Is it possible to save VST connections as default?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
erik.smeets
Junior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 9:39 am
Contact:

Is it possible to save VST connections as default?

Post by erik.smeets » Thu Jan 08, 2015 5:43 pm

Hi,

every time I open C8 (or C6) I have to choose the right VST connections preset (in and outputs).
Is it possible to save VST connections as default so I dont have to select the right one every time I startup?

User avatar
enjneer
Member
Posts: 839
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:10 pm
Location: Ottawa
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to save VST connections as default?

Post by enjneer » Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:13 pm

+1. I can't get VST Connections to stay either
http://dahlhousestudios.com
Mac Pro 2008 (3.1); 14G RAM; GeForce GT 120 512M
OSX 10.9
FireFace 800
UAD 2 Duo
Bryston 4B
Yamaha NS-10Ms
Presonus Central Station
Cubase 7; 7.5; 8 64-bit
Wavelab 7

User avatar
peAk
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 4:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to save VST connections as default?

Post by peAk » Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:23 pm

+2

It would also be great if VST connections were linked to track presets as well.
Cubase 9.5
Win10 Pro
i7 3.4Ghz 4770 Haswell
16GB
Samsung 840 Pro SSD, Western Digital Black
Nvidia GeForce GTX 960
M-Audio Delta66 W/OmniStudio
Nektar P4

User avatar
Riddim
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to save VST connections as default?

Post by Riddim » Thu Jan 08, 2015 7:45 pm

+3
I too constantly have to keep changing my inputs, outputs & control room settings via VST connections. I think since C7, VST connections are now stored per song as opposed to globally. I find it annoying and I'm not sure why we would need to change these settings from song to song :?: :?

Maybe I'm missing something :?:
Cubase Pro 10 (64 bit) |Cubase 9.5 (64 bit) | PC, i7, 3.4 GHz, 64GB ram | Windows 10 (64 bit) | Novation SL Mk3 | Focusrite Clarett 8 pre USB | Behringer X32

misohoza
Member
Posts: 867
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to save VST connections as default?

Post by misohoza » Thu Jan 08, 2015 7:57 pm

Save an empty template with just the VST connections set up the way you want them.

Every time I start a new project I use that template and it works for me.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

User avatar
Riddim
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to save VST connections as default?

Post by Riddim » Thu Jan 08, 2015 8:14 pm

Hi misohoza,
Yep, that's fine going forward but opening older projects (as I often do) results in having to set up the connections again :roll: . I'm not saying that there's no way around it.....just that I find it annoying & can't see why the change was made. Maybe give us the choice to set the connections globally
Cubase Pro 10 (64 bit) |Cubase 9.5 (64 bit) | PC, i7, 3.4 GHz, 64GB ram | Windows 10 (64 bit) | Novation SL Mk3 | Focusrite Clarett 8 pre USB | Behringer X32

User avatar
Outsounder
Member
Posts: 443
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to save VST connections as default?

Post by Outsounder » Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:59 pm

Used to be a hassle in 7.xx but since creating templates to start from there's been no issue here
Main-Intel i7/Asus mobo/Gforce GPU/16gig ram. Secondary-Intel Q9950/Asus mobo/Radeon GPU/8gig ram. Win 7 64bit, Cubase 9.5 Pro/Cubase 10/ Studio One 4 Pro, ACID, Ableton Live, SonicCore/Scope DSP Audio System, Presonus Sceptre S6 monitors. Avid Artist Mix/Control and Transport. Software includes NI Komplete 10, Halion 6, East West Play Libraries, Heavyocity Libraries, Sample Logic Libraries Best Service Libraries, Sonokinetic Libraries, 8Dio Libraries,Project Sam Libaries, Sound Iron Libraries,Melodyne Pro, Uberschall Elastic & Liquid Libraries etc etc.

User avatar
JLiRD808
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to save VST connections as default?

Post by JLiRD808 » Sat Jan 10, 2015 12:19 am

Anyone jump between 32 & 64-bit versions of projects?

Every time I do, I have to reassign the outputs :0/
https://soundcloud.com/jasonkasu/sets

C8.0.2 - W7 x64 - i5 3570k 4.2Ghz OC'd - 12gb DDR3 - UH-7000 - EMU 1212M - SM7B - GAP Pre 73 - HS80 - JBL LSR305 - HD-600 - Denon AH-D2000 - NI/IK/Waves Bundles

Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 329
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to save VST connections as default?

Post by Vinylizor » Sat Jan 10, 2015 8:42 am

As of 8 I can't load a saved connections setup. I can save one ok, but if you then try and load it, it doesn't appear in the list of saved connections. I posted an Issue thread about this a while ago http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 30&t=71067

The settings are remembered if you save them into a template as mentioned above - thats always been the case. But it's a pain working with a session started on another setup with this broken.
C10
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.14.4

User avatar
steinpac
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 6:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to save VST connections as default?

Post by steinpac » Sat Jan 10, 2015 10:53 am

+4 Will not save my naming and goes back to its default which I had deleted. MR816CSX hardware control recognition is intermittent, also.
Cubase Pro9.5.41, Wavelab Pro9.5.30, VEP6, Waves, Plugin Alliance, HOFA, DDMF, Audio Vitamins and many more, using Steinberg MR816CSX on Win7SP1-64Bit, Intel i7-3930K, ASUS-P9X79PRO, 64GB-DDR3, ASUS Strix GeForce GTX 970...

swinxx
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 8:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to save VST connections as default?

Post by swinxx » Tue Jan 13, 2015 7:04 pm

+5

umfufu
Member
Posts: 326
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 11:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to save VST connections as default?

Post by umfufu » Sun Jan 18, 2015 10:12 am

+1
iMacPro 10 Cores, 64 Gigs Ram. High Sierra 10.13.6. CubasePro 10 and Nuendo 8 (latests). Universal Audio Interfaces.

nn2000
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to save VST connections as default?

Post by nn2000 » Sun May 19, 2019 8:48 am

+1 (now it's called Audio Connections in Cubase 10).

Yes, it's possible to create an own template and that'll have the Audio Connections I set. But, all the ready made templates have default Audio Connections and I can't change the default. And the defaults are wrong for me. For many default templates there are .cpr files which I could probably update. But the Empty template doesn't have a .cpr file so it seems the Audio Connections for that can't be set anywhere?

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3743
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to save VST connections as default?

Post by raino » Mon May 20, 2019 1:21 am

nn2000 wrote:
Sun May 19, 2019 8:48 am
+1 (now it's called Audio Connections in Cubase 10).

Yes, it's possible to create an own template and that'll have the Audio Connections I set. But, all the ready made templates have default Audio Connections and I can't change the default. And the defaults are wrong for me. For many default templates there are .cpr files which I could probably update. But the Empty template doesn't have a .cpr file so it seems the Audio Connections for that can't be set anywhere?
Just take the stock Template(s) you want to use. Set the Audio Connections as appropriate. Save this as your own Template & use this to start Empty Projects (or whatever the Template was for).

The Templates that come with Cubase are meant to used as starting points to be customized for each individual's unique needs. The intention is that you then use these new Templates, customized for your needs, to start Projects. The stock Templates are not meant to be starting points for Projects, they are meant to be the starting point to make Templates that you can then use to start Projects.

In Cubase the Audio Connections configuration is saved at the Project level not the Program level (i.e. there is no "default" configuration for your installation of Cubase). This lets you use different Audio Connection configs for different Projects and even Templates. I have about a half-dozen different Audio Connection Presets I use for Inputs. Template A might use a Connection Preset that is totally different from what Template B uses.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Win10 Home, Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3818
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to save VST connections as default?

Post by Prock » Sun Jun 02, 2019 1:42 am

@Martin explains how to save VST connections as default at this link.

viewtopic.php?f=250&t=161378

Regards. 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.50, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests