Can't change metronome audio output

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
Post Reply
Neutron Studios
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 12:52 am
Contact:

Can't change metronome audio output

Post by Neutron Studios » Fri Jul 05, 2019 4:10 pm

Hi all,

I've encountered a weird issue in Nuendo 10.

I can't change the metronome audio output, or select more than one output etc.
I've tried stereo and mono outputs, none works.

The main stereo out is selected and it's the only one I can have click on.

It works fine in Nuendo 8.

Anyone else with the same issue who could chime in?

Thanks
Mac Pro: Nuendo 8.3.20, 2 x Xeon x5680, 96GB RAM, RX 580 8GB, OSX 10.14.3, Mackie Digital X-Bus, Apogee AD/DA-16x, various outboard etc
MacBook Pro mid 2015: Nuendo 7.1.40, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.10.2

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18559
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't change metronome audio output

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sat Jul 06, 2019 3:31 pm

Hi,

This is already known issue of Cubase 10.0.30/Nuendo 10.1.0, reported here and also already reported to Steinberg.

Use Control Room, please.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Neutron Studios
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 12:52 am
Contact:

Re: Can't change metronome audio output

Post by Neutron Studios » Sun Jul 07, 2019 11:30 pm

Thanks Martin!

I'll try the workaround posted in that thread when I get back in the studio.
Mac Pro: Nuendo 8.3.20, 2 x Xeon x5680, 96GB RAM, RX 580 8GB, OSX 10.14.3, Mackie Digital X-Bus, Apogee AD/DA-16x, various outboard etc
MacBook Pro mid 2015: Nuendo 7.1.40, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.10.2

Neutron Studios
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 12:52 am
Contact:

Re: Can't change metronome audio output

Post by Neutron Studios » Thu Jul 11, 2019 11:49 am

The workaround posted in the Cubase thread does not work for me.

Will have to wait till the next update to see if that's fixed.
Mac Pro: Nuendo 8.3.20, 2 x Xeon x5680, 96GB RAM, RX 580 8GB, OSX 10.14.3, Mackie Digital X-Bus, Apogee AD/DA-16x, various outboard etc
MacBook Pro mid 2015: Nuendo 7.1.40, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.10.2

JohannesBerglund
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Can't change metronome audio output

Post by JohannesBerglund » Tue Oct 22, 2019 7:27 pm

Hi,

Try to uncheck metronome in Control room.

Johannes
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nuendo 10.2.0 - Cubase Pro 9.0.1 - OSX Mojave 10.14.6
Mac Pro 5.1 12 core - 48GB - RX580 GPU - RME UFX+

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests