Inputting tuplets

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
agiliar16
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 12:18 pm
Contact:

Inputting tuplets

Post by agiliar16 »

I am missing something and I found no response in the past discussion about tuplets input. When inputting a series of equal tuplets, after typing the first one according to the suggested path (ratio, etc.), how to keep it active for the following ones? Dorico shows to me the grid of the tuplet only once, and then it returns to the regular group: I am sure there is a way to avoid to repeat the path for each tuplet, and to follow typing an undefinite number of repetitions. Thankyou.

ag

Derrek
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3855
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Inputting tuplets

Post by Derrek »

Unless you hit colon after typing the first tuplet, a new tuplet should appear as you continue entering notes.
Dorico Pro 3.5.10.1045, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3.3.1, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Catalina as alternate)
US English Keyboard

agiliar16
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 12:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Inputting tuplets

Post by agiliar16 »

I doesn't. Once established the ratio I want (6:4) I can type only the first tuplet, and then, without hitting any key, Dorico re-establish the regular group. For going on, I have to repeat the path. A serious problem.

ag

StefanF at Steinberg
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Inputting tuplets

Post by StefanF at Steinberg »

This really should just repeat the tuplets. Can you clarify exactly the steps you are doing?
  • New score, new instrument, write mode
  • double click the first rest to place the caret
  • ; (to invoke tuplet popover), '3', return (creates a crotchet triplet)
  • enter 4 crotchet notes
--> as the 4th note gets entered, Dorico automatically creates a new triplet following the first one

agiliar16
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 12:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Inputting tuplets

Post by agiliar16 »

Sorry, it does not work. On an Italian keyboard, pressing the key ";" does not produce any result; I succeed opening the tuplet popover with hitting the key "ò", and it works for getting typed the first tuplet, but it does not retain it for the following similar tuplets. One has to repeat the path for each single new tuplet. Take care of this: Italian users are turned out by such a problem.

ag

StefanF at Steinberg
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Inputting tuplets

Post by StefanF at Steinberg »

ah yes, on italian keyboards tuplet start is mapped to "Ò". So, after you created the tuplet and entered the first note, is the tuplet button (on the left side note input panel) still enabled? If not, when did it switch off?

The button should be enabled as soon as you have the tuplet popover open (to enter the tuplet ratio), until you press "Shift+Ç" to stop the tuplet from repeating.

agiliar16
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 12:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Inputting tuplets

Post by agiliar16 »

The tuplet button switches off immediately after entered the first eight note of the second triplet. It happens only when the tuplets belong to the 2nd voice of a poliphony. Typed in as single notes of a melody, they behave normally.

ag

BTW In Italian keyboards there is not the C with cedille. So, to stop the repeating of the tuplets, one has to switch off the tuplet button with the mouse - in wait of a better issue.

agiliar16
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2016 12:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Inputting tuplets

Post by agiliar16 »

I can add something: the problem arises when inputting the first note of the new tuplet with the mouse: just after placed the new note with a mouse click, the tuplet button switches off. This is sometimes quicker, when in a given voice there are large intervals (eg arpeggios with a broad extension). If typed from keyboard, the problem does not arise.

ag

Derrek
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3855
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2016 6:23 pm
Location: East Coast, USA
Contact:

Re: Inputting tuplets

Post by Derrek »

I had no probs with the tool working as advertised, but I confess I am not working with an Italian keyboard layout.
Attachments
sextups.png
(5.04 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Dorico Pro 3.5.10.1045, Finale (v26), GPO, JABB3, GWI, NotePerformer 3.3.1, CuBase Pro 10.5 newbie
Windows 10 (also Mac Catalina as alternate)
US English Keyboard

StefanF at Steinberg
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 188
Joined: Wed May 18, 2016 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Inputting tuplets

Post by StefanF at Steinberg »

Well, that explains it. With mouse input, tuplets specifically do not repeat automatically. That's simply because you could create notes anywhere with the mouse. The tuplet usually gets repeated as soon as you enter the first note next to the first tuplet. However, if you just 'randomly' place notes near tuplets, you do not suddenly want to have tuplets appear.

If you enter notes with the note name keys, then tuplets will repeat.

Sorry about the 'end tuplet repeat' shortcut not working, we'll take a look at that!

Dich
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Inputting tuplets. Problems with 6 in a tuplet.

Post by Dich »

I have the problem that the tuplet only works with the number 3. I want to write a 6-er (hope you understand danish-english). It does not work with any notelength. 3's work perfect.

The shortcut: End tuplet work for me. But the danish keyboard do not have the same number of keys in each row as the english. But with a little research the functions I have tried out, work.

fratveno
Senior Member
Posts: 1571
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 1:53 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Inputting tuplets. Problems with 6 in a tuplet.

Post by fratveno »

Dich wrote:I have the problem that the tuplet only works with the number 3. I want to write a 6-er (hope you understand danish-english). It does not work with any notelength. 3's work perfect.
For other tuplets than triplets you have to type the ratio in the popover, e.g. 6:4 ...
(re-tired)

Dich
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Inputting tuplets

Post by Dich »

Hey. Thank you. It worked (of course).
It is interesting - but a little time-consuming - to work with a new program with no manual. You may collect hints where you can find them. But Dorico shows more and more to be the notation-program for the future.

lbuckley
Member
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 2:52 pm
Contact:

NVM: Solved: Inputting tuplets

Post by lbuckley »

I can't invoke the tuples popover using ";" on my American Macintosh. To be sure I understand:

- Place the caret where I want it
- Press ;

When I do that, I just get a beep, not a popover. Am I misunderstanding?

Thanks.

**************

Sorry—I apparently changed the Key Command. My bad.
Lew Buckley
Dorico Pro 3.5.1
Late 2012 iMac
2.9 Ghz, 8G RAM
Mojave OS

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: EdgarsMakens, GiacintoFin, pianoleo, prko and 6 guests