Cubase 9 and Apogee symphony Physical I/O

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
kmozart
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:50 pm
Contact:

Cubase 9 and Apogee symphony Physical I/O

Post by kmozart » Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:56 pm

Hi,

Thinking to upgrade my ancient Cubase 4 to 9.

I regularly use Pro tools 12, and I have previous Apogee Symphony Interface (not the MKII). Currently I have 32 analog I/O with one interface using Pro Tools.

My question is:

How many physical I/O I'll have if I run Cubase 9 on the same interface?

Thanks,

Kosta

Evertone
Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 and Apogee symphony Physical I/O

Post by Evertone » Tue Dec 13, 2016 6:43 pm

I use an Apogee Symphony MK1 with cubase.

It depends on what module you are using with the Symphony. I have a 16x16 analog module and I get exactly 16ins & 16outs. I use Pro Tools HD, Cubase, Logic Pro X and I have the same physical I/O for all.

Maybe try the Trial of Cubase 9(when available) prior to upgrading.

Ever
Cubase Pro 10.5
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

kmozart
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 and Apogee symphony Physical I/O

Post by kmozart » Tue Dec 13, 2016 10:31 pm

I have two 16x16 modules. Not sure they are going to be seen in Cubase via USB. Also, not sure what is the current situation on Cubase with Pro Tools HDX hardware.


Thanks!

Evertone
Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 and Apogee symphony Physical I/O

Post by Evertone » Wed Dec 14, 2016 4:58 am

I actually use the Apogee 64 card and have nevered used usb mode with my Symphony. My understanding is that the Symphony I/O is limited to 16 channels in Usb mode, so most likely Cubase(or other DAWs) will only be able to see those 16 channels only.

With the Symphony 64 Pcie card you would be able to run up to 64 channels in any DAW that supports that amount.
Like I mentioned before, I can use Cubase, Logic , PT HD 12 all with this card.

I believe you can use Pro Tools HDX with Cubase but you wont be able to use the dedicated HDX DSP within Cubase. I'm sure you can find more on this by searching google or better yet, gearslutz.

Your best bet would be to try out a Trial of Cubase and test out with your current setup to see how things work for you.
Last edited by Evertone on Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:00 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 10.5
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

User avatar
22goldstreet
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 2:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 and Apogee symphony Physical I/O

Post by 22goldstreet » Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:21 am

its working fine, but don't expect the same low latency like with logic or protools.
my protools 12.6 runs circles around cubase performance and Asio.
22goldstreet.com
39 Gold records I 19 platinum
Protools 12.6 |Cubase 9 | Barefoot MM27 Gen2 | Manley Massive Passive Mastering Version
Manley Vari Mu Mastering Version | Burl B2 Bomber ADC | Burl B2 Bomber DAC | Empirical labs distressor x2 | Apogee Symphony MK II 8x24 | Pendulum Quartet I | Manley Ref Cardio

kmozart
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 and Apogee symphony Physical I/O

Post by kmozart » Mon Sep 04, 2017 2:18 pm

Thank You Guys!

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests