we'd have to. Will check if it's possible at all.
musi

Post Reply

Return to “VST Connect”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest