Rename Plug-ins.

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
paulthecavern
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2014 10:38 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by paulthecavern » Sat Jun 01, 2019 7:33 am

+1

User avatar
Musicmould
Junior Member
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:18 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Musicmould » Wed Jun 12, 2019 7:39 pm

+1
In Reaper you can even rename separate instances. Great thing.
iMac Pro | 64Gb Ram | Radeon Pro Vega 56 8 GB | macOS 10.14.6 | Cubase Pro 10.0.50 / 10.5 | Pro Tools | Ableton Live | Logic Pro X | Studio One | Melodyne Studio | Revoice Pro | VSL Pro | UAD Apollo 8p+16 | 2xUAD Octo | Softube Console 1 | Motu Midi Express XT | Various drummachines, microphones, hardware synths & fx and way too many plugins |

"Without music, life would be a mistake".

RE-S
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2019 7:59 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by RE-S » Mon Jun 24, 2019 8:54 am

+1
Having "FabFilter Pr..." in the MixConsole for 5 different plugins is unhelpful.

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 672
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by mitchiemasha » Tue Jun 25, 2019 9:21 pm

So now the request evolves. Not only do we want to rename the master name, to fix the ... by default. We want to rename separate instances in the mixer.

Lets hope we see this in 5 months time.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Quinn3k3 » Wed Jun 26, 2019 11:38 pm

I am not against being able to rename the individual instances, but I am much more interested in the ability to have a default alias. I would definitely take the time to rename all my plugins in the Plugin Manager but I doubt I would take the time to rename specific instances all that often.

Don't get me wrong, if it is something that Steinberg could code fairly easily, it would be a nice option to have. However, if this added functionality would hold up the development on a new default alias feature, I would have to say that renaming specific instances isn't a top priority for me personally.

rayanperres
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:05 pm

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by rayanperres » Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:10 pm

not the first thing I would like to see in Cubase, but it's an ok idea, I'd rather want to have an opportunity move plugins to different sub-directories, is it possible?

User avatar
SF_Green
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by SF_Green » Thu Jul 18, 2019 3:31 am

Not in the Default plugin directory. However, if you open the plugin manager and create a new plugin directory (best to use 'Make copy of Default' to modify) then you can edit that however you wish. Create new folders, sub-folders, and name them whatever you please.
Cubase Pro 10.5.12, Wavelab Elements 10.0.20, Live 10.1 Suite, Reason 10.4, SonarPt-2017.10, Finale 25, Komplete12 Ult, Omnisphere 2.6, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.125, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2 Quad, NI Komplete Kontrol S88 Mk2, A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
Ryzen9 3950X, ASrock 570X Extreme4, Win 10 Pro x64 v1909, 32Gb CorsairDDR4-3600
GeForce GTX 950 (442.74), NVM SSD 500Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 672
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by mitchiemasha » Thu Jul 18, 2019 6:02 am

Quinn3k3 wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 11:38 pm
Don't get me wrong, if it is something that Steinberg could code fairly easily, it would be a nice option to have. However, if this added functionality would hold up the development on a new default alias feature, I would have to say that renaming specific instances isn't a top priority for me personally.
I completely agree. I doubt I would rename individuals but the default alias is paramount.

rayanperres wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:10 pm
not the first thing I would like to see in Cubase, but it's an ok idea, I'd rather want to have an opportunity move plugins to different sub-directories, is it possible?
You must be new to Cubase and not realised yet why it's got to be 1 of the main issues and annoyance.
rayanperres wrote:
Wed Jul 17, 2019 2:10 pm
I'd rather want to have an opportunity move plugins to different sub-directories, is it possible?
Yes... That's already there, Plug in Manager. This is where we hope to see the ability to add a default alias. Now when we look at all those inserts on a busy project, we can see which plug in is which. It's no good when things are shown as Ozone...er, etc. How many effects end with, er. We've complained about whoever changed it to this for a long time now, it was a stupid idea. If you're only using Cubase Stock it's not an issue.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 310
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Quinn3k3 » Sun Jul 28, 2019 3:20 am

Wow, I was a little surprised this feature didn't rank higher in the recent feature request poll. I still hope we see this happen in the future.

currentsound
Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:16 am
Location: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by currentsound » Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:32 pm

+1

I've upgraded plugins or reinstalled plugins before and had their name change. Then you get a plugin not found message on older projects when the plugin has just changed name. It happened with Poise. It used to say Steinberg as the manufacturer name then they changed it/fixed it in an update to say their name but it stopped working in older project versions. There should be a way to tell Cubase it's the same plugin. I just stopped using the plugin eventually.

Also VST3 versions of plugins sometimes have a different name to VST2 versions and Cubase doesn't know it's the same plugin so you're forced to keep both versions of your computer to open older sessions which is annoying because sometimes you accidentally open the vst2 version by mistake instead of the vst3 version.

User avatar
SF_Green
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by SF_Green » Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:19 pm

currentsound wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:32 pm

Also VST3 versions of plugins sometimes have a different name to VST2 versions and Cubase doesn't know it's the same plugin so you're forced to keep both versions of your computer to open older sessions which is annoying because sometimes you accidentally open the vst2 version by mistake instead of the vst3 version.
If you only occasionally need the VST 2 version you can hide them manually in the plug-in manager. Highlight the plugin and go down to the Plugin Information section and check the 'Hide' box. You can then just uncheck the box when you need that version.

Cheers
Cubase Pro 10.5.12, Wavelab Elements 10.0.20, Live 10.1 Suite, Reason 10.4, SonarPt-2017.10, Finale 25, Komplete12 Ult, Omnisphere 2.6, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.125, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2 Quad, NI Komplete Kontrol S88 Mk2, A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
Ryzen9 3950X, ASrock 570X Extreme4, Win 10 Pro x64 v1909, 32Gb CorsairDDR4-3600
GeForce GTX 950 (442.74), NVM SSD 500Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

currentsound
Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:16 am
Location: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by currentsound » Tue Jul 30, 2019 2:02 am

SF_Green wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:19 pm
currentsound wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:32 pm

Also VST3 versions of plugins sometimes have a different name to VST2 versions and Cubase doesn't know it's the same plugin so you're forced to keep both versions of your computer to open older sessions which is annoying because sometimes you accidentally open the vst2 version by mistake instead of the vst3 version.
If you only occasionally need the VST 2 version you can hide them manually in the plug-in manager. Highlight the plugin and go down to the Plugin Information section and check the 'Hide' box. You can then just uncheck the box when you need that version.

Cheers
Thanks for the tip. Do you know if previous sessions that use the now hidden plugins still be able to load them while they are hidden?

User avatar
SF_Green
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by SF_Green » Tue Jul 30, 2019 2:10 am

currentsound wrote:
Tue Jul 30, 2019 2:02 am
SF_Green wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 10:19 pm
currentsound wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:32 pm

Also VST3 versions of plugins sometimes have a different name to VST2 versions and Cubase doesn't know it's the same plugin so you're forced to keep both versions of your computer to open older sessions which is annoying because sometimes you accidentally open the vst2 version by mistake instead of the vst3 version.
If you only occasionally need the VST 2 version you can hide them manually in the plug-in manager. Highlight the plugin and go down to the Plugin Information section and check the 'Hide' box. You can then just uncheck the box when you need that version.

Cheers
Thanks for the tip. Do you know if previous sessions that use the now hidden plugins still be able to load them while they are hidden?
Not sure. You could try it with just one to see.
Cubase Pro 10.5.12, Wavelab Elements 10.0.20, Live 10.1 Suite, Reason 10.4, SonarPt-2017.10, Finale 25, Komplete12 Ult, Omnisphere 2.6, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.125, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2 Quad, NI Komplete Kontrol S88 Mk2, A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
Ryzen9 3950X, ASrock 570X Extreme4, Win 10 Pro x64 v1909, 32Gb CorsairDDR4-3600
GeForce GTX 950 (442.74), NVM SSD 500Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

Joe90
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 12:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Joe90 » Tue Jul 30, 2019 12:01 pm

+1
Cubase 10 Pro, Studio One 4, Windows 10x64, i9 9900k, RME UCX

n0xin
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by n0xin » Wed Aug 07, 2019 10:25 am

+1

GlennO
Member
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by GlennO » Wed Aug 07, 2019 7:01 pm

currentsound wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:32 pm
It happened with Poise. It used to say Steinberg as the manufacturer name then they changed it/fixed it in an update to say their name but it stopped working in older project versions.
It's probably a bit much to expect Steinberg to fix a plugin developer's stupidity :).
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

currentsound
Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:16 am
Location: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by currentsound » Thu Aug 08, 2019 1:33 am

GlennO wrote:
Wed Aug 07, 2019 7:01 pm
currentsound wrote:
Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:32 pm
It happened with Poise. It used to say Steinberg as the manufacturer name then they changed it/fixed it in an update to say their name but it stopped working in older project versions.
It's probably a bit much to expect Steinberg to fix a plugin developer's stupidity :).
It's not just one developer though and there is no fix for the problem with backwards compatibility of projects. Even if it's not able to be done in Cubase, there should be a way to do it. Doing it in Cubase though could be like a HTML redirect. The new name exists but the old name redirects to the new name.

User avatar
GalbE
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2014 11:49 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by GalbE » Tue Aug 13, 2019 11:24 pm

+1
Why is Kontakt 6 called "Kontakt" and Kontakt 5 called "Kontakt 5"...
== GalbE == | composer symphonic elektronica | music teacher | arranger | synth aficionado and sound designer | and last but not least technical translator into Dutch from English and German

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9365
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by -steve- » Wed Aug 14, 2019 1:31 am

GalbE wrote:
Tue Aug 13, 2019 11:24 pm
+1
Why is Kontakt 6 called "Kontakt" and Kontakt 5 called "Kontakt 5"...
Maybe ask NI?
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 gb | hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb | macbook Pro 2011, 10.13.6 | 8 gb

Tj99
Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:25 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Tj99 » Thu Aug 22, 2019 12:09 pm

+1
Recording - Mixing - Mastering

User avatar
Jorge Ruiz
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Jorge Ruiz » Wed Nov 20, 2019 1:52 pm

So... maybe for Cubase 11, please?
PC i7 5960x 8 cores (Hyper-Threading off) | 16 GB RAM | MSI X99A SLI Plus | Nvidia GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB | RME HDSPe RayDAT | Focusrite Clarett OctoPre | Behringer ADA8200 | Steinberg CC121 | Windows 10 Pro 64 bits | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 10 | Komplete 12 | Waves | Soundtoys | Oberheim Matrix 1000 | IK UNO Synth | Korg TR-Rack | Alesis S4 Plus | Zoom 9010 | Roland GP-8

Tj99
Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:25 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Tj99 » Mon Nov 25, 2019 6:03 pm

Jorge Ruiz wrote:
Wed Nov 20, 2019 1:52 pm
So... maybe for Cubase 11, please?
Yeah, we really need this, plugin developers don't really seem to shorten their plugin names, and the longer they are the more gets cut away from the name..
And having aliases you could use letter/number codes to make the plugin selection even faster when choosing plugins from the list.
Recording - Mixing - Mastering

User avatar
Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 357
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Vinylizor » Mon Nov 25, 2019 9:20 pm

With regards to plugins changing their names and not being recognised, I only found out recently that Logic has this covered - It will always use the latest copy of Kontakt for example!

So open an old session that originally used Kontakt 2 that's now long gone from your system, and it will correctly open it up in Kontakt 6!

This has always driven me nuts when opening old Cubase sessions. Its a bit embarrassing that the original developer of VSTi's can't even get this working....
C10.5
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.14

Tj99
Member
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:25 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Tj99 » Tue Nov 26, 2019 8:39 am

Vinylizor wrote:
Mon Nov 25, 2019 9:20 pm
With regards to plugins changing their names and not being recognised, I only found out recently that Logic has this covered - It will always use the latest copy of Kontakt for example!

So open an old session that originally used Kontakt 2 that's now long gone from your system, and it will correctly open it up in Kontakt 6!

This has always driven me nuts when opening old Cubase sessions. Its a bit embarrassing that the original developer of VSTi's can't even get this working....
Did not know this was possible? but then I guess the plugin parameters must not change over different plugin versions... but thats something plugin developer need to check as well.
Recording - Mixing - Mastering

User avatar
jordikt
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 3:35 pm
Location: Girona
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by jordikt » Tue Nov 26, 2019 10:57 am

peakae wrote:
Thu Mar 14, 2019 10:04 pm
A simple AKA (Also Known As) column in the plugin manager, where you can type any txt you want to see instead of the plugins real name.
If empty no changes are made.
Easy to manage and have many plugins in view, when trying to come up with unique names that are not already in use.
Nothing fancy just simple and workable.
+1

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests