10.0.40 - Disable/Enable Track do not restore Track Quick Controls settings

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
resonate
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 7:48 pm
Contact:

10.0.40 - Disable/Enable Track do not restore Track Quick Controls settings

Post by resonate »

Steps to reproduce:

1. Create new empty project
2. Add one instrument track, for example HALion Sonic SE
3. Open MixConsole and click "Racks" button, then click on "Track Quick Controls" - so it is checked. Now you see QUICK rack bellow all other racks. Edit Track Quick controls as you wish. (example : S1 Mute, S1 Solo, S1 Volume) Check if it works.
4. In project window click right-mouse button on newly added track of HSSE and select Disable Track.
5. Re-enable the track. Although the Track Quick controls say S1 Mute, S1 Solo, S1 Volume as previously assigned, they now control default controls read from the plugin (S1 QC1, S1 QC2, S1 QC3)

NOTE: Even when you save the instrument track with assigned QC controls as Track preset, the situation is the same : The names get loaded, but they still control the default controls, not what you assigned.
Last edited by resonate on Thu Sep 05, 2019 4:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25031
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.30 - Disable/Enable Track do not restore Track Quick Controls settings

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Can you confirm please this is new since Cubase 10.0.30 or was it the same in the older versions already?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

resonate
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.30 - Disable/Enable Track do not restore Track Quick Controls settings

Post by resonate »

this is not working at least as far as Cubase 9....

ckon
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: 10.0.30 - Disable/Enable Track do not restore Track Quick Controls settings

Post by ckon »

Huge +1 to this nasty bug, please get this fixed ASAP.

Cant beleive there are still issues with track disable/enable after this time

Note: for the repro to work you must set Quick Control destination parameter to something other than the default

E.g sampler track QC1 set to filter type, ends up controlling Cutoff after re-enabling........extremely annoying and time wasting.
ckon:

C Pro 10.0.50 (and all previous)
Main host system:
Win10pro - x64
i7 3770k - 4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM, OS on SSD
RME interfaces.
Museum DAW: Apple Mac LCII Opcode Studio Vision.

User avatar
Casual-T
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 4:07 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.30 - Disable/Enable Track do not restore Track Quick Controls settings

Post by Casual-T »

+1
T - Composer/Producer/Musician - and all 'round dandy chap!!

=================
www.casual-t.com
=================

dlpmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.30 - Disable/Enable Track do not restore Track Quick Controls settings

Post by dlpmusic »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Sun Jun 30, 2019 9:48 pm
Hi,

Can you confirm please this is new since Cubase 10.0.30 or was it the same in the older versions already?
Confirmed....does it in 10.0.30. Honestly not sure if it ever worked correctly.
Cubase 10.x, I7 8 5960k Core, 32 gb
Halion 6.x, Large VE PRO setup with about 3000 Tracks

https://www.samplefuel.com

ckon
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: 10.0.30 - Disable/Enable Track do not restore Track Quick Controls settings

Post by ckon »

This bug goes back quite sometime and honestly I thought they were supposed to be getting better at this bug squashing thing.
ckon:

C Pro 10.0.50 (and all previous)
Main host system:
Win10pro - x64
i7 3770k - 4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM, OS on SSD
RME interfaces.
Museum DAW: Apple Mac LCII Opcode Studio Vision.

resonate
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.30 - Disable/Enable Track do not restore Track Quick Controls settings

Post by resonate »

This is still not fixed in 10.0.40. Looks like it can be fixed easily as saving QC preset and re-loading it after the disable/enable cycle loads proper values. Pretty please Steinberg!

lucor
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 - Disable/Enable Track do not restore Track Quick Controls settings

Post by lucor »

Still not fixed in Cubase 10.5...
Please Steinberg, this is getting ridiculous. This bug has been there since years and makes Quick Controls completely unusuable in deactivated templates. :(

resonate
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 - Disable/Enable Track do not restore Track Quick Controls settings

Post by resonate »

Still not fixed in Cubase 10.5.20

Video here : https://youtu.be/hTAZfzvJ7ew


Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25031
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 - Disable/Enable Track do not restore Track Quick Controls settings

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Cubase 10.5.20 is the latest update so far.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Starsprinkler
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 - Disable/Enable Track do not restore Track Quick Controls settings

Post by Starsprinkler »

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Mon Oct 19, 2020 9:52 pm
Cubase 10.5.20 is the latest update so far.
Yes, but it's stated and illustrated above that this bug still remains in 10.5.20.

resonate
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2019 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 - Disable/Enable Track do not restore Track Quick Controls settings

Post by resonate »

Seems like this is fixed in C11! Please test people!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 25031
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 - Disable/Enable Track do not restore Track Quick Controls settings

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,
resonate wrote:
Wed Nov 11, 2020 6:01 pm
Seems like this is fixed in C11! Please test people!
I can confirm the fix.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests