Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
disposition666
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 12:26 am
Contact:

Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by disposition666 » Tue Sep 03, 2019 11:28 pm

Hi! I am not new to cubase and have the latest update! 10.0.30 pro. Also have the newest update of melodyne. 4.2.3

I have installed melodyne and still dont get why EXTENSIONS does not show up. I have done my research to figure it out but stumped so I figured Id ask here. The plugin shows up as a typical VST. I installed the 64 as well just incase. Any tips would be greatly appreciated.

Dan

CUBASE 10.0.30
Windows 7 64
Cubase 4
PC Vista
Mackie Universal pro

rac2112
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by rac2112 » Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:24 pm

Hi there, is the VST in the Program Files/Common Files/VST3 folder? I move my VST3s to another folder when I install them and had to move the VST3 for Melodyne back again into Common Files/VST3 in order to get ARA to work - worth a try!

Nytshade
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by Nytshade » Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:44 pm

I'm having the same problem even with Melodyne vst3 in common files. I thought updating to 10.0.40 will help but the "Extensions" option still doesn't show.

Windows 10, C10.0.40, 64bit

mir28
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by mir28 » Fri Sep 06, 2019 2:45 pm

Nytshade wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:44 pm
I'm having the same problem even with Melodyne vst3 in common files. I thought updating to 10.0.40 will help but the "Extensions" option still doesn't show.

Windows 10, C10.0.40, 64bit
The same here. I can´t see "extensions" in menu. I also was waiting for the update thinking that it would solve it. Can enybody help, please?

disposition666
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 12:26 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by disposition666 » Sun Sep 08, 2019 12:24 am

Thanks for the reply... atleast it is not just me. I updated Cubase as well and nothing.. Ive moved VSt and vst 3 around and nothing... They are in there right folders and nothing still. What a waste of demo
Cubase 4
PC Vista
Mackie Universal pro

NoTrac3
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by NoTrac3 » Mon Sep 09, 2019 11:34 pm

Same problem here. Extensions don't appear in the menu...:(
NoTrac3 system: Cubase 9, Halion Sonic 2 , Wavelab 9, Virtual Guitarist 2, Groove Agent 4, The Grand. PC intel i7 4790K, 16GB, Radeon RX460 +4K TV, 4x4TB HD, Alesis IO 26 Firewire.

brycem
Junior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by brycem » Tue Sep 10, 2019 3:03 am

Guys. Try moving your melodyne.vst3 to Program Files/Common Files/VST3/Celemony/Melodyne. You'll probably need to create a new "Melodyne" folder if it doesn't already exist.
Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, Windows 10, UAD Quad, 2x RME Hdspe AES, 2x Lynx Aurora, i7 8700k, asus rog maximus x hero

mozart
Member
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by mozart » Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:14 pm

brycem wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 3:03 am
Guys. Try moving your melodyne.vst3 to Program Files/Common Files/VST3/Celemony/Melodyne. You'll probably need to create a new "Melodyne" folder if it doesn't already exist.
My VST3 is in this exact location. Melodyne is showing up in the system component Information window with a tick next to it.

However - no "extension" option at the top of the audio editing window. however, I can select the audio in the project window go to the menu at the top "audio / extensions" and then select it from there.

Is that the right way of doing it? I thought an extension option would appear like in this picture:

https://www.kvraudio.com/news/celemony- ... endo-46180
Music for Film and TV

www.matthewmooremusic.co.uk

brycem
Junior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by brycem » Wed Sep 11, 2019 1:06 am

mozart wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:14 pm
I can select the audio in the project window go to the menu at the top "audio / extensions" and then select it from there.

Is that the right way of doing it?
Yep audio/extensions is the way to access it. Also via ctrl/right click on the part.
Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, Windows 10, UAD Quad, 2x RME Hdspe AES, 2x Lynx Aurora, i7 8700k, asus rog maximus x hero

brycem
Junior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by brycem » Wed Sep 11, 2019 1:09 am

mozart wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:14 pm
I thought an extension option would appear like in this picture:

https://www.kvraudio.com/news/celemony- ... endo-46180
That's what you get in the info line after you apply an extension to the selected event.
Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, Windows 10, UAD Quad, 2x RME Hdspe AES, 2x Lynx Aurora, i7 8700k, asus rog maximus x hero

Nytshade
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by Nytshade » Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:44 am

I've tried all the solutions recommended above and none of them work. I can't find the "extensions" feature anywhere.

mozart
Member
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by mozart » Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:04 am

Nytshade wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:44 am
I've tried all the solutions recommended above and none of them work. I can't find the "extensions" feature anywhere.
Do you have this option as detailed here?

https://www.synchroarts.com/faq/i-do-no ... -cubase-or


?
Music for Film and TV

www.matthewmooremusic.co.uk

mozart
Member
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by mozart » Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:06 am

brycem wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 1:09 am
mozart wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:14 pm
I thought an extension option would appear like in this picture:

https://www.kvraudio.com/news/celemony- ... endo-46180
That's what you get in the info line after you apply an extension to the selected event.
Great thanks. Hadn't spotted that :-)
Music for Film and TV

www.matthewmooremusic.co.uk

Nytshade
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by Nytshade » Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:11 am

mozart wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:04 am
Do you have this option as detailed here?

https://www.synchroarts.com/faq/i-do-no ... -cubase-or


?
No, I don't have the "extensions" feature. It doesn't show in audio menu. I'm using C10.0.40 64bit

brycem
Junior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by brycem » Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:23 am

Nytshade wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:11 am
No, I don't have the "extensions" feature. It doesn't show in audio menu. I'm using C10.0.40 64bit
What version of melodyne are you running?
Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, Windows 10, UAD Quad, 2x RME Hdspe AES, 2x Lynx Aurora, i7 8700k, asus rog maximus x hero

mozart
Member
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by mozart » Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:12 am

Nytshade wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:11 am
mozart wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:04 am
Do you have this option as detailed here?

https://www.synchroarts.com/faq/i-do-no ... -cubase-or


?
No, I don't have the "extensions" feature. It doesn't show in audio menu. I'm using C10.0.40 64bit
If you go to the system component information window and select the extensions tab

https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro/v10/e ... dow_r.html

, is melodyne listed there with a tick next to it?
Music for Film and TV

www.matthewmooremusic.co.uk

Nytshade
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by Nytshade » Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:18 pm

mozart wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:12 am
If you go to the system component information window and select the extensions tab

https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro/v10/e ... dow_r.html

, is melodyne listed there with a tick next to it?
There's no extensions tab in system component information. I only found these tabs; midi plugins, audio-codec plugins, program plugins project import-export plugins and virtual file system plugins. No extensions.

mozart
Member
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by mozart » Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:52 am

Nytshade wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:18 pm
mozart wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:12 am
If you go to the system component information window and select the extensions tab

https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro/v10/e ... dow_r.html

, is melodyne listed there with a tick next to it?
There's no extensions tab in system component information. I only found these tabs; midi plugins, audio-codec plugins, program plugins project import-export plugins and virtual file system plugins. No extensions.
Ah ok. Not sure what's happening there. Might be worth reinstalling melodyne and see what happens.

What version / type of melodyne are you running?
Music for Film and TV

www.matthewmooremusic.co.uk

Nytshade
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by Nytshade » Sat Sep 14, 2019 8:45 am

I reinstalled melodyne and still no luck. I'm running the latest version of melodyne studio, checked for new updates and it says I'm running the latest version which is 4.2.3.001 (64bit).

brycem
Junior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by brycem » Sun Sep 15, 2019 12:54 am

Nytshade wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:44 pm
I'm having the same problem even with Melodyne vst3 in common files. I thought updating to 10.0.40 will help but the "Extensions" option still doesn't show.

Windows 10, C10.0.40, 64bit
In what folder is your melodyne.vst3 located? This is critical, if it's not in the correct folder (Program Files/Common Files/VST3/Celemony/Melodyne) then cubase won't see it on your system.
Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, Windows 10, UAD Quad, 2x RME Hdspe AES, 2x Lynx Aurora, i7 8700k, asus rog maximus x hero

mir28
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by mir28 » Mon Sep 16, 2019 10:00 am

brycem wrote:
Sun Sep 15, 2019 12:54 am
Nytshade wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:44 pm
I'm having the same problem even with Melodyne vst3 in common files. I thought updating to 10.0.40 will help but the "Extensions" option still doesn't show.

Windows 10, C10.0.40, 64bit
In what folder is your melodyne.vst3 located? This is critical, if it's not in the correct folder (Program Files/Common Files/VST3/Celemony/Melodyne) then cubase won't see it on your system.
I think in this case is not problem with Melodyne. The real problem is that NO "Extensions" Tab apears in the menu. We can not find Word "extensions" in our Cubase 10.0.30 and 10.0.40.Thats the problem. Thank You all for help

User avatar
MichaelJ00
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2018 1:11 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by MichaelJ00 » Fri Sep 20, 2019 9:18 am

I'm having the same issue. No 'Extensions' tab, but I found Melodyne in VST Plug-ins and I can insert it into a track which is of course useless but there is no way I can open it as an Audio editor. I hope someone has an answer. I'm on C10 10.0.4 and Melodyne 4.2.3
Cubase 10, 9.5 & 7.5 on Windows 10 20 GIG RAM, 1TB SSD
Yamaha 01v96i, Novation SL49MKII, Roland UM-One MIDI - USB, Yamaha DTXpress, AVID Eleven Rack
Many guitars, basses and amps (Severe GAS lately)

NoTrac3
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by NoTrac3 » Fri Sep 20, 2019 9:45 am

Same problem here, no extensions tab in system components nor in audio menu. Reinstalled many times.... still nothing. I bought melodyne for nothing :(
NoTrac3 system: Cubase 9, Halion Sonic 2 , Wavelab 9, Virtual Guitarist 2, Groove Agent 4, The Grand. PC intel i7 4790K, 16GB, Radeon RX460 +4K TV, 4x4TB HD, Alesis IO 26 Firewire.

Nytshade
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by Nytshade » Sat Sep 21, 2019 9:38 am

I think we should all contact support at the same time because this thread is now over 2 weeks old and it's not yielding fruits.

Nickeldome
Member
Posts: 687
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by Nickeldome » Sat Sep 21, 2019 10:25 am

A lot of 'noise' in here and I'm not going to read it all! But I had the exact same issue as described here? But I was able to fix doing this:

Make sure you have Cubase v10.0.40 and Melodyne v4.2.3 installed! These versions are important because earlier versions may not work!?

By default Melodyne installs here: C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\Melodyne.vst3
But for some reason Cubase won't add it as an extension while it's there?

In order for Cubase to see it as an extension you need to do this:

1. Go to c:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\
2. Create directory 'Melodyne'.
3. So now you should have c:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\Melodyne\ right?
4. Now 'move' (don't copy!) your 'Melodyne.vst3' to this directory.
5. So now you should have this path? c:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\Melodyne\Melodyne.vst3
6. Again! Make sure you didn't just copy it and that 'Melodyne.vst3' only exists in the above path!

Now start Cubase and you should now see the extension under the audio menu?
Cubase Pro - Wavelab Pro (always latest version) Windows 10 Pro 64bit / Asus TUF Mark 1 X299 / i9-7900X (at 4.3 GHZ) / 64GB RAM / Geforce GTX 1060 6G / System drive Samsung M.2 1TB 960Pro / Kontakt drives 3 x 1TB Samsung Evo / Project/Audio/Archive drive 10TB Seagate Ironwolf - Audio interface: Roland UA-1610 / External gear: Kawai MP11 / Kurzweil PC88 / Sequential Circuits Prophet 5 / Roland JV1080 / Roland D50 / Korg 01/W / Elka EK22 – Midi controllers: Roli Seabord Rise 49, SoundQuest 8port-SE / Nektar Panorama P1 / Roland Octopad II / Akai MPD18 - Main VST's: Kontakt 6 / Padshop Pro / Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.6, Trillian & Keyscape / Arturia V-collection / FXpansion BFD 3 / Toontrack Superior Drummer 3
All time user of Cubase since Atari V2 (around 1990)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cpechet, Dallon426, JAYCEEKEYS, kb420, opcode, Parrotspain, Pro241988, StefK, the bearpond, ThSve and 23 guests