Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console1 [Request Fulfilled]

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
djw
Senior Member
Posts: 1644
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by djw »

Consider submitting the request as a ticket to MySteinberg support. The forum is not officially monitored.

User avatar
serenity
Member
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by serenity »

Hi,

Just bought Console 1 and happy to use it. Is is a great peace of gear. If it is not a problem, please Steinberg add track follow. Thank you.

Best regards,

Pawel
Pawel

Windows 10 64 bit / Cubase 10 Pro 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
www.studiomuzyczne.com

zooterman
Member
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2017 12:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by zooterman »

+1
Cubase Pro 10.0.10 | Mac Pro 6-core 3.5GHz 32GB RAM | macOS Mojave

bemushroomed
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 5:14 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by bemushroomed »

Disappointed that this is not even in the latest Cubase.. was thinking about upgrading to Cubase 9 but i think i'll buy Studio One instead.

marcuskino
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 5:08 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by marcuskino »

+1
MacBook Pro 15" Touchbar 2.9 GHz 16 GB RAM Radeon Pro 4GB, OSX Serra 10.12.5, LG 5k Ultrafine Monitor, NI Komplete Audio 6, Motu Microlite 4x4, Komplete Kontrol S61, Nord Lead 2R, Nord Lead 4R, Acccess Virus TI2, Maschine Studio, MIDI Fighter Twister, Cubase 9, Ableton 9, Steinberg CMC AI & PD, Komplete Ultimate 11, UAD Satellite OCTO, UAD Apollo Twin Quad MKII

alfie75
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:30 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by alfie75 »

+ 1
2012 MacBook Pro 10.12.3, 16 GB RAM, Cubase 9, Logic Pro X, UAD Apollo Twin, Steinberg CC121, Softube Console 1

rickard zeller
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 5:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by rickard zeller »

Hi Steinberg,

Do you have any plans to fix the integration to Softube Consol 1, soon!
Otherwise, one should start looking after other DAW alternatives, hearing that Studio ONE is really good.

/Rickard Zeller

User avatar
Detch
Member
Posts: 215
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 10:29 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by Detch »

reaper has fully implemented it. Please Steinberg, wake up!
Cubase 10.0.5, Windows 10 x64, i7 7700K, 32GB ram, Geforce GTX760

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by folkfreak »

Not only reaper...

Larioso
Member
Posts: 596
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:18 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by Larioso »

+1

To both directly and quickly position on a track for automation purposes etc, as well as having channelstrip for SSL - what a boost.
Now that Console 1 is more affordable than ever - even more reason to have Cubase support it to full potential.
Console 1 is a brilliant idea - and biggest workflow improvement as bang for buck...fully implemented that is.

Don't know if this inflict on Yamaha product line in any way with digital mixers, but making more sense to make Cubase the main choice in the first place. So let Cubase as well score points on Console 1 support.
Windows 7 Pro - Intel i7-860 2.8GHz 16 GB - Cubase Pro 9.5 latest - RME HDSP 9632 + AI4S + Audient ASP 800 - Nvidia GT730

Thorti
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by Thorti »

"bump"

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 824
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by Home Studio 87 »

So..... "Thursday Bump" ......
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

galoz
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 9:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by galoz »

So.. nothing yet?
Cubase 9.5.3 pro
Windows 7 64bits - Core i5 - SSD - 8Gb - Motu PCI 424 - Motu 2408MKiii - Motu 1296 -

Milien
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2017 8:05 pm
Location: Kiruna, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by Milien »

Larioso wrote:
Fri Sep 29, 2017 9:27 am
+1

To both directly and quickly position on a track for automation purposes etc, as well as having channelstrip for SSL - what a boost.
Now that Console 1 is more affordable than ever - even more reason to have Cubase support it to full potential.
Console 1 is a brilliant idea - and biggest workflow improvement as bang for buck...fully implemented that is.

Don't know if this inflict on Yamaha product line in any way with digital mixers, but making more sense to make Cubase the main choice in the first place. So let Cubase as well score points on Console 1 support.
In the comment section of the YouTube video (first post) SoftTube answers the question about making it happen in Cubase like this:
"We want it to, but Steinberg needs to make some tweaks to Cubase/Nuendo in order for it to work. We're hoping it will happen soon. Meanwhile, it doesn't hurt if you contact Steinberg to let them know you're a Cubase user who would like to see this implemented."

So I guess it's not a matter of inflict on Yamaha product lines. More a problem with cubase base code/programming? Isn't that also why bezier curves never happen?

Monkeyapa
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by Monkeyapa »

Sorry to say though I have been using Cubase since day one, if no integration with the next Cubase update I am forced to switch DAW as well as too many with me.

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 824
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by Home Studio 87 »

Stay cool... just a little November bump...
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

cubace
Senior Member
Posts: 1025
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by cubace »

Home Studio 87 wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 11:03 pm
Stay cool... just a little November bump...
The 6 of dec bump should be more interesting...

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 824
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by Home Studio 87 »

cubace wrote:
Sun Nov 05, 2017 9:32 pm
Home Studio 87 wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 11:03 pm
Stay cool... just a little November bump...
The 6 of dec bump should be more interesting...
Well let see if we need "no more bump" after this....... ;)
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

crsh80
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2015 12:33 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by crsh80 »

+1

User avatar
serenity
Member
Posts: 372
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by serenity »

Well. I belive Steinberg will include full intergration with Console 1 and (as allways) do it even more options !
Pawel

Windows 10 64 bit / Cubase 10 Pro 64 Bit / RME Fireface 400
www.studiomuzyczne.com

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by folkfreak »

lol...

ultradust
Member
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 12:37 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by ultradust »

To those of us contributing on threads like this one, where there are many of us who would even gladly pay for the feature: Would you please add your thoughts to this thread as well?

viewtopic.php?f=252&t=124050&p=673222

Imagine if we could do collaborative Kickstarter-like campaigns for features like this one. Move things forward quicker, less waiting around hoping someone will respond.

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 635
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by folkfreak »

Why should I pay to a kickstarter campaign that steinberg does something that many other daw manufacturers do without extra cost ?

konop_tnt
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 12:41 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by konop_tnt »

In July I had an answer from Steinberg that:
"At the moment there are no serious plans to implement a better integration of Softube Console 1 into Cubase / Nuendo.".
Anything has changed?

Thorti
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 integration with Softube's Console-1

Post by Thorti »

I was told that both companies are in contact about it.
And, I am testing Studio One at the moment, integration with Console 1 is great, but what's even better is Control Link. Wow. Congrats to Presonus.
Steinberg, this is a big competitor, you better listen...

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests