Not A440 tuning?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
Post Reply
sonictimbo
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

Not A440 tuning?

Post by sonictimbo » Tue Jun 04, 2019 6:59 pm

Is there any way of telling Nuendo that I want to have a tuning base of A432 rather than A440?

My clients insist on tuning down to A432 and tuning vocals is a bit of a headache!

Any suggestions?
Nuendo 7.0.35, Two 2.93GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon Westmere processors, 48Gig RAM, UAD Quad, OSX 10.10.5 Focusrite Rednet 2 (X2) and 3

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18614
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jul 02, 2019 2:27 pm

Hi,

Unfrotunately there is no way.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

ltf3
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by ltf3 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 7:17 pm

Is there a reason they do this?

Always wondered why this is done other than it's another 'standard'.

Do they have acoustic instruments difficult to re-tune? Perfect Pitch they wish to demonstrate?

Thx
Lee

Cubase 8.5, Nuendo 10, Cubasis ( gotta luv it ), Arturia Audio Fuse, OS 10.13.6, IMac Quad Core 3.2 GHz i7, 32GB RAM, Radeon Graphics 4GB

sonictimbo
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by sonictimbo » Tue Jul 02, 2019 9:55 pm

Believe it or not, my clients reckon the universe resonates at 432Hz So they recoded everything with a tuner at 432!

Artists eh???
Nuendo 7.0.35, Two 2.93GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon Westmere processors, 48Gig RAM, UAD Quad, OSX 10.10.5 Focusrite Rednet 2 (X2) and 3

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by Getalife2 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 10:20 pm

This is not as uncommon as you might think. There are different tuning centers used by various bands and orchestras all over the world for their own reasons. I once recorded a band named "A430". Guess what the name meant? They were absolutely certain that their music sounded better at A=430Hz and that gave them their sonic edge over other bands. Who am I to tell them otherwise?

The addition of a setting for the tuning center for Vari-audio would be a nice addition. Because.......People.
N10.0.20 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4.3GHz with x7 SSDs - Win 7/64 - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad - VEP

User avatar
Chewy Papadopoulos
Member
Posts: 777
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by Chewy Papadopoulos » Wed Jul 03, 2019 4:31 am

I worked on a movie some years ago that used American choral music sung by a Chinese choir with simple accompaniment. Part of our task was to orchestrate in and around those pieces... which were all about three or four cents above A440.

I was grateful for Nuendo's superior pitch-shifting features (compared to what was available at the time in PT and DP). They really saved the day and we used them a lot!

Chewy
N10x, C8, Cubasis, Halion, UAD-2s (Quad PCI, Satellite & SOLO/Laptop), Fireface 800, UR-22, MC Control, MacPro 12 core 3.46GHz, 64 Gigs RAM OS 10.14.4; MacBook Pro 4 core, 16 Gigs, OS 10.13.6

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18614
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jul 03, 2019 8:20 am

Hi,

I have to say I have never understood, why someone has to detune (change the main a') when he/she can't tune and you have to correct his/her tuning by using VariAudio. As an interpreter either I can tune and I can hear it, then I don't need VariAudio, or I don't hear it and (maybe) I can't tune, then I don't have to tune out of 440Hz.

Sorry, I'm always just wondering...
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

hoglibogli
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by hoglibogli » Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:46 am

Same problem here. Working on an orchestral produktion that was tuned to 443 (because of the vibraphone and marimbas). Very common in classical music.
This is a very basic feature missing in Cubendo.
Had to do all the tuning work with 3rd party tools.

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5408
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by Centralmusic » Mon Jul 29, 2019 1:05 pm

sonictimbo wrote:
Tue Jun 04, 2019 6:59 pm
Is there any way of telling Nuendo that I want to have a tuning base of A432 rather than A440?

My clients insist on tuning down to A432 and tuning vocals is a bit of a headache!

Any suggestions?
No problem,
for this I use the > Info Line > value "Fine Tune" to pitch the recorded Audio Events (which are in 432 Hz) to the correct tune 440 Hz.

:idea:

this is the easier and better way. Not the other way around..
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

sonictimbo
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by sonictimbo » Mon Jul 29, 2019 2:49 pm

Thanks for the reply, but the guitars and bass tune down to 432 and are tracked like that. Now I need to tune the vocals using a pitch centre of 432. I know exactly what you mean about the info line and I use that method a lot, but when the rest of the band have already tracked their parts I need the tuning page to reference 432 rather than 440. It would be good to have a lockable parameter in the 'Project Setup' page to use a editable pitch centre of 440, so you could fizz the pitch centre up or down maybe 10%?
Nuendo 7.0.35, Two 2.93GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon Westmere processors, 48Gig RAM, UAD Quad, OSX 10.10.5 Focusrite Rednet 2 (X2) and 3

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5408
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by Centralmusic » Mon Jul 29, 2019 3:57 pm

sonictimbo wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 2:49 pm
It would be good to have a lockable parameter in the 'Project Setup' page to use a editable pitch centre of 440
absolutely. I fully agree with you!
+1
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

hoglibogli
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by hoglibogli » Mon Jul 29, 2019 7:16 pm

+1 Tuning Pitch in Project Setup

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9178
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by -steve- » Mon Jul 29, 2019 7:37 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Jul 03, 2019 8:20 am
Hi,

I have to say I have never understood, why someone has to detune (change the main a') when he/she can't tune and you have to correct his/her tuning by using VariAudio. As an interpreter either I can tune and I can hear it, then I don't need VariAudio, or I don't hear it and (maybe) I can't tune, then I don't have to tune out of 440Hz.

Sorry, I'm always just wondering...
Where is the Thanks button? ;) I ask the same question.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Graveley
Junior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by Graveley » Tue Jul 30, 2019 5:33 am

-steve- wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 7:37 pm
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Jul 03, 2019 8:20 am
Hi,

I have to say I have never understood, why someone has to detune (change the main a') when he/she can't tune and you have to correct his/her tuning by using VariAudio. As an interpreter either I can tune and I can hear it, then I don't need VariAudio, or I don't hear it and (maybe) I can't tune, then I don't have to tune out of 440Hz.

Sorry, I'm always just wondering...
Where is the Thanks button? ;) I ask the same question.
It seems like yo guys aren't understanding the problem with the limitation... Unless this was just comedic relief?
N10 Windows 7

hoglibogli
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by hoglibogli » Tue Jul 30, 2019 10:20 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Jul 03, 2019 8:20 am
Hi,

I have to say I have never understood, why someone has to detune (change the main a') when he/she can't tune and you have to correct his/her tuning by using VariAudio. As an interpreter either I can tune and I can hear it, then I don't need VariAudio, or I don't hear it and (maybe) I can't tune, then I don't have to tune out of 440Hz.

Sorry, I'm always just wondering...
You'll hardly find an orchestra that tunes to 440 Hz. In Germany and Austria, for example, orchestras are tuned to 443 Hz. This also means that instruments that cannot be easily tuned (marimba etc.) are also tuned to 443Hz. So you can't change the tuning of an whole orchestra just like this. The main reason is a different sound of the orchestra. Even if you don't have any marimbas in the ensemble, the other musicians are used to intonate on their instruments at 443Hz, and if you let them play at 440, they usually need a little time until it sounds good again.
If you combine such musicians with a singer who doesn't intonate very well, you need VariAudio at 443Hz.
If comes to tuning, the world is way more complicated than variaudio suggests :D

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9178
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by -steve- » Tue Jul 30, 2019 2:17 pm

I thought it was... (comic relief) Maybe it was Martin's post I didn't understand... But how useful would this be for Variaudio, which tunes a single voice, in an orchestral recording?
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by Getalife2 » Tue Jul 30, 2019 2:25 pm

It's not for tuning the orchestra. It's for tuning the singer who is singing with the orchestra that is tuned to 443 Hz (or other pitch).
N10.0.20 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4.3GHz with x7 SSDs - Win 7/64 - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad - VEP

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9178
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by -steve- » Tue Jul 30, 2019 2:28 pm

So, when the singer is singing a solo passage, or is overdubbing in the studio?
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR44C | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

hoglibogli
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by hoglibogli » Tue Jul 30, 2019 3:56 pm

-steve- wrote:
Tue Jul 30, 2019 2:28 pm
So, when the singer is singing a solo passage, or is overdubbing in the studio?
Yes.

User avatar
fuzzydude
Member
Posts: 337
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 5:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by fuzzydude » Thu Aug 01, 2019 10:09 pm

hoglibogli wrote:
Tue Jul 30, 2019 3:56 pm
-steve- wrote:
Tue Jul 30, 2019 2:28 pm
So, when the singer is singing a solo passage, or is overdubbing in the studio?
Yes.
The penny drops! 😊 +1 for this to be added to project setup
Comps+OS: Macbook Pro's 10.13.6 I PC's - i7's - M2's - SSD's I Win10 Pro x64 (V-1903) I Nuendo 10 | Cubase Pro 10 I Wavelab 9.5 Pro

GTBannah
Member
Posts: 570
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by GTBannah » Fri Aug 02, 2019 4:31 am

My head is spinning. Learning some very new stuff here.
Derrkins

If that's really what you hear, Play It, Sing It, Write It or Program It!

Mac Mini, 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM; OS X Mojave 10.14.6; Nuendo 8.3.20.345; Sibelius 7.5; iPad Pro 13"; Cubasis, WaveLab 9.00; Dorico V3.0.0.1038 (Loving it).

ninjanatty
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 6:53 am
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by ninjanatty » Sat Sep 28, 2019 10:57 am

YES!!! I really need this option too!
I keep getting clients that tune their guitars to A 432Hz and even had a voilin-based solo artist tune her song to A444Hz. It's all a nightmare (unnecessarily hard work) to use Vari Audio to tune the vocals easily.

PLEASE STEINBERG. This must be a simple thing to adjust and add into the next update.

JezCorbett
Member
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 1:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by JezCorbett » Wed Oct 02, 2019 1:13 pm

I suppose convincing the artists that the whole 432Hz thing that's trending at the moment is total BS wouldn't help? :D

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ghUs-84NAAU
Work system: Nuendo 8.3.20 / 10.1 | Windows 10 | Intel i7-4770 | 32GB RAM
Home system: Nuendo 5.5 | Windows 10 | Intel i7 3770 | 16GB RAM

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Not A440 tuning?

Post by Getalife2 » Wed Oct 02, 2019 1:58 pm

We are not talking about rocket science here. Whatever the reason for the request, the request itself is simple.

An adjustment parameter for the reference tuning center of Variaudio. Just that. Child's Play compared to all the other transpose, fine tune and various other offsets already available in the application.
N10.0.20 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4.3GHz with x7 SSDs - Win 7/64 - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad - VEP

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ErikG, MattiasNYC and 5 guests