Display name of FX channel in Automation Lanes

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1425
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Display name of FX channel in Automation Lanes

Post by In_Stereo » Thu Feb 28, 2019 12:22 am

Issue: In the automation lanes in the Project window we can't see what we've custom-named the FX Channels (it just says Sends1, Sends2, etc.).

Repro: Just look at any Send in the automation lane of any track in the Project window and you will only see, for example, "Sends1" instead of whatever you've custom-named named that FX Channel. By way of comparison: All other parameters in the automation lane reflect what you've custom-named them in the Project/Mixer.

It's been posted many times here in the past for many, many versions of Cubase and I'm posting it again. It's an immense workflow destroyer and time killer on projects with lots of Sends (I regularly have 25 or more Sends in a project) because you spend lots of time going back and forth like a ninny between the project window and the mixer trying to find out which Send in the automation lanes corresponds to which custom-named FX Channel in the mixer/Project. This should have been fixed many years ago and for some reason is still an issue. I'm begging you: Please fix it.
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, Mojave 10.14.5, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

Turnicate99
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2018 12:10 am
Contact:

Re: Please, please, please fix the years-long bug of not being able to see what we've named our FX in automation lanes.

Post by Turnicate99 » Thu Feb 28, 2019 7:37 pm

+1 yes please this is another big one

thomas_f
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 6:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Please, please, please fix the years-long bug of not being able to see what we've named our FX in automation lanes.

Post by thomas_f » Thu Mar 07, 2019 9:23 pm

+1. Although in all honesty, this is not a bug per se (which in the world of Steinberg products means that it might actually get fixed ;)).

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1425
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Please, please, please fix the years-long bug of not being able to see what we've named our FX in automation lanes.

Post by In_Stereo » Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:20 pm

thomas_f wrote:
Thu Mar 07, 2019 9:23 pm
+1. Although in all honesty, this is not a bug per se (which in the world of Steinberg products means that it might actually get fixed ;)).
Agreed! That's why I'm putting here because it's an issue that affects work in a very significant way and they need to consider it a bug. :-D
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, Mojave 10.14.5, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1233
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: Please, please, please fix the years-long bug of not being able to see what we've named our FX in automation lanes.

Post by greggybud » Sun Mar 10, 2019 4:59 pm

In_Stereo wrote:
Thu Feb 28, 2019 12:22 am
Issue: In the automation lanes in the Project window we can't see what we've custom-named the FX Channels (it just says Sends1, Sends2, etc.).
I have been wishing this for years too. Was there ever a time when you could name the sends? If not, then it's not a bug but a feature request...IMO an important feature request that ultimately enhances and improves workflow.
Windows 10 64bit, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, 64 gig all SSD,s (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050ti driving 2 32" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs,, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1425
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Please, please, please fix the years-long bug of not being able to see what we've named our FX in automation lanes.

Post by In_Stereo » Thu Mar 14, 2019 12:20 am

Here is a very clear example of why this is a very big issue that must be fixed now:
.
Screen Shot 2019-03-13 at 4.18.54 PM.png
(47.88 KiB) Not downloaded yet
.
See how the automation lanes only say "Send: 1", "Sends: 2", etc.? Well, in this project I have 27 auxes that are custom-names (as they typically are for most people, I would assume), so I wonder what Sends:1/Sends: 2/etc. actually correspond to of those 27, as far as what I've actually named them in the project/mixer? The only way to find out is either through my own memory (remembering what each of 27 sends is in a project with 300+ tracks and tons of automation? Not gonna happen.) or by going back and forth between the Project window and the Mixer, or scrolling up and down in the Project window in order to find out what each send corresponds to with the custom name I've given it, for every track that I have send automation on and every individual send. This results in literally immense amounts of time wasted that shouldn't ever need to be wasted.

This must be fixed immediately. Please, it really must.
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, Mojave 10.14.5, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats



-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9172
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Display name of FX channel in Automation Lanes

Post by -steve- » Fri Mar 29, 2019 6:07 pm

It's a feature request. Moved.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1758
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Display name of FX channel in Automation Lanes

Post by Stephen57 » Fri Mar 29, 2019 6:57 pm

+ 1

Names for Automation Tracks.

It gets even worse when some of the Automation Tracks are controlling an item in a plug-in or VST-i deep down in the chain. The name is in a tiny, nearly illegible font and names are truncated. :-(
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1425
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Display name of FX channel in Automation Lanes

Post by In_Stereo » Tue Apr 23, 2019 4:32 pm

Bump. This is so desperately needed to be fixed that I will keep reminding, even though it's been many years. It's an issue, not a feature request.
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, Mojave 10.14.5, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1425
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Display name of FX channel in Automation Lanes

Post by In_Stereo » Wed Jul 10, 2019 1:01 am

Bump. Doesn't matter how annoying bumping is -- this needs fixing ASAP, for every user (even if they don't realize it's missing).
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, Mojave 10.14.5, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

Evertone
Member
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Display name of FX channel in Automation Lanes

Post by Evertone » Thu Jul 11, 2019 6:46 pm

+1

This would be nice!
Cubase Pro 10.5
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests