[Confirmed] [CAN-23727] Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Evertone
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

[Confirmed] [CAN-23727] Midi "Record Enable" notes being reset (10.0.30 Bug)

Post by Evertone » Sat Jun 29, 2019 7:44 pm

Just discovered a new bug introduced in 10.0.30 that is not present in 10.0.20 and prior versions(tested).

sound is being cut off when enabling/disabling the Record Enable button on an Instrument/Midi track. This is terrible if you have long midi notes and switch to a different midi track with record enable(preference or manually).

Please take a look at the issue here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/w0yfy2q4b2btj ... g.mov?dl=0

1. Create an instrument track and load an Instrument.
2. Record a take with long midi notes.
3. Play the track and press the Record Enable button on the track.
4. Midi notes sound gets cut off(no sound).

I'm surprised that no one else has noticed this as it cuts off the sound of the midi tracks completely. The only way to get the sound back is to let it loop or stop and then hit play again.
Last edited by Evertone on Sun Jul 07, 2019 5:09 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 564
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by cubic13 » Sun Jun 30, 2019 5:05 am

Confirmed here. I don't know if it was already happening with 10.0.20 but something is sure : it is NOT happening with 9.5.50. I have just tested it and, with the latter, you can freely select another track without any sound interruption, this, no matter how the Enable record on selected MIDI track option is set. Two additional observations :

- When there are several notes with a certain durations recorded at different times, if we select another track, this strange sound interruption occurs, but if we select the involved track back again and there are still notes to be read, these will be played.
- The sound interruption also occurs if we enable/disable few times the record on the same track without even selecting another, this, no matter how the Enable record on selected MIDI track option is set. And this is also NOT happening with 9.5.50...

So, it seems that there is a regression here compared to 9.5.50, as if there were "note off" events occuring on all notes played when the Record button is passing from an enabled to disabled state. It indeed needs a quick fix, IMO. :?
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 6.5.5 (64), Cubase Pro 9.5.50 & 10.0.40 / Emulator X3 & several VSTis
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Pre-MIDI stuff.

JeeTee
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by JeeTee » Sun Jun 30, 2019 12:48 pm

Confirmed here too.
This is really unacceptable. There should be an instant patch fix for this - no waiting around for months till 10.0.40.
This is CORE FUNCTIONALITY that is NOT functioning.
Till then, looks like I'm going back to 9.5.50 to actually get some work done.

EDIT - I just checked: this issue was introduced by the latest update. 10.0.20 functions as expected.
Win 10 Pro | X99 m/board | Intel i7 5820k @3.4 Ghz | 64 Gb RAM | Radeon R7 200 | Cubase 10.0.40 | RME Babyface

Evertone
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by Evertone » Sun Jun 30, 2019 5:15 pm

cubic13 wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 5:05 am
- When there are several notes with a certain durations recorded at different times, if we select another track, this strange sound interruption occurs, but if we select the involved track back again and there are still notes to be read, these will be played.
- The sound interruption also occurs if we enable/disable few times the record on the same track without even selecting another, this, no matter how the Enable record on selected MIDI track option is set. And this is also NOT happening with 9.5.50...
Good observations!! Thanks
JeeTee wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 12:48 pm
This is CORE FUNCTIONALITY that is NOT functioning.
Exactly! This should have never gotten passed the beta testing.

This needs a fix asap as it interrupts playback big time. I already submitted the issue to support and I highly suggest that we all do to get Steinberg to look into quickly.

I might just have to go back to 10.0.20 until it's fixed. :(
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3021
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by peakae » Sun Jun 30, 2019 6:08 pm

But enabling record also disables asioguard on that instrument.
What happens if you turn off asio guard, and test again.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 564
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by cubic13 » Sun Jun 30, 2019 6:58 pm

peakae wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 6:08 pm
But enabling record also disables asioguard on that instrument.
What happens if you turn off asio guard, and test again.
I just tested it, deactivating ASIO guard in the Studio setup window : exactly the same results...
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 6.5.5 (64), Cubase Pro 9.5.50 & 10.0.40 / Emulator X3 & several VSTis
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Pre-MIDI stuff.

Evertone
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by Evertone » Sun Jun 30, 2019 7:01 pm

peakae wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 6:08 pm
What happens if you turn off asio guard, and test again.
Nothing. The issue remains. I spent quite a bit of time testing it out in all kinds of ways with no solution.

It almost seems like there is something in the code that is resetting midi notes to off when disengaging the "record Enable button".

If one uses the "Reset" under Midi->Reset from the main menu bar, you'll get the same behavior. Strange
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

Accel0001
Junior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 6:32 am

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by Accel0001 » Sun Jun 30, 2019 7:14 pm

CC123 (All Notes Off) is sent.
Record Enable Button and CC123.gif
(61.03 KiB) Not downloaded yet
DAW: Cubase 9.5 (6.5 - 10), FL Studio 20.5 (8 - 20.5), Studio One 3.3 (2 - 4.5), etc.
PC: Win7 Ultimate, i7 3930K 4.2GHz (OC), 32GB RAM

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 564
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by cubic13 » Sun Jun 30, 2019 7:18 pm

Accel0001 wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 7:14 pm
CC123 (All Notes Off) is sent.
Record Enable Button and CC123.gif
Good catch ! Now, I would like someone from the Steinberg team to chime in, just to explain this behavior. Just hope that this isn't a new hidden 'feature'... :?
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 6.5.5 (64), Cubase Pro 9.5.50 & 10.0.40 / Emulator X3 & several VSTis
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Pre-MIDI stuff.

Evertone
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by Evertone » Sun Jun 30, 2019 7:25 pm

Accel0001 wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 7:14 pm
CC123 (All Notes Off) is sent.
Record Enable Button and CC123.gif
Yes, nice!

So now we know what the problem is.

I can't imagine anyone who would like this to be default, especially those who work with orchestral libraries.

Let's hope this is not by design, cause it would be a really dumb one.
cubic13 wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 7:18 pm
Now, I would like someone from the Steinberg team to chime in, just to explain this behavior. Just hope that this isn't a new hidden 'feature'... :?
Yes, same here. This needs to be addressed regardless.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

JeeTee
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by JeeTee » Mon Jul 01, 2019 1:03 am

Bump.
Of all the Cubase 10 issues I've seen, this is the most disturbing one, as there is no workaround.
I wonder whether Martin Jirsak could confirm this as a bug?
Win 10 Pro | X99 m/board | Intel i7 5820k @3.4 Ghz | 64 Gb RAM | Radeon R7 200 | Cubase 10.0.40 | RME Babyface

umfufu
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 11:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by umfufu » Mon Jul 01, 2019 7:14 am

Noticing this same issue as well. It's very distracting.
iMacPro 10 Cores, 64 Gigs Ram. High Sierra 10.13.6. CubasePro 10 and Nuendo 8 (latests). Universal Audio Interfaces.

whitewasteland
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 11:32 am
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by whitewasteland » Thu Jul 04, 2019 9:37 am

Another voice for an option to turn off this feature quickly ! This thing is driving me crazy. Workflow killer.

Pablo1980
Member
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by Pablo1980 » Thu Jul 04, 2019 3:06 pm

Can we get an official statement from steinberg?, this is a bug that needs a hotfix ASAP
Film Composer - Argentina

Intel 9990k - Gigabyte Aorus Pro Z390 - 64gb ram - Motu 24ao - Steinberg MR816x (2)
Windows 10 64bit - Cubase 10 Pro - Vepro 7 (two slaves)

bighong
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 10:55 am
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by bighong » Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:23 pm

God i thought i accidently hit something on preference. but good to know it's happening for everyone. This is no good at all. come on, cubase! it's driving me crazy. totally messed up my workflow.

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1733
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by Stephen57 » Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:55 pm

JeeTee wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 12:48 pm
Confirmed here too.
This is really unacceptable. There should be an instant patch fix for this - no waiting around for months till 10.0.40.
This is CORE FUNCTIONALITY that is NOT functioning.
Till then, looks like I'm going back to 9.5.50 to actually get some work done.

EDIT - I just checked: this issue was introduced by the latest update. 10.0.20 functions as expected.
It did happen sometimes in previous version. I started with Pro 8 and had there were some minor drop out and timing glitches. Now, nearly every move causes a drop out. IMHO, as it is right now, it is not possible to Produce, Record or Mix in Cubase.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

JeeTee
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by JeeTee » Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:57 pm

Let's hope that Mr Hans Zimmer is using 10.0.30, and finds out about this. It might get fixed rather quickly if he does!
Win 10 Pro | X99 m/board | Intel i7 5820k @3.4 Ghz | 64 Gb RAM | Radeon R7 200 | Cubase 10.0.40 | RME Babyface

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1733
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by Stephen57 » Thu Jul 04, 2019 6:59 pm

Accel0001 wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 7:14 pm
CC123 (All Notes Off) is sent.
Record Enable Button and CC123.gif
Good grief! :-(

Have you checked other items -- Listen Bus, Solo/Unsolo, Bypass/Unbypass? I'm getting glitches and drop out with nearly every and any move in Cubase Pro 10.0.3

I had not thought to check this with MIDI Monitor. I'll have a look. :-( This is so bad :-(
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

Rob Elliott
Junior Member
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by Rob Elliott » Fri Jul 05, 2019 4:25 pm

Same issue here. Disappointed.
"What would you attempt to do if you knew you could not fail?"


W7 - 64 bits - 24 gb ram / i7

esuccess
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by esuccess » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:35 pm

The same problem, I hope the steinberg team to solve as soon as possible, the current work is greatly affected. :cry: :cry:

JeeTee
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 9:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by JeeTee » Sat Jul 06, 2019 3:01 pm

So.... does anyone know - is this the way Cubase is now designed to behave?
Or is this a bug?
Win 10 Pro | X99 m/board | Intel i7 5820k @3.4 Ghz | 64 Gb RAM | Radeon R7 200 | Cubase 10.0.40 | RME Babyface

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 564
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by cubic13 » Sat Jul 06, 2019 4:02 pm

This other report is obviously related. So, it seems as it's being considered as a bug.

Now, let's see how much time the fix will need...
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 6.5.5 (64), Cubase Pro 9.5.50 & 10.0.40 / Emulator X3 & several VSTis
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Pre-MIDI stuff.

Evertone
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by Evertone » Sat Jul 06, 2019 7:09 pm

JeeTee wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 3:01 pm
So.... does anyone know - is this the way Cubase is now designed to behave?
Or is this a bug?
I doubt it.This is a bug indeed.

It also cuts off the sound when opening the editor on midi events when double clicking so it would not make intellect sense to make this happen by design.

Unless Steinberg made this change intentionally and is being hush about it.

Either a fix or a preference is needed quickly. Crossing my fingers!
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2324
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by MrSoundman » Sat Jul 06, 2019 10:00 pm

(N.B. subsequently edited to make corrections based on further tests)

OK there is something very weird going on here. Here, the "note choking" isn't happening with external MIDI instruments, but it's like there's some kind of reset (other than CC123) being sent, because MIDI expanders that I've set up with sysex are going mute.

I havent' gotten to the bottom of this yet, but what's happening with one of my external MIDI instruments is, with playback running, I record-enable a track (it keeps playing) and everything is OK, but if I then stop playback and restart, the drum channel (on MIDI channel 10) is gone -- this is a channel I set up with sysex at the start of playback. I have to go to zero and start playback again (which sends the sysex to the expander again).

I'll keep investigating (while thinking, why should I have to do this debugging?).

[UPDATE:] just stopping and starting playback makes the external MIDI expanders reset. Nuts! (not true -- corrected)
[UPDATE:] OK it was partly an issue with the MIDI part, which was imported from an SMF I was sent, so not so bad.
[UPDATE:] confirmed the issue described also happens with external MIDI, CC123 is being sent when the record-enable button is turned off.

In a MIDI sequencer, this is a show-stopper bug. :x
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

Bhavik Patel
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 3:18 pm
Location: Surat, India
Contact:

Re: Midi "Record Enable" No Sound bug (10.0.30)

Post by Bhavik Patel » Sun Jul 07, 2019 10:23 am

Same thing happens in Editor it self.
if we enable Record in Editor.
this is really distracting and Workflow KILLER...

Please Steinberg.... Fix it ASAP.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lovegames and 3 guests