Cubase loses or forgets vst scan

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
afrech
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 12:57 am
Contact:

Cubase loses or forgets vst scan

Post by afrech »

Hi there, this is a problem I've experienced since SX3 (then 5, 8, 8.5 and now 9.5) and I've never been able to find an answer to it.

Once in a while, sometimes after a crash, the next time I start Cubase it has to rescan all of my plugins and I lose any customized keys, color palettes etc.

I have a LOT of plugins so it takes a while, and many of them pop up with various messages the first time they load, requiring me to sit there and click OK, so I can't just walk away and come back. It's as if the preference folder gets tossed, and it's a real pain in the neck.

Any insight into this? I've searched around a few times, but have never come across a discussion of this exact issue.

Thanks for your time,
afrech

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25073
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase loses or forgets vst scan

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi and welcome,

When Cubase crashes, then it might ends up in some unexpected state. Therefore it might happen, something becomes broken in the settings.

Luckily we have a Profiles in Cubase now. So once you have a stable settings, you can save your profile. If something like this happens to you, you can import your settings from the profile.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

afrech
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 12, 2019 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase loses or forgets vst scan

Post by afrech »

Thanks, I will look into profiles. However I assume they are loaded from within Cubase so I will still have to sit though all the vsts loading when this happens.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25073
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase loses or forgets vst scan

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

You are right, the profiles are loaded from within Cubase.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests