"Duplicate Track(s) without Content"-Option

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 9, Cubase Artist 9 and Cubase Elements 9 can be posted here.
Post Reply
Robert Schulz
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 3:15 pm
Contact:

"Duplicate Track(s) without Content"-Option

Post by Robert Schulz » Tue Mar 07, 2017 12:26 pm

Thanks for Listen.

krevvy
Junior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 6:24 pm
Contact:

Re: "Duplicate Track(s) without Content"-Option

Post by krevvy » Tue Mar 07, 2017 7:52 pm

+1
nice feature this from S1..

saves duplicating a track to then select all events and delete..
possible with a macro, but be nice to have it as a built in option.

Evertone
Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: "Duplicate Track(s) without Content"-Option

Post by Evertone » Wed Mar 08, 2017 6:47 pm

Key Command:
Duplicate Selected Tracks without Data

Is this what you're requesting?

This will duplicate the selected track/s without any data
Cubase Pro 10.5
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1810
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: "Duplicate Track(s) without Content"-Option

Post by suntower » Wed Mar 08, 2017 11:00 pm

Evertone wrote:Key Command:
Duplicate Selected Tracks without Data

Is this what you're requesting?

This will duplicate the selected track/s without any data
I've been using this Macro for a while now and it -mostly- works. Occasionally, it does something -very- weird and I haven't figured out exactly -what-. Frankly, it's such a common task I wish it was a 'native command' instead so that it was 100% reliable.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

Evertone
Member
Posts: 315
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: "Duplicate Track(s) without Content"-Option

Post by Evertone » Thu Mar 09, 2017 5:29 pm

suntower wrote:
Evertone wrote:Key Command:
Duplicate Selected Tracks without Data

Is this what you're requesting?

This will duplicate the selected track/s without any data
I've been using this Macro for a while now and it -mostly- works. Occasionally, it does something -very- weird and I haven't figured out exactly -what-. Frankly, it's such a common task I wish it was a 'native command' instead so that it was 100% reliable.
This macro has always worked for me without any issues, well.. at least that I know of.
Is it not carrying over all info for you when you duplicate a track?

Just a quick thought and possible workaround, if you have an important track that you wish to duplicate, you can use the "Import Track from Project" and select your current project. You might find that this works 100%.
Cubase Pro 10.5
Mojave 10.14.6
iMac i7 - 32gb ram
Apogee Symphony IO

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1947
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: "Duplicate Track(s) without Content"-Option

Post by Puma0382 » Fri Mar 10, 2017 3:00 pm

suntower wrote: Frankly, it's such a common task I wish it was a 'native command' instead so that it was 100% reliable.
+1
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.30, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.1, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5592
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: "Duplicate Track(s) without Content"-Option

Post by Centralmusic » Fri Apr 27, 2018 7:31 pm

+ 1 !
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

Tj99
Member
Posts: 299
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:25 am
Contact:

Re: "Duplicate Track(s) without Content"-Option

Post by Tj99 » Sun Oct 27, 2019 3:59 pm

suntower wrote:
Wed Mar 08, 2017 11:00 pm
I've been using this Macro for a while now and it -mostly- works. Occasionally, it does something -very- weird and I haven't figured out exactly -what-. Frankly, it's such a common task I wish it was a 'native command' instead so that it was 100% reliable.
Sorry for resurrecting such an old thread, but I think I found the issue.
By selecting a track, events you have selected before dont get unselected automatically (otherwise you could not copy/paste events on another track obviously). If you now duplicate the track with the macro, also the events you have selected before get deleted, because "Select all events on track" does not seem to unselect them in this case. It is still weird, because if you use that command alone it unselects everything.
So I would suggest to add a "unselect events" command (you can do this with the project logical editor) at the beginning of the macro and you should be OK.
Recording - Mixing - Mastering

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1810
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: "Duplicate Track(s) without Content"-Option

Post by suntower » Mon Oct 28, 2019 6:14 pm

Thanks! I'll give it a try and report back.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests