CE5 and EZDrummer

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
voltron
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 8:16 pm
Contact:

CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by voltron »

i know this has been asked a lot, but i couldn't find the exact answer i was looking for anywhere else. what i want to do is export a midi file and have the ezdrummer sounds in my wav file. if someone could give me step by step instructions on how to do this, it'd be greatly appreciated.

Guest

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by Guest »

Set the locators to the part, solo the track and Export Audio Mixdown.

voltron
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 8:16 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by voltron »

mashedmitten wrote:Set the locators to the part, solo the track and Export Audio Mixdown.
tried that. when i imported the new audio file, all i hear are midi sounds and not ezdrummer sounds.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by Split »

What are midi sounds?

What are you hearing when you just play the track?
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

voltron
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 8:16 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by voltron »

i don't know what else to call them but midi sounds. i guess they'd be the sounds you may hear without a vsti. that's what i hear on the imported .wav file, not ezdrummer drum sound, but straight midi sounds.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by Split »

Strange! If there is no instrument on a midi track the result would be silence! midi has no sound.

I take it when you play the sequencer you are hearing the correct noise?
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Guest

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by Guest »

Sounds like he doesn't have EZ selected as the output of the MIDI track. What he means by "MIDI sounds" is anyone's guess.

voltron
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 8:16 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by voltron »

Split wrote:Strange! If there is no instrument on a midi track the result would be silence! midi has no sound.

I take it when you play the sequencer you are hearing the correct noise?
well, the instrument on the midi track would be ezdrummer. i know midi obviously has no sound, but have you heard of a midi drum kit? that's what i mean by "midi sound". yeah, i'm hearing the right stuff on the sequencer.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by Split »

voltron wrote:
Split wrote:Strange! If there is no instrument on a midi track the result would be silence! midi has no sound.

I take it when you play the sequencer you are hearing the correct noise?
well, the instrument on the midi track would be ezdrummer. i know midi obviously has no sound, but have you heard of a midi drum kit? that's what i mean by "midi sound". yeah, i'm hearing the right stuff on the sequencer.
Never heard of a midi drum kit! is that not what ezdrummer is :lol:

well it's kind of back to the start of this, set locator's, export audio!!! that should really work.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

voltron
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 8:16 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by voltron »

i've tried the audio export method and it won't work. basically what i'm saying is that i don't hear ezd on my imported file. i hear a different, wimpy kit.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by Split »

Tell us more about how you have this all set up, maybe include some screenshots for clarity.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Guest

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by Guest »

Try realtime export.

voltron
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 8:16 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by voltron »

this is the best i could do.....
Attachments
cubase screenshot1.jpg
(363.98 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by Split »

Try unmuting the instrument and take the track out of record mode.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

voltron
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 8:16 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by voltron »

Split wrote:Try unmuting the instrument and take the track out of record mode.
tried it. didn't work. :(

Renewal
Junior Member
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:23 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by Renewal »

You didn't choose a drum map. Maybe that's the problem? EZD works in GM map.
Imac i7-2,93Ghz/16GB/10.12.6/C10/Halion Sonic 3/Real LP-Strat-Eight/UX1

qbury
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:45 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by qbury »

What is that 'Stereo GM' preset that you have selected. Can you change that to no preset? Also as Renewal said if you created this midi pattern elsewhere you may have to use the EZdrummer map as it's different.
Win 7x64 SP1| Dual Boot XP3 | i7 930 2.8Ghz | ASUS P6T SE | 6Gig Corsair 1600 DDR3x3 | UR28M | Cubase | 7.5x32 | 5.5.3x32 | Novation Impulse 61

voltron
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 8:16 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by voltron »

qbury wrote:What is that 'Stereo GM' preset that you have selected. Can you change that to no preset? Also as Renewal said if you created this midi pattern elsewhere you may have to use the EZdrummer map as it's different.
i changed the gm preset to no preset - did nothing. how would i go about using the ezdrummer map? apologies for my lame questions, as i'm fairly new to this.

Guest

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by Guest »

The EZ Drummer Instrument Channel is muted. ;) You need to solo that as well. Should have soloed with the MIDI track but... .

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by Split »

Split wrote:Try unmuting the instrument and take the track out of record mode.
The EZ Drummer Instrument Channel is muted. You need to solo that as well.
:mrgreen:
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

voltron
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 8:16 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by voltron »

took it out of record mode and soloed the instrument channel. no go.

Guest

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by Guest »

Screenshot of the setup now? Full EZ, not demo, right? Have you tried realtime export?

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by thinkingcap »

Well, let´s see...
You are talking about a MIDI track and an empty audio track.
Your screenshot shows a MIDI track with no MIDI event on it, an instance of EZDrummer in the rack. It shows no audio track at all, and it shows a soloed instrument track also with an instance of EZDrummer in it, and with something like MIDI data on it.
You surely know, the highlited Instrument track will not trigger the EZDrummer instance loaded in the rack..'?
So if you indeed export the EZDrummer Instrument channel (from the rack loaded instance) instead of the instrument track´s output, it will of course be silent. My guess is, you should maybe start to read the fine manual especially about the differences on Instrument tracks, instrument channels, the instrument rack and MIDI outputs
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

voltron
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 8:16 pm
Contact:

Re: CE5 and EZDrummer

Post by voltron »

thanks for the suggestions guys, but i found out how to do it. i take a voxengo record plugin, insert it into the instrument track, record the ezdrummer song with the plugin, then export the file as wav.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jinv and 4 guests