Media Bay search doesnt work

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
dezzo
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:26 pm
Contact:

Media Bay search doesnt work

Post by dezzo » Tue Jan 31, 2017 6:18 pm

I've scanned all my relevant Harddiscs and C9 shows me all the files in the results field but as soon as i try to type in any search word the search field goes red and the results filed doesnt show anything.
Everything works as expected in Cubase 8.5 but not here in C9.
Did i Miss something ?
Intel Core I7 5820k 3.30GHz, Asus X99 E WS, 64Gb Ram, Nvidia Quardo P400, Cubase 9.5, Win10
MacPro 2,8 GHz Quad Xeon (early 2008), 24 GB Ram, OSX 10.11.5, 1x ATI Radeon HD5770

User avatar
dezzo
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay search doesnt work

Post by dezzo » Wed Feb 01, 2017 8:02 pm

any idea ?
Intel Core I7 5820k 3.30GHz, Asus X99 E WS, 64Gb Ram, Nvidia Quardo P400, Cubase 9.5, Win10
MacPro 2,8 GHz Quad Xeon (early 2008), 24 GB Ram, OSX 10.11.5, 1x ATI Radeon HD5770

claesbjo
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay search doesnt work

Post by claesbjo » Wed Feb 01, 2017 9:42 pm

I have noticed some erratic media bay search behavior also on 9..it works sometimes and sometimes not. worked flawlessly in 8.5.2
2010 Mac Pro 6-core 3.33 ghz. 24 mb RAM. osx 10.10.1. Cubase 8.0.20, Logic PRO 10.1

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: Media Bay search doesnt work

Post by stingray » Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:09 am

Make sure 'All Media Types' is selected in the menu just above the file list (button to the left).
Make sure 'Any Attribute' is selected.

Works flawlessly here.

PeppaPig
Member
Posts: 914
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 5:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay search doesnt work

Post by PeppaPig » Thu Feb 02, 2017 3:23 am

My searching didn't work in CB9 either until I increased the "Maximum items allowed in results list" preference to 100000.
Cubase Pro 10.00.40, 9.5, Pro9.0.20. WaveLab 9 EL. UA Apollo Quad FW, UA PCI Octo, UA Satelite Quad, Adam T5V, Golden Audio pre73 DLX, Behringer ADA8200, Joe Meek AC3, Intel i7 6850x@4.2Ghz (6C/12T), Asus x99 Deluxe II, AMD 6450 HD, Windows 10 Pro, Samsung 860 and 850 SSDs, 64Gb RAM - Melodyne Studio, Komplete ultimate 11, Halion 6, GA,GA2,GA3,GA4 (+sp), OZ6, OZ7, OZ8 adv, Neutron Adv, BFD3, SoundToys rack, Panorama P1, M-Audio Oxygen, Yamaha YPP55 - outboard: PRO VLAII, Digitech Time machine RDS4000, 1950s Ferrograph Series 5, Mics: AKG C1000S, Rode NT2A and M5 pair, SE2200A, SE X1R, Fame-VT67 (cheap valve U67 clone), Heil PR20&PR22, Behringer Mic2200 used for reamping with a bit of nastiness!

User avatar
dezzo
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay search doesnt work

Post by dezzo » Thu Feb 02, 2017 6:34 am

I've tried all the examples here, none of them work. 8.5 works flawlessly but not in C9....
Intel Core I7 5820k 3.30GHz, Asus X99 E WS, 64Gb Ram, Nvidia Quardo P400, Cubase 9.5, Win10
MacPro 2,8 GHz Quad Xeon (early 2008), 24 GB Ram, OSX 10.11.5, 1x ATI Radeon HD5770

stingray
Senior Member
Posts: 1048
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: Media Bay search doesnt work

Post by stingray » Thu Feb 02, 2017 1:46 pm

Is 'All Media' selected in the Locations section ?
Have you checked what is ticked in 'Define Locations' ?
Are your Locations settings the same as 8.5 in Media Bay settings ?
Could you supply a screenshot with all Media Bay sections showing please?

User avatar
dezzo
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay search doesnt work

Post by dezzo » Thu Feb 02, 2017 4:25 pm

stingray wrote:Is 'All Media' selected in the Locations section ?
Have you checked what is ticked in 'Define Locations' ?
Are your Locations settings the same as 8.5 in Media Bay settings ?
Could you supply a screenshot with all Media Bay sections showing please?
I've made sure that "All Media" is set in the locations combo box.

I've read that deleting the "mediabay3" Data Base File sometimes works and i've located
it under "C:/user/username/AppData/Roaming/Steinberg/Cubase9" to delete it.
Cubase then rebuilt the media bay data base and everything works now as expected. :o
It looks like there was something going wrong during the first scan...
Intel Core I7 5820k 3.30GHz, Asus X99 E WS, 64Gb Ram, Nvidia Quardo P400, Cubase 9.5, Win10
MacPro 2,8 GHz Quad Xeon (early 2008), 24 GB Ram, OSX 10.11.5, 1x ATI Radeon HD5770

User avatar
dezzo
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay search doesnt work

Post by dezzo » Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:01 am

Update: After applying the current Cubase 9 update to 9.0.10 the issue came back ! :(
I had to delete the mediabay3 data file again to set it back to normal.
After a restart the problem comes back again and the media bay results window keeps being empty.
This is actually annoying !
Can anybody confirm this ?
Intel Core I7 5820k 3.30GHz, Asus X99 E WS, 64Gb Ram, Nvidia Quardo P400, Cubase 9.5, Win10
MacPro 2,8 GHz Quad Xeon (early 2008), 24 GB Ram, OSX 10.11.5, 1x ATI Radeon HD5770

User avatar
dezzo
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Media Bay search doesnt work

Post by dezzo » Sat Feb 04, 2017 7:52 pm

I've tried several possible solutions, none of them works. The problem persists here. Any other suggestions ?
Intel Core I7 5820k 3.30GHz, Asus X99 E WS, 64Gb Ram, Nvidia Quardo P400, Cubase 9.5, Win10
MacPro 2,8 GHz Quad Xeon (early 2008), 24 GB Ram, OSX 10.11.5, 1x ATI Radeon HD5770

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1223
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: Media Bay search doesnt work

Post by greggybud » Sat Feb 04, 2017 9:15 pm

dezzo wrote: I've read that deleting the "mediabay3" Data Base File sometimes works and i've located
it under "C:/user/username/AppData/Roaming/Steinberg/Cubase9" to delete it.
Cubase then rebuilt the media bay data base and everything works now as expected. :o
It looks like there was something going wrong during the first scan...
What do you mean "something gone wrong with first scan?"

To confirm it works prior but not after the 9.0.10 update?

I too would have thought of deleting the data base file, but you did that with no luck. Have you trashed all preferences and done a re-build? Others might suggest opening in Cubase Safe Mode, but I have no personal experience doing that and I'm not sure if doing that is exactly the same as trashing everything inside the Cubase folder.
Windows 10 64bit, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, 64 gig all SSD,s (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050ti driving 2 32" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs,, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

lesrec
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2013 8:10 am
Contact:

Re: Media Bay search doesnt work

Post by lesrec » Wed Feb 08, 2017 7:46 am

mediabay still not working correctly :evil:

User avatar
Felipe Garcia
Moderator
Posts: 232
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 9:31 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Media Bay search doesnt work

Post by Felipe Garcia » Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:05 pm

We have managed to solve Dezzo's problem by copying the Cubase 8.5 mediabay database file to replace the faulty Cubase 9 mediabay database.
Find the Cubase 8.5 database file here:
C:\Users\(your username)\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 8.5_64 -> mediabay3.db (Copy this file)
go to
C:\Users\(your username)\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 9_64 -> Paste the copied file mediabay3.db here and make sure to replace the defective one.

Start Cubase 9 with an empty template and wait for half a minute. Then open the Mediabay, wait around 10 seconds and close it again. Restart Cubase completely and check if the problem has been solved.

Otherwise, you will need to
1- Delete the Cubase 9 preferences folder (yes your preferences are likely defective and there is nothing to do but rebuild them from zero).
2- Hide the Cubase 8.5 preferences folder temporarily and start Cubase 9 from scratch to configure it.
3- Move the Cubase 8.5 preferences folder back to its original location (See paths above).
Joaquin Felipe Garcia, Senior Support Representative
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests