[CAN-5870] MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Locked
User avatar
The Elf
Junior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:12 pm
Contact:

[CAN-5870] MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by The Elf » Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:50 pm

Windows 10

1. Run Cubase 8.5.20
2. In MIDI device Manager - Export Setup
3. Close Cubase 8.5.20
4. Run Cubase 9.01
5. In MIDI Device Manager - Import Setup

All entries in the list show as 'MIDI Device' and not the true instrument names. Importing the file only imports one entry shown as 'MIDI Device'.
An Eagle for an Emperor... A Kestrel for a Knave.

dimmanfish
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:29 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by dimmanfish » Thu Dec 08, 2016 11:11 am

I confirm the above for win 7 too

dac21j
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 3:44 am
Contact:

MIDI Device Manager Not Working in Cubase 9

Post by dac21j » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:15 am

Can also confirm on Windows 7. Can also confirm that even when you do finally get your synth devices recognised again using the Midi Device Manager, an Export - Import under Cubase 9 still exhibits the same 'Midi Device' behavior as mentioned by "The Elf".
Very disappointing as I spent many (many) hours manually editing midi_device.txt files so all my external synths and expansion cards had all patches mapped within Cubase

Temporary Fix: If you still have them, copy your edited synth_patch.txt files into the %appdata%/Roaming/Steinberg/Cubase9_64/Scripts/Patchnames folder (See attached image). On startup Cub9 adds the synth_patch.txt files to the list of possible Midi Devices you can install under the "Install Device / Add Midi device" menu. At least then you can re-add your devices under the Midi Device Manager and re-map corresponding midi in/out's.

If you no longer have the synth_patch.txt files... it's a world of pain editing new ones... Sorry.
Midi_Device_Manager_PatchFiles.jpg
(80.69 KiB) Not downloaded yet
ukuleledac
Cubase 9.0.1
Windows 7 64bit, i7-4770 3.4GHz, 16GB, Gigabyte GA-Z87-D3HP,
Yamaha 01V96, Edirol UM-880, RME ADI-8-DS and HDSP 9652,
Yamaha s90ES, JV1080 +ExpCards, JV90 +ExpCards

User avatar
The Elf
Junior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by The Elf » Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:27 am

Great information there, dac!

I will admit that I long ago gave up on trying to create patch maps for all my devices, but I'm inspired to knuckle down and create those text files to carry them forward for the future.
An Eagle for an Emperor... A Kestrel for a Knave.

amoon56
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 5:29 am
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by amoon56 » Sat Dec 10, 2016 5:46 am

I have exactly the same issue. When I copy the patchname XML files from Cubase 8.5 to the corresponding folder in Cubase 9 and then try to import them using the MIDI Device Manager, they associate with a 'MIDI Device' that has no outputs. I've tried creating devices with the names listed in the XML files prior to importing to no avail.So what's the secret to getting these to work?

dac21j
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 3:44 am
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by dac21j » Mon Dec 12, 2016 1:01 pm

@amoon56 - I suspect it's actually the XML format that has changed between 8.5 and 9.0.1 and is now causing the incorrect reading of the file - Although, given a 9.0.1 export/import fails with the default 9.0.1 files, it may actually point to another issue within Cubase 9 (?).

The files I am referring to are actually *.txt files. These were originally found in the Patchnames directory in earlier versions of Cubase and are simple flat text files that get loaded when starting. These define a midi device name (so you can identify your device) and it its associated patch names in the device. For example my JV series synths have optional expansion boards. I used the vanilla JV-1080 text file from Steinberg then added my specific expansion card details/names. *Note The forum site will not allow me to add .txt files to my post. If you want to see these an example of the files, you will need to email me direct and I'll send you the two file I am referring to next.... The david_JV-1080_GM.txt file is a vanilla Steinberg created JV1080.txt file with my World-Card and 60'sn70's Keyboards expansion cards added. The second file is a simple Lexicon MPX550 Reverb that I created so I could select internal patches via their patch names using the Midi Device Manager in Cubase.

You can create these files for any midi device (Midi Keyboard/Synth/Midi Switchable Effects Processor) but you need to follow the naming layout so the call in Cubase is translated into the correct Midi Device Name call. Some of it is a bit of trial and error until you know where the first Patch Name is stored via a midi-call to the device. Once you get one started it's not too hard... just a lot of typing names and numbers.... :-/

Hope this helps.

Cheers,
DaC
ukuleledac
Cubase 9.0.1
Windows 7 64bit, i7-4770 3.4GHz, 16GB, Gigabyte GA-Z87-D3HP,
Yamaha 01V96, Edirol UM-880, RME ADI-8-DS and HDSP 9652,
Yamaha s90ES, JV1080 +ExpCards, JV90 +ExpCards

TimBurraston
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by TimBurraston » Mon Dec 12, 2016 1:04 pm

I've just hit this problem as well. I thought it must be an issue with the .xml files I exported from Cubase 8.5 but even if you export a setup from one of the predefined MIDI devices in Cubase 9 then try and import it, you get the same behaviour.
I can't be asked to redefine my external devices from scratch so I'm back to using 8.5 until this gets fixed :evil:
Tim Burraston
Cubase 9.5.10; Windows 7
MCU Pro + MCU XT Pro
Focusrite 18i20

User avatar
MixterRader
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by MixterRader » Mon Dec 12, 2016 11:56 pm

Same troubles with Elements 9.0.1.
Cubase Pro 10
Windows 10 Version 1803 64-bit
Intel i7-7700K 4.20 GHZ
16 GB ram
RME Hammerfall HDSP 9632 + Totalmix

My Website | My Facebook Page | My Soundcloud Page

User avatar
Lanny Smouter
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 5:41 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by Lanny Smouter » Wed Dec 14, 2016 2:49 pm

Gentlemen,
I have the very same problem and opened a support request.
However, after 5 days and unable to reach support by phone (BeNeLux) I am still waiting for a solution.
I also have many devices and many maps for my mixers.

User avatar
The Elf
Junior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by The Elf » Wed Dec 14, 2016 3:23 pm

I wouldn't hold your breath, Lanny. I'm sure they will fix it, but even at best it may be weeks away.
An Eagle for an Emperor... A Kestrel for a Knave.

66superfly
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 3:05 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by 66superfly » Thu Dec 15, 2016 7:37 pm

Same Problem here. I really don't want to type in about 1000 patch names again.

User avatar
MixterRader
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 10:54 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by MixterRader » Mon Dec 19, 2016 5:15 am

I found a work-around (for Windows).
Close all programs.
Open the "Run" command prompt by pressing the Windows logo key and R on the keyboard simultaneously. The Windows key is located between the keys Ctrl and alt.
(To open the command prompt on Windows XP select 'Run' from the Start menu.)
In the command line of the 'Run' window, enter this path: %appdata%/Steinberg
Copy the file named "Midi Devices.bin" from the previous version of Cubase.
Go back and open the folder that is named after the current version of Cubase and rename the Midi Devices.bin to something logical.
Paste in the original Midi Devices.bin file.
Open Cubase 9 and your Midi Device names should be there.
Cubase Pro 10
Windows 10 Version 1803 64-bit
Intel i7-7700K 4.20 GHZ
16 GB ram
RME Hammerfall HDSP 9632 + Totalmix

My Website | My Facebook Page | My Soundcloud Page

User avatar
The Elf
Junior Member
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:12 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by The Elf » Mon Dec 19, 2016 2:07 pm

MixterRader wrote:I found a work-around (for Windows).
Well done, mate. Works a treat.
An Eagle for an Emperor... A Kestrel for a Knave.

TimBurraston
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 3:06 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by TimBurraston » Mon Dec 19, 2016 4:45 pm

Brilliant! This worked a treat for me too :D
Tim Burraston
Cubase 9.5.10; Windows 7
MCU Pro + MCU XT Pro
Focusrite 18i20

User avatar
Lanny Smouter
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2014 5:41 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by Lanny Smouter » Fri Dec 23, 2016 11:58 am

MixterRader, As I said before this works for my previous set-up copied now from 8.5. However, when again exporting the set-up in Cubase 9 and importing the export the issue remains, so I will keep my ticket with support open. Thanks for the work-around for now.

synthdood
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 1:45 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by synthdood » Tue Jan 03, 2017 6:05 pm

Same problem here. Having a fair number of old hardware synths, the midi device panels are important to me. In fact it is one of the main reason for choosing the pro version of Cubase. Quite surprised that the bug exists because nothing has changed in the device panel part of Cubase for many many years so I am sure the source code for it is untouched. They probably use some newer XML library that can't read their own xml files.

I would actually love if they brought the device panels into the 21st century since it all looks and feels very old-skool.

Anyway, the bug is probably (hopefully!) already on Steinberg's fix list but I have created a support ticked for the issue anyway. Fingers crossed this is fixed in 9.02

AdeyA444
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 12:33 am
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by AdeyA444 » Mon Jan 09, 2017 1:12 am

I have the same issue although mine goes a stage further. I have tried to create a device from scratch for the Roland DS88.I just started out with a couple of presets from a couple of banks to make sure my bank select and program change info was working. I set the outputs correctly, but whatever I do,when I go to the track inspector ,it will not show or let me select my named presets. So as not to lose what I had done, i exported as xml etc, then when I reloaded I had the issue you are all saying.
Wonder if anybody can suggest what I might be doing wrong for it not to show in the track inspector?
This is not a good start for this old timer that's just returned to Cubase since Score v3 and previous Atari :-)

Klappermann
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2015 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by Klappermann » Mon Jan 16, 2017 12:53 am

Same issue here. Bug confirmed.

Trompetosaurus
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 1:55 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by Trompetosaurus » Mon Jan 23, 2017 1:44 pm

The workaround only works for me partly. I still cant see/select the patches. The editor though is now there. Does anyone also have this problem?

beerbong
Member
Posts: 788
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:06 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by beerbong » Mon Jan 23, 2017 7:00 pm

Workaround doesn't work for me. I can't get any midi devices working on my C9.
BB - Intel Quad/RME/Nvidia Video, RME Raydat, Win10 Home
Cubase 8.5 64 bit / Cubase 9.5 / Wavelab Elements / Halion 6 / Padshop Pro

jconstantine
Member
Posts: 282
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:02 am
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by jconstantine » Wed Feb 01, 2017 7:11 am

Confirmed.
Midi devices import or export not working.
Windows 10 64 ,i7 7700k 4.2 Ghz,32 RAM DDR4,Asus Prime Z270-A ,Nvidia GForce GT710,SSD 250 GB,RME UFX+,RME AIO,Apollo 8,Macbook Air i5 2017,Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, GA4,Pro Tools 12.8, UAD 2, SSL Native, Waves Gold,hardware synths & samplers.
Kronos2, Avid Artist Mix,Yamaha 01v96i,NS10,Behritone,Genelec 8050a and VXT8

User avatar
Jochen Schmidt
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2015 1:24 pm
Contact:

Re: MIDI Devices Setup Import Not Working

Post by Jochen Schmidt » Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:11 am

Confirmed.

Its already listed in our Database.

[CAN-5870]
Jochen Schmidt, Technical Support Engineer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and SoundCloud!

Locked

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests