Copy vst with all settings and all mixer channel settings

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
onepixel
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:51 am
Contact:

Copy vst with all settings and all mixer channel settings

Post by onepixel » Sat Jul 09, 2011 11:04 am

Hello guys,

How can I copy a vst instrument (i.e. the patch currently in use on the VST) together with all insert effects and equalizer settings on the corresponding channel? It wold be nice to be able to save an instrument with all the bells and whistles, such that distortion and eq and synthesizer patch are saved together.

Is this possible in cubase 6?

Thanks in advance :)

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3229
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Copy vst with all settings and all mixer channel settings

Post by jaslan » Sat Jul 09, 2011 8:48 pm

You should be able to use a track preset to do this. It will save the instrument, patch, parameters, EQ, inserts, etc. Then just load that track preset on the new track.
HTH
Sincerely,
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

onepixel
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:51 am
Contact:

Re: Copy vst with all settings and all mixer channel settings

Post by onepixel » Sat Jul 09, 2011 8:52 pm

Does this include the VST instrument? :) If it does, it's gonna be awesome :D

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3229
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Copy vst with all settings and all mixer channel settings

Post by jaslan » Sat Jul 09, 2011 9:09 pm

It includes just about everything in the channel (except the sends).
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

onepixel
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:51 am
Contact:

Re: Copy vst with all settings and all mixer channel settings

Post by onepixel » Sat Jul 09, 2011 9:23 pm

Thank you very much, I'll give this a try tomorrow :) Time to get patching :D

onepixel
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:51 am
Contact:

Re: Copy vst with all settings and all mixer channel settings

Post by onepixel » Sun Jul 10, 2011 1:36 pm

Okay, it didn't work. It only copies all the mixer settings.

Here is what I did:
  • Create a synthesizer patch in z3ta
  • Add insert effects to it's track
  • Save the z3ta instrument channel patch
  • Create new z3ta synth and load the channel patch
Everything but the VST-patch is loaded correctly. Does it need to be an instrument-track? I usually try to avoid those because of some limitations.

User avatar
orchetect
Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: Copy vst with all settings and all mixer channel settings

Post by orchetect » Mon Jul 11, 2011 8:08 am

I don't think you mentioned what kind of track you are using. Just to clarify: If you're loading a VST into the VST Instrument rack, that is not saved as part of a TRACK preset. You would have to use an Instrument track and load the VST as a track, not into the VST Instruments rack. This is because the VST rack is completely separate, and also loads all of it's output busses into additional "VST Instruments" track folders etc. which would be difficult to package as any sort of saved preset.
Steffan Andrews | Composer for Film/TV | Custom iPad control surface developer | website | imdb
DAW: Mac Pro 6,1 (trashcan) 3.5GHz 6-core 64GB RAM, 4TB SSD, macOS 10.13.6, Cubase 10.0.30 rc3, Cubase 10.5.0 a2, Dorico 2.1
Converters/Monitoring: UA Apollo Duo Thunderbolt x 2, Apollo 16 Thunderbolt, Focal Twin6/Sub6
Gear: Vertigo VSM-2, Pultec EQM-1S3 pair, Manley Massive Passive, Neve Portico II Master Buss Processor, Manley ELOP, Manley Nu Mu, API 2500, Smart C2, Dangerous Compressor, Millennia STT-1 & HV-3C, Aurora GTQ2 x 2, Manley Core, Neumann M149 / U87ai / TLM170R pair / KM184 mt, Schoeps CMC64 stereo pair, Gefell UM70S, AT5040 & AT5045, Yamaha CP33, 5 iPads running custom DAW control surface software

onepixel
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2011 5:51 am
Contact:

Re: Copy vst with all settings and all mixer channel settings

Post by onepixel » Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:24 am

orchetect wrote:I don't think you mentioned what kind of track you are using. Just to clarify: If you're loading a VST into the VST Instrument rack, that is not saved as part of a TRACK preset. You would have to use an Instrument track and load the VST as a track, not into the VST Instruments rack. This is because the VST rack is completely separate, and also loads all of it's output busses into additional "VST Instruments" track folders etc. which would be difficult to package as any sort of saved preset.
Thank you very much for this clarification. I must say, so far my first impression of the community is great :) I guess I will have to start thinking about using instrument-tracks or at the very least converting my favorite instruments such that I can save them as patches :)

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests