Studio Setup & DAW

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
anthony1974
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 10:54 pm
Contact:

Studio Setup & DAW

Post by anthony1974 » Sat Jan 18, 2020 11:07 pm

Hi all,

I'm using Cubase Pro 10 linked to an Allen & Heath QU-16. I can set up the set up the desk so the faders are automated, but each time I open Cubase I have to go into Studio > Studio Setup > Remote Devices and match:

Mackie Control 1 > DAW Control MIDI 4
Mackie Control 2 > DAW Control MIDI 3
Mackie Control 3 > DAW Control MIDI 2
Mackie Control 4 > DAW Control MIDI 1

Anyone know how to make these setting stick so I don't have to redo them each time I start the program?

Thanks!

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21989
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Studio Setup & DAW

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Mon Jan 20, 2020 12:32 pm

Hi and welcome,

are you on Mac or Windows? As far as I know, Allen & Heath is using kind of virtual MIDI driver. Unfortunately there is an issue on Mac (system). In case of virtual driver, the system always assign a new ID to the virtual driver. So from Cubase point of view this is always a new device.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

anthony1974
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Studio Setup & DAW

Post by anthony1974 » Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:21 pm

Hi Martin,

Thanks for the welcome and the explanation.

I'm on a Mac.

This would also explain why Cubase sees my USB MIDI as new devices all the time!

So to confirm this is a Mac bug and not something Steinberg can overcome with a product update?

Thanks.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21989
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Studio Setup & DAW

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jan 21, 2020 12:20 am

Hi,

What USB MIDI device do you use? I wouldn't expect so many devices using a virtual MIDI port. I know it's a problem for Lemur, OSCTouch and these kind of devices. I have inexperience it's a problem with A&H mixers, same as SSL Nucleus. But I'm not aware of any other devices. At the other hand, it might be, there are more of them.

Actually I'm wondering, if Steinberg can do something against, or not. Because if you use the MIDI Port in the MIDI Track, Cubase does remember it and you can route the signal from the virtual MIDI In to the track or virtual MIDI Out from the track (I have tested this with Max/MSP, where I do have the very same issue, if I use it as Generic Remote Device or Mackie Control, but not a problem, when I was using it as a common MIDI Port for MIDI Tracks). So myself I'm not 100% sure.

In any case, this issue is there for years already.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

anthony1974
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Studio Setup & DAW

Post by anthony1974 » Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:06 am

Hi Martin,

I'm using the using USB MIDI from my Kronos 2 into a hub, and I have separate very basic USB - MIDI connection out to my K4.

If there is an area I can formally raise a bug with Steinberg let me know what that is, then I'll raise it or up-vote your request if you raise it also.

Thanks,

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21989
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Studio Setup & DAW

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jan 21, 2020 10:02 am

Hi,

Oh, unfortunately Korg is another company with quite hacks on the side of MIDI ports. I wouldn't be really wondering, if Korg Kronos would be other candidate with the virtual MIDI Port. Unfortunately I don't know where could you check the assigned ID to check, if the same one is assigned after restart or a new one. I'm sorry.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

anthony1974
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2020 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Studio Setup & DAW

Post by anthony1974 » Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:01 am

Yes, I think the Korg has the same issue. I might see if there is a dedicated USB MIDI interface I can buy which is more reliable.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 21989
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Studio Setup & DAW

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jan 22, 2020 10:20 am

Hi,
anthony1974 wrote:
Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:01 am
I might see if there is a dedicated USB MIDI interface I can buy which is more reliable.
That's a good idea, good workaround. The question is, if you don't loose some functionality. For example as far as I know, there some VST plug-ins to make the all Korg settings in the plug-in (so you didn't have to make the sound design on the instrument itself). This was working when you connected the instrument via USB only.

It also might be that some DAW control functions are working via USB only.

Just to get this in mind.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: faridbostan and 1 guest