Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Derrek
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3911
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Derrek »

What I have heard is that NI decided to call Kontakt 6 just Kontakt to avoid users' having to make changes (such as in the WhiteList) to access Kotakt each time a future upgrade becomes available. I suspect it is, in this one instance, causing a small amount of confusion as it initially did in my case.
Dorico Pro 3.5.10.1045, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3.3.1, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Catalina as alternate)
US English Keyboard

User avatar
MarcLarcher
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4138
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:38 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by MarcLarcher »

To be absolutely clear, this is by no means the problem I was pointing. The help file clearly points to a folder that belongs to Dorico 2 instead of Dorico 3 (/Users/username/Library/Preferences/VSTAudioEngine2 instead of /Users/username/Library/Preferences/VSTAudioEngine3)
Marc Larcher

OS X 10.15.6, macbook pro 2019 16" (8 cores i9 @ 2.3GHz, 32GB, 1TB)
Opera singer (lyric tenor), photographer, sound engineer, XeLaTeX user and music engraver (Dorico Pro 3.5.10, and Photoscore Ultimate 2020.1.14(9.0.2))
French is my native language

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18503
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

I've alerted Lillie to the issue.

User avatar
MarcLarcher
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4138
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:38 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by MarcLarcher »

Thanks Daniel.
Marc Larcher

OS X 10.15.6, macbook pro 2019 16" (8 cores i9 @ 2.3GHz, 32GB, 1TB)
Opera singer (lyric tenor), photographer, sound engineer, XeLaTeX user and music engraver (Dorico Pro 3.5.10, and Photoscore Ultimate 2020.1.14(9.0.2))
French is my native language

jespergoor
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by jespergoor »

Was there ever a fix found for the issue with Kontakt 6 being blacklisted in Dorico 3? I am struggling with this issue and none of the proposed solutions in this thread have fixed the issue.

I have tried adding "Kontakt" to the whitelist (being careful with EOL encoding), I have even tried copying the Kontakt entry from the blacklist XML file to the correspondng whitelist one myself.

Running vstscanner manually seems to work:

Code: Select all

c:\Program Files\Steinberg\Dorico3\VSTAudioEngine\Components>vst2xscanner -p "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins\Native Instruments\Kontakt.dll"
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<vst2xplugin><path>C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins\Native Instruments\Kontakt.dll</path><subCategory>Instrument</subCategory><cid>5653544E6924446B6F6E74616B740000</cid><editorCid>5653454E6924446B6F6E74616B740000</editorCid><name>Kontakt</name><vendor>Native Instruments GmbH</vendor><sdkVersion>VST 2.4</sdkVersion><vendorVersion>6.2.0.0</vendorVersion><latencySamples>0</latencySamples><canDoublePrecision>0</canDoublePrecision><audioInputBusCount>0</audioInputBusCount><audioOutputBusCount>59</audioOutputBusCount><mainAudioInputArr>0</mainAudioInputArr><mainAudioOutputArr>3</mainAudioOutputArr></vst2xplugin>

jespergoor
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by jespergoor »

Nothing new on this at all? This is a major problem for my use of Dorico 3, as all my orchestral libs have been resaved to Kontakt 6 format. :( Any potential tips on solving this would be greatly appreciated. I had the same issue with Cubase blacklisting Kontakt, but here it was a simple case of adding it to the whitelist. That doesn't seem to do anything at all in Dorico.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

Sorry Jesper, just saw your posting now. Could you please attach a diagnostic report here, so I can first get an overview?
Steinberg employee

jespergoor
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by jespergoor »

No problem. I have attached the diagnostic report.
Attachments
Dorico Diagnostics.zip
(900.07 KiB) Downloaded 21 times

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

Thanks for the data. Very strange that Kontakt 6 gets blacklisted. Please try following:
Navigate to C:/Users/Jesper/AppData/Roaming/Steinberg/VSTAudioEngine3_64
and delete the two files 'Vst2xPlugin Blacklist VSTAudioEngine3.xml' and 'Vst2xPlugin Infos VSTAudioEngine3.xml'
and then restart Dorico. That will trigger a rescan of all VST2 plug-ins.
Because once a plug-in is on the blacklist, it won't get scanned anymore.
So chances are, that then Kontakt 6 will get recognized, because as you wrote, manually invoking the scanner does produce the expected output.
If it still gets blacklisted, please create a new diagnostic report.
Steinberg employee

jespergoor
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by jespergoor »

No dice. I have actually tried that already, but gave it another go now, unfortunately with no luck still. I cannot attach the new diagnostic report because it is too large (2.28 MB).

I have also tried removing the whole VSTAudioEngine3_64 folder, also without it fixing the issue.

There is a Memory Dump File in the Crash folder in the report, is that a clue?

jespergoor
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by jespergoor »

Here is the diagnostics report with the Crashes folder removed.
Attachments
Dorico Diagnostics.zip
(886.86 KiB) Downloaded 21 times

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

Why did you remove the crashes folder? Please leave it in.
Steinberg employee

jespergoor
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by jespergoor »

See above. File too large to attach with the crashes folder included. :(

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

Another thought, is that Kontakt.dll the real file, or is it maybe only a symbolic link? Our scanner has problems following symbolic links.
Steinberg employee

jespergoor
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by jespergoor »

It is the real file, not a symlink.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

jespergoor wrote:
Wed Dec 11, 2019 9:06 pm
See above. File too large to attach with the crashes folder included. :(
And just the crashes folder zipped up is also too large?
Steinberg employee

jespergoor
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by jespergoor »

Ah, no. That was just me being dumb. :)

I have attached the report with only the crashes folder in it.
Attachments
Dorico Diagnostics.zip
(1.42 MiB) Downloaded 20 times

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

Ah, thanks. The crash is from the audio engine, but it has nothing to do with Kontakt getting blacklisted. I'm still don't know what to suggest further. I guess I need a good night sleep over it...
Steinberg employee

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

I had another look at the XML files and noticed something. The VST2 Search Paths shows as first and last path
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Vstplugins
C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins\Native Instruments

Is maybe a double scanning an issue? I'm just speculating. Already with the first search path every subfolder in Vstplugins shall get scanned. Then the last path points to one of the already scanned subfolders. Could be that the scanner gets confused by that. Could you try with taking out the last search path? (And also delete the blacklist again)
Steinberg employee

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

Coming back to what I just wrote before, can you please check in C:\Program Files\Steinberg, is there really only one folder VSTPlugins or is there a second one Vstplugins? Normally Windows would treat both names same but maybe that's different on your machine...
Steinberg employee

jespergoor
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by jespergoor »

I tried removing the C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins\Native Instruments from the VST2 search path and restarting Dorico. No luck with that, unfortunately. Also, there is only a single VSTPlugins folder present.

As mentioned in an earlier post, the weird thing is that Cubase 10.5 actually also blacklists Kontakt 6 (Kontakt.dll), but here adding it to the whitelist solves the issue. This does nothing for Dorico, unfortunately.

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

I will need to discuss this tomorrow with the guy who wrote the vstscanner. And will also get a trial installation of Kontakt 6 and see how that behaves with me. I'll be back...
Steinberg employee

Derrek
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3911
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Derrek »

I have not experienced a difficulty using Kontakt 6; I did note that the new version merely appears as "Kontakt" without a number (and thus overwrote the subsequently superfluous Kontakt Player) which may cause some confusion.

[Attachment deleted by the admin because it showed the serial number of Kontakt]
Dorico Pro 3.5.10.1045, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3.3.1, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Catalina as alternate)
US English Keyboard

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

I've not had a chance to talk to Mr Vstscanner as he is not in today, but I just installed Kontakt 6 Player to my laptop and had no issue at all with getting it going. Just installed via Native Access, then set the path to Kontakt and it was immediately recognized by both, Dorico and Cubase.

Jesper, what exact version of Dorico and Cubase do you have?
Steinberg employee

User avatar
Ulf
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:44 am
Location: Steinberg Headquarters
Contact:

Re: Dorico 3 Elements doesn't recognize Kontakt 5 or 6

Post by Ulf »

Found on the Native website following page: https://support.native-instruments.com/ ... rol-en-us-
What if you follow those instructions, do you at least get it to work with Cubase again?
Steinberg employee

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: FredGUnn, Google [Bot], Grainger2001, mzapruder, Pepinello, rkrentzman, sakasuri and 12 guests