Cubase 5 - midi out problem

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
zack123
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 2:37 pm
Contact:

Cubase 5 - midi out problem

Post by zack123 » Fri Dec 31, 2010 2:48 pm

Hope someone can help me with a Cubase 5 setup problem.

I've been a Cubase SX3 user for several years, and just downloaded the 30 day trial of Cubase 5.

My SX3 Midi setup works 100% fine. But with Cubase 5, while I can set my midi IN to "ALL MIDI INPUTS" there doesn't appear to be a way to say what my Midi OUT should be. When I click on what used to be the "midi out" section, all I see are a bunch of VST instruments that come bundled with v5.

So when I import a midi file and play it, I can see there is midi in activity, but no midi out.

In SX3, I could just specify that on a per-track basis.

Anyone know how I might go about doing that? Again, my setup in SX3 works 100% fine. And I've crossed checked my midi settings between the two versions. All seems to be in order.

Any help is appreciated.

Zack

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 5 - midi out problem

Post by JMCecil » Fri Dec 31, 2010 3:52 pm

Sounds like you made an instrument track and not a MIDI track.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests