NO ARA DATA, MAKE SURE THE PLUG IN IS ASSIGNED AS AN ARA PLUG-IN

Post questions and find answers on SpectraLayers 6 releases here.
Post Reply
ronnybonny
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 7:47 pm
Contact:

NO ARA DATA, MAKE SURE THE PLUG IN IS ASSIGNED AS AN ARA PLUG-IN

Post by ronnybonny »

Hello,

I use a iMac i9 40 gb ram
Cubase 10.5

Everytime I want to use spectral layers I get the message: NO ARA DATA, MAKE SURE THE PLUG IN IS ASSIGNED AS AN ARA PLUG-IN.

When I try to reach the plug-in via extensions I see the plug in pop up in the window, but it remains dark and I can't activate it.

Does anyone know what is going on?

Gusadel
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 1:03 pm
Contact:

Re: NO ARA DATA, MAKE SURE THE PLUG IN IS ASSIGNED AS AN ARA PLUG-IN

Post by Gusadel »

Same issue with Reaper 6.02
Any suggestion?
Thanks.

Robin Lobel
Moderator
Posts: 381
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: NO ARA DATA, MAKE SURE THE PLUG IN IS ASSIGNED AS AN ARA PLUG-IN

Post by Robin Lobel »

@ronnyboy : Start a new project in Cubase, add an audio event, select it, go to Extensions and select SpectraLayers. Let me know what happens (if you can't see the SpectraLayers interface or if you see the No ARA data warning, please provide a screenshot).

@Gusadel : Start a new project in Reaper, add an audio event, click FX in the track header, select SpectraLayers. Let me know what happens (if you can't see the SpectraLayers interface or if you see the No ARA data warning, please provide a screenshot).
Robin Lobel - SpectraLayers creator and lead developer

Gusadel
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2020 1:03 pm
Contact:

Re: NO ARA DATA, MAKE SURE THE PLUG IN IS ASSIGNED AS AN ARA PLUG-IN

Post by Gusadel »

Hi Robin.
I' solved that problem.
I've figured out that my Melodyne 4.5 demo was working on Reaper in transfer mode as my older and expired demo of Melodyne 3 (not ARA version). Even SL plugin was getting data from Reaper as trasnfer mode and not ARA. So I deleted my expired Melodyne plugins and the entire Reaper Resources folder and re-opening Reaper again and the problem was solved. Automatic loading audio content into the plugin was ok.
Regards.
Gus.

chikitin
Senior Member
Posts: 1233
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: NO ARA DATA, MAKE SURE THE PLUG IN IS ASSIGNED AS AN ARA PLUG-IN

Post by chikitin »

@Robin Lobel
So, we cannot use it as Insert plugin? I tried your method: "Start a new project in Cubase, add an audio event, select it, go to Extensions and select SpectraLayers." and it worked.
MacBook Pro & iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 1 TB, Cubase Pro the latest w/ two external 32" Monitors
Surround configuration with subwoofer.
Dorico 3.5, Finale, VST Connect Pro, NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO, HSO, GA 5
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, UR 22 mkII
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10, CMC-PD

Post Reply

Return to “SpectraLayers 6”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest