SOUND problem with groove agent

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 8, Cubase Artist 8 and Cubase Elements 8 here.
Post Reply
robintrack
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:28 am
Contact:

SOUND problem with groove agent

Post by robintrack »

Hi Guyz

I'm having a very boring problem : when i progam some beats on midi with Groove Agent ( Battery does the same *flower*) , there is a sort of fade in on my drum kits. the attacks are not the good ones. so even the hardest kicks sound smoth because of this kinda fade in. it also changes the velocity by it self , even if all the veolicity are the same on cubase. i don't understand.

If i pu lots of notes on my beat, the sounds seem to be good, but if i put only few notes, there is this *knuf* fade in on each sound :(

I also have this problem with the clic: the sound changes. it's loud it there are lots of informations on the playback, but it goes down when i have silences in my playback. it's *knuf* boring, i'd like to have the same clic volume during all my recording

could you help me please ?

I am on CUbase 8.0.40 . the file attached is a copy of my screen so you can see all the velocities are the same, on my dropbox link, you can hear the difference of the sound kicks that should not exist : https://www.dropbox.com/s/sg1cme2osbtvop9/Kick.mp3?dl=0


thanks
Attachments
Capture d’écran 2016-09-25 à 18.59.34.png
(1.1 MiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: SOUND problem with groove agent

Post by Grim »

I import your mp3 into Cubase and there is no obvious volume difference between kicks and they look and sound like normal kicks to me.

How are you monitoring, what is your interface, what buffer settings what o/s, do you have anything on the master bus or in control room inserts, does it do this if you start a new empty project (NOT from template), if you import this mp3 to Cubase can you hear the volume change????
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

robintrack
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:28 am
Contact:

Re: SOUND problem with groove agent

Post by robintrack »

my interface is a MOTU 1248. I just tried to do the same thing monitoring with my Mac internal soundcard and it seems to be ok. So i guess it must come from the soundcard.

the fact that you don't hear any different at your place seems to go on this direction.

I'm gonna write to MOTU to understand what happens because i didn't have this problem when i used a Focusrite Liquid saffire 56

robintrack
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:28 am
Contact:

Re: SOUND problem with groove agent

Post by robintrack »

PROBLEM SOLVED ! there was a GATE on the internal mixer of the Motu soundcard !

robintrack
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:28 am
Contact:

Re: SOUND problem with groove agent

Post by robintrack »

how do i delete my message ?

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: SOUND problem with groove agent

Post by Grim »

Glad you found the problem.

Delete what message??
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

robintrack
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:28 am
Contact:

Re: SOUND problem with groove agent

Post by robintrack »

This one, now it's solved and it does not concern Cubase, i guess i should delete it , no ?

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: SOUND problem with groove agent

Post by Grim »

No it has to remain so everyone sees your foolish mistake....Bwahahaha :twisted:

No way to delete entire threads...it'll soon enough disappear off the bottom of the page never to be seen again.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

mpayne0
Member
Posts: 655
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 10:07 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: SOUND problem with groove agent

Post by mpayne0 »

I almost went a few days mixing a song with an EQ and comp hidden away in Control Room.

I drove myself absolutely crazy! Don't ever put audio plugins in Control Room! Only utility and metering!

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests