How to import tempo from Melodyne??!!

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
hesca116
Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:17 pm
Contact:

How to import tempo from Melodyne??!!

Post by hesca116 »

Hello guys,

I want to import to Cubase the tempo maps detected within Melodyne Stand Alone. Melodyne exports tempo maps as MIDI files.
The issue: Cubase does not detect tempo from MIDI files. Cubase only imports tempo as *.smt files (which apparently is a kind of XML specific for Cubase)

So, if I try to Import Melodyne's tempo map...

1. ...from the Import tempo track menu: cubase pops an error. "This file is not valid!" (the exclamation mark tells me it was even stupid to try :lol:)
2. ...from the Import MIDI menu: nothing happens. A blank MIDI track is created and the tempo track remains unchanged.

I know, I know (I know) Cubase detects tempo. But let's just say, for arguments sake, that there is benefit to be gained from Melodyne's tempo map (regardless of the reason). Please let's not make this post into an argument over which is better. Both Melodyne and Cubase detect tempo properly. But I need the tempo map from Melodyne. I need it imported into Cubase. I just do.

Thank you for any pointers you might have. I already emailed Celemony support, with a 99.9% chance that I will be directed to Steinberg.

User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 508
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: How to import tempo from Melodyne??!!

Post by Hippo »

Import the midi file after unchecking in cubase preferences the box marked ignore Master Track events on Merge

Hippo
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

hesca116
Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:17 pm
Contact:

Re: How to import tempo from Melodyne??!!

Post by hesca116 »

Wow thanks that was exactly it. Although I think this choice should be a in pop up dialogue every time you import MIDI.

For anyone else looking for this, the preference is located here:

Preferences > MIDI > MIDI File > Ignore Master Track Events on Merge

Thank you again!

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1633
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: How to import tempo from Melodyne??!!

Post by mr.roos »

Hey Hippo! It's been a while, I hope things are good with you. I looked for this in my Cubase program and see that this is a default setting?

To hesca116, when you say that you want to import the tempo map from Melodyne, how exactly are you creating a tempo map? Are you just exporting the audio file you opened in Melodyne into a midi track - and this then becomes your tempo track that you import into Cubase? Thanks for the explanation in advance.
Cubase 11 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

hesca116
Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:17 pm
Contact:

Re: How to import tempo from Melodyne??!!

Post by hesca116 »

Hello mr.roos

To export the tempo from Melodyne I´m using the export function and selecting "MIDI map" from the dropdown.

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1633
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: How to import tempo from Melodyne??!!

Post by mr.roos »

"To export the tempo from Melodyne I´m using the export function and selecting "MIDI map" from the dropdown."

This is weird, hesca116. I run Melodyne Assistant and I don't have a dropdown menu that says "MIDI map". Are you using a better version of Melodyne?
Cubase 11 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

hesca116
Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 7:17 pm
Contact:

Re: How to import tempo from Melodyne??!!

Post by hesca116 »

I'm using melodyne studio 4. Sorry, the option is called "tempo map", it's located on the export menu.

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1633
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: How to import tempo from Melodyne??!!

Post by mr.roos »

Yeah, OK, thanks for this update. This option doesn't exist in Essential or Assistant... :P
Cubase 11 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nshtain and 3 guests