glue audio : not in a container

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 8 can be posted here.
Post Reply
sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 551
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

glue audio : not in a container

Post by sylvainmoreau »

Hi,

glue tool is good for midi... i don't like it for audio. the part editor container is a bit useless to me. i use it to glue audio i want to mesure in length and i don't want to move my locator range. that's all.

and functions are missing please tell me here if you know how to do them and if i missed something :
sometime i have audio that has been accidently "cut" right now i have a session where a "cut" was done and aaaaaall audio tracks have a cut at same TC. i want to "glue" them as they are same material. i couls just remove the right (or left) part and extend the other part to it's maximum lenght. but then i loose fade data at the end and.. it's long to do.
if i could use the glue here so that nuendo understand i want this audio to be uncut ! (because that's how the original file is)

do you have a trick to do that ?
nuendo 10.2.10 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

User avatar
jorisdeman
Member
Posts: 345
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:20 pm
Contact:

Re: glue audio : not in a container

Post by jorisdeman »

I also wish that for both midi and audio there was a key command for glueing...seems weird there isn't.
Nuendo 10, Mac Os Mojave / Windows 10 | iMac Pro 8 core | X-keys |PT Control | VSLE Pro | UAD Apollo Quad via Thunderbolt | Dual Xeon & i7 Hexacore Slave PC's | G-tech G-Raid drives

www.jorisdeman.com

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4209
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: glue audio : not in a container

Post by MattiasNYC »

It seems as if you're describing an error where you had an audio file on the timeline (event is what it's called I suppose) and it was cut by mistake. The way to fix it is of course to undo what you did. If that doesn't work, maybe because your undo-"chain" is too long and will undo other things, then I think the only reasonable alternative is to bounce the events ("consolidate" in PT language).

By "bouncing" you get a new consolidated single audio file of the desired selected events. Of course this increases how much storage you use, but I don't see another way of getting it done really.
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 551
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: glue audio : not in a container

Post by sylvainmoreau »

Mattias yes it's exactly that. I think the software should understand where a cut is "logical" and alow a simple paste to recover the original file without having to bounce or extend margins of one of the cuted files... Seems pretty simple 🙄
Of course if one of the truncated region has been midified it's different. But what i'm talking about is a basic cut in the file that you want to remove and it is not in the undo list anymore, or undo order (maybe yoy did impirtant things after it)
nuendo 10.2.10 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4209
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: glue audio : not in a container

Post by MattiasNYC »

Just bounce it. Takes one second to do.
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 551
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: glue audio : not in a container

Post by sylvainmoreau »

MattiasNYC wrote: ↑
Wed Jan 23, 2019 1:00 am
Just bounce it. Takes one second to do.
... but that would create an extra audio file in the folder right ?
audio A is splited in to creating virtual audio A(1) audio A(2)
now if i bounce these 2 virtual regions i create audio A-01 ...
nuendo 10.2.10 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9660
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: glue audio : not in a container

Post by -steve- »

Or resize the event, the whole audio file is in it.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 551
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: glue audio : not in a container

Post by sylvainmoreau »

thx steve. that's what i do because no better solution.
so when you have fade at the end not only you resize region but you redoo fade.
wich is even longer when this happen on multiple tracks with regions different size
nuendo 10.2.10 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4209
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: glue audio : not in a container

Post by MattiasNYC »

sylvainmoreau wrote: ↑
Sat Mar 30, 2019 10:34 pm
MattiasNYC wrote: ↑
Wed Jan 23, 2019 1:00 am
Just bounce it. Takes one second to do.
... but that would create an extra audio file in the folder right ?
audio A is splited in to creating virtual audio A(1) audio A(2)
now if i bounce these 2 virtual regions i create audio A-01 ...
I suppose you're right; you'd have one more audio file at that point.

I suppose the command you'd be looking for would need to compare the two events and verify that the samples are lined up, or alternatively check the undo queue to find the action, and then remove the cut and "heal" the event.

I've had this happen and I understand your point so;

+1
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests