Does anyone else wish they could set default Zoom for Variaudio?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 10 here.
Post Reply
Getalife2
Member
Posts: 575
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Does anyone else wish they could set default Zoom for Variaudio?

Post by Getalife2 » Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:27 pm

I find the current iteration of Variaudio to be a very good tool. I mostly mix artist driven music and find myself doing a lot of vocal touch-ups these days. (remember when you had to be able to sing to be an artist?)

The default vertical Zoom settings really don't provide enough hike for the objects to get out all the controls easily and quickly. So pretty much every time I double click and open a file for tuning, and there are many, I have to adjust the vertical zoom level. It would be fantastic to be able to set it up as a default. Few people cover even 2 octaves singing.

Is anybody else feeling me on this one?
N10.0.20 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4.3GHz with x7 SSDs - Win 7/64 - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad - VEP

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1353
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Does anyone else wish they could set default Zoom for Variaudio?

Post by fenderchris » Fri Oct 11, 2019 4:30 pm

Well it seems to be saving the sizing of the grid on a track-by-track basis with each project, which is fine for me. I can have different sizing on each track if I want.

A global setting would also be nice though.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.

Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10.2.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

juni
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2015 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Does anyone else wish they could set default Zoom for Variaudio?

Post by juni » Fri Oct 18, 2019 4:44 pm

+1 - and optimize the change mechanism between different lanes (in multimode)! It sometimes is quite hard to hit the different colours/lanes!
Nuendo 10, Burl B80, Lavry Gold MKIII, RME MadiFace FX, Win10

User avatar
FernandoMatias
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Does anyone else wish they could set default Zoom for Variaudio?

Post by FernandoMatias » Thu Nov 07, 2019 3:50 am

+1

The latest version of Variaudio is pretty cool and the added functionality is awesome... but...

I remember past versions of Variaudio "remembering" your vertical zoom setting so you only had to do it once every project. Having to do it on every single audio event is desperating.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests