Microphone switching

Find topics on computers, studios and music-related hardware.
Post Reply
D1noD1no
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 2:44 pm
Contact:

Microphone switching

Post by D1noD1no » Thu Mar 21, 2019 2:20 pm

Hi.
My "studio" is pretty small and basic because of space.
Currently I have 2 XLR powered mics. I record vocals through an Artcore Tube interface with one input. Id like to have both mics run into a switch so I can choose which to use without having to plug \ unplug all the time. So basically 2 in 1 out switchable and small.
Anyone have any recommendations?
Thanks
Dino

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3790
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Microphone switching

Post by Prock » Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:52 pm

Check this out...

https://www.sescom.com/products/view/ca ... -switchers

Regards. 8-)

Edited: Updated the link...
Last edited by Prock on Tue Jun 25, 2019 6:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

D1noD1no
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2019 2:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Microphone switching

Post by D1noD1no » Fri Mar 22, 2019 3:36 pm

Thanks, looks to be just what I need.
Dino

House of Banks
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 9:55 am
Contact:

Re: Microphone switching

Post by House of Banks » Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:08 am

I stumbled upon this when looking at the same thing, thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “Computer/Studio Hardware & Setup”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests