How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
hit9
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:02 pm
Contact:

How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post by hit9 » Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:09 pm

Hello,

How is it possible to edit the automation of the PAN directly in the MIDI EDITOR !?

In the same window where there is Velocity and Pitchbend I want to play with the PAN ! HOW CAN I DO THAT ?

If i play arround PANCC10 nothing happen !
I just want to pan my HH directly when I create them and not on the main automation track !


Why it is not like any other daw and have everytime to look all over the internet ? I have been looking for it for the last 2 days and I'm loosing my mind please help !
Cubase Pro 10.0.30 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 8750H
16 GB RAM
USB AUDIO : STEINBERG UR242

hit9
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:02 pm
Contact:

Re: How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post by hit9 » Mon Sep 16, 2019 2:06 pm

How is it possible to use this : https://i.ibb.co/vmyCz9X/pan.jpg

If i want to pan may drums directly when I create them, please tell me there is a way to do it ! Or Cubase is the only daw in the world who can't do that ??? Even Cubase support tell me to use the automation track in the main windows WICH I DO NO WANT !!! :twisted:
Cubase Pro 10.0.30 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 8750H
16 GB RAM
USB AUDIO : STEINBERG UR242

User avatar
Hippo
Member
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post by Hippo » Mon Sep 16, 2019 5:24 pm

Which other daws did you mean?
i9 9900k 32gig ram Steinberg UR44 Windows 10

KHS
Member
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post by KHS » Tue Sep 17, 2019 2:29 pm

If the instrument itself has a pan button and it allows you to assign a midi controller for it, then it will work. If not, then you cannot do it, and that is not the fault of Cubase.
So totally depends on the instrument you are using.
Cubase Pro 10.0.50 - Steinberg UR242 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

ilmolto
Member
Posts: 362
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:05 am
Contact:

Re: How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post by ilmolto » Wed Sep 18, 2019 9:01 am

You'll need to assign MIDI CC 10 to control the pan parameter of the instrument. Then it should work.

hit9
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:02 pm
Contact:

Re: How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post by hit9 » Mon Sep 23, 2019 2:50 pm

https://youtu.be/epFr3HHY6gA?t=481&fbcl ... Fg3t-dpWQw

It takes 1 sec in FL studio, is it possible to do the same in cubase ?

withing the midi editor section it never works

I want to use it on a sampler track

Image
Cubase Pro 10.0.30 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 8750H
16 GB RAM
USB AUDIO : STEINBERG UR242

GlennO
Member
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post by GlennO » Mon Sep 23, 2019 3:46 pm

I think there is a misunderstanding here. Yes, you can edit pan in the midi editor. I think what you're trying to say is that you found one instrument that does not respond to midi pan. In the meantime, while you're waiting for midi pan support to be added to that instrument, you can simply pan the audio.
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

hit9
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:02 pm
Contact:

Re: How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post by hit9 » Mon Sep 23, 2019 4:06 pm

It is just a sample track with one hi hat sample.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 8750H
16 GB RAM
USB AUDIO : STEINBERG UR242

hit9
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:02 pm
Contact:

Re: How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post by hit9 » Mon Sep 23, 2019 4:12 pm

Here is the answer from Steinberg support : He told me without any pressure that it is not possible to do this...How is it possible to sell a product for 600€ without basic, essentiel, crucial features ???

Image

Image
Cubase Pro 10.0.30 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 8750H
16 GB RAM
USB AUDIO : STEINBERG UR242

User avatar
nordlead26
Member
Posts: 376
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post by nordlead26 » Mon Sep 23, 2019 4:46 pm

He means this:

viewtopic.php?f=283&t=169002

Im in the chat with him and seems like pan function of note expression isn't working, can somebody confirm this issue?

Image
Cubase Pro 9.5.50 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 860
20 GB RAM
audio interface MOTU 828 MKII

hit9
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:02 pm
Contact:

Re: How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post by hit9 » Mon Sep 23, 2019 5:50 pm

Image

If i do this on any MIDI track's it works perfectly fine, but with a sample track this does nothing. Why ?
Cubase Pro 10.0.30 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 8750H
16 GB RAM
USB AUDIO : STEINBERG UR242

Manike
Member
Posts: 793
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post by Manike » Mon Sep 23, 2019 5:51 pm

Works for me with the sample track.
8-Core Trashcan Mac Pro : Mojave : Cubase10.0.40 : MOTU828x : Nektar P6 :
Macbook pro : Mojave
http://www.manikemusic.com

Manike
Member
Posts: 793
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post by Manike » Mon Sep 23, 2019 5:58 pm

If you use a stereo sound you're able to pan a sample track with cc10 in the key editor as well as the pan in the picture below.
Screenshot 2019-09-23 at 17.57.32.png
(9.67 KiB) Not downloaded yet

If you're using a mono audio file within the sample track it seems you cant use CC10 to pan and have to use the pan above.
8-Core Trashcan Mac Pro : Mojave : Cubase10.0.40 : MOTU828x : Nektar P6 :
Macbook pro : Mojave
http://www.manikemusic.com

GlennO
Member
Posts: 350
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post by GlennO » Mon Sep 23, 2019 8:06 pm

Of course midi pan cc10 editing works. The OP makes no mention of Sampler Tracks. I take it from subsequent posts that this thread is supposed to be about Sampler Tracks, not cc10 editing.

AFAIK, this is the situation with Sampler Tracks and panning:
Note expression pan works on Sampler Tracks, but Sampler Tracks do not respond to CC10 for panning. While many instruments do respond to CC10, it's not unusual for one to not respond to cc10. In the case of the Sampler Track, I don't know if that's intentional or not. You can of course automate the audio panning if note expression pan doesn't do what you want.
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

hit9
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:02 pm
Contact:

Re: How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post by hit9 » Tue Sep 24, 2019 9:35 am

thank you for taking the time to answer me

it's look like sample track need a major improvement, of course there is always a way to do what we want, but for a PRO version of the software it is very very amateur ! I hope they will improve that before Cubase 11...
Cubase Pro 10.0.30 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 8750H
16 GB RAM
USB AUDIO : STEINBERG UR242

hit9
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:02 pm
Contact:

Re: How to PAN in Midi editor ?

Post by hit9 » Tue Sep 24, 2019 9:42 am

Manike wrote:
Mon Sep 23, 2019 5:58 pm
If you use a stereo sound you're able to pan a sample track with cc10 in the key editor as well as the pan in the picture below.Screenshot 2019-09-23 at 17.57.32.png


If you're using a mono audio file within the sample track it seems you cant use CC10 to pan and have to use the pan above.
With this PAN solution you don't have the windows below your midi note to draw it properly so very very not convenient
Cubase Pro 10.0.30 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 8750H
16 GB RAM
USB AUDIO : STEINBERG UR242

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: atlanta, bitrate, Funkybot, lovegames, scarlatino and 9 guests