Is it possible to rename plugin FX that you save?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
triton100
Junior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:12 pm
Contact:

Is it possible to rename plugin FX that you save?

Post by triton100 » Wed Sep 18, 2019 1:29 pm

For example when using Reaktor 6 KF from native instruments, this plugin contains many different sub plugins and differing fx, so when you save them as favourites there will just end up being a list of plugins all named Reaktor 6 FX. So you don't know which is which?
cubase 10.0.4
macbook pro 15 retina 2016, kontakt waves absynth trilian maschine studio komplete ultimate symphony orchestra symphobia

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18074
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to rename plugin FX that you save?

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Sep 19, 2019 2:13 pm

Hi,

I'm sorry, this is not possible.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

triton100
Junior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to rename plugin FX that you save?

Post by triton100 » Thu Sep 19, 2019 2:23 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Sep 19, 2019 2:13 pm
Hi,

I'm sorry, this is not possible.
Thanks
cubase 10.0.4
macbook pro 15 retina 2016, kontakt waves absynth trilian maschine studio komplete ultimate symphony orchestra symphobia

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1057
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to rename plugin FX that you save?

Post by beatpete » Thu Sep 19, 2019 4:44 pm

I don't think this is something that is really possible although, with Vienna Instruments Pro, I copied the VSTi ddl and renamed it so I could have various VEP instruments (i.e. Rhodes.dll, Wurly.dll, Piano.dll etc.)with there own quick controls. Not advised but it does work (only with VST2). I suppose you could do the same with Reaktor.
One big problem is however, whenever you update, you have to re copy and rename everything.
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

triton100
Junior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 1:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to rename plugin FX that you save?

Post by triton100 » Fri Sep 20, 2019 12:09 am

beatpete wrote:
Thu Sep 19, 2019 4:44 pm
I don't think this is something that is really possible although, with Vienna Instruments Pro, I copied the VSTi ddl and renamed it so I could have various VEP instruments (i.e. Rhodes.dll, Wurly.dll, Piano.dll etc.)with there own quick controls. Not advised but it does work (only with VST2). I suppose you could do the same with Reaktor.
One big problem is however, whenever you update, you have to re copy and rename everything.
Clever workaround but I like to keep things simple and clean and that would add too much possible headache with updates etc. It’s ok I’ll use the excellent media bay to navigate this, which I hadn’t really dug deep into it before. I now realise how powerful it is. Cubase pro 10 is just such a pleasure to use.
cubase 10.0.4
macbook pro 15 retina 2016, kontakt waves absynth trilian maschine studio komplete ultimate symphony orchestra symphobia

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: GNP, relayer, ruffindajungle and 13 guests